The TMC Forum

Welcome Center => Information Kiosk => Topic started by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 18, 2006, 08:36:24 AM

Title: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 18, 2006, 08:36:24 AM
EDIT:
All proposals:
*Next post has 'Support' and 'Pending Issues' and more charts.
Heroes [SS]
ks8magnum12   Thorn   Shadow Jacky  
Scores
B-1 [S/D]7019057780067540
B-1 [R]7290058870068130
B-1 [C]6690066270069800
B-2 [S/D]4006036090050970
B-2 [R]522004718000
B-2 [C]406604899000
B-3 [S/D]324102743000
B-3 [R]393303643000
B-3 [C]315403372000
B-4 [S/D]581904407000
B-4 [R]624905284000
B-4 [C]424105467000
B-5 [S/D]263703380000
B-5 [R]305604048000
B-5 [C]26920000
B-6 [S/D]41340000
B-6 [R]33060000
B-6 [C]22170000
B-7 [S/D]36390000
B-7 [R]49840000
B-7 [C]46930000
E-1 [S/D]412300040370
E-1 [R]409100041200
E-1 [C]41130000
E-2 [S/D]36070000
E-2 [R]32340000
E-2 [C]28940000
E-3 [S/D]28710000
E-3 [R]19710000
E-3 [C]24670000
E-4 [S/D]30310000
E-4 [R]33250000
E-4 [C]33840000
E-5 [S/D]38410000
E-5 [R]22590000
E-5 [C]33130000
E-6 [S/D]37030000
E-6 [R]25930000
E-6 [C]26460000
E-7 [S/D]35850000
E-7 [R]27040000
E-7 [C]23450000
Total [S/D]???00158880
Total [R]???00109330
Total [C]???0069800
Most Links [S/D]33020600
Most Links [R]31924900
Most Links [C]31426200

Heroes [Chaotix]
ks8magnum12ThornShadow Jacky
Scores
Seaside4100048690065770
Ocean4680050620060160
Power5908055100071350
Casino344503779000
BINGO328904131000
Bullet305203150000
Lost397004603000
Hang341803780000
Mystic357803314000
Final713608336000

Advance 3
ks8RPGnutter   Groudon199  
Rings
R99, 153093
R99, 244016
R99, 320300
Sunset, 16900
Sunset, 24600
Sunset, 37600
Ocean, 117900
Ocean, 210100
Ocean, 335400
Toy, 16900
Toy, 27000
Toy, 34900
Twinkle, 112100
Twinkle, 25500
Twinkle, 310800
Cyber, 16300
Cyber, 28800
Cyber, 314300
Chaos, 16800
Chaos, 210400
Chaos, 31221270
Total2184127109
ks8----
Bonus
R99000
Sunset000
Ocean12"1300
Toy000
Twinkle000
Cyber000
Chaos000
Total12"1300
Fighters/Championship
Thornks8--
Times
S. Island19"8823"350
F. Carpet30"0530"980
A. Icefield25"5630"280
M. Hill28"6628"710
C. Cruise28"6634"960
C. Night29"9246"020
D. Plant31"5244"830
G. Wing37"7446"980
D. Egg's Eye51"0827"340
Final3"707"790
Total5'11"178'44"660
Shuffle
Thornks8  ARRPEEGEE  F-Man  Max
Times
Stop and Go3945
Great Escape222630
Wrong Way Climb (3)31530
Manic Maze (1)323345
Gargantua (1)383960
Gargantua (3)403660
Eggbot's Attack! (1)191730
Sonic Tank343560
Croc-Attack61315
Total Time3:12???05:45
Scores
Emerald Coast [Story] - Emblems7
Emerald Coast [Versus] - Emblems5
Fire Bird [Story] - Emblems7
Fire Bird[Versus] - Emblems5
Nature Zone [Story] - Emblems5
Nature Zone [Versus] - Emblems3
Riot Train [Story] - Emblems7
Riot Train [Versus] - Emblems
4th Dimension [Versus] - Emblems7
Sonic the Thief78
Sonic Slot30999
Rings
Emerald Coast [Story]131
Emerald Coast [Versus]688
Fire Bird [Story]306
Fire Bird[Versus]325
Nature Zone [Story]759
Nature Zone [Versus]250
Riot Train [Story]397
Riot Train [Versus]308
4th Dimension [Versus]205
Sonic Gun Slinger5554
Sonic Live5048
Psychic Sonic55175
Sonic Tag3350
Shadow Tag4653
Frosty Rumble4865
Fun Fun Sonic69110
Thor's Hammer3165
Bucket-O-Rings2840
Bungee Jump (1)444050
Bungee Jump (3)5265
Manic Maze (3)3539
Sonicooking (1)2245
Sonicooking (3)2324
Sonic DJ (1)11192
Sonic DJ (3)4847
Sonic Parasol5885
Ring Tide6283
Rapid Climb7089
Sky Bridge5959
Ring of Fire4555
Ring Lasso5729
Final Frontier8798
Sky Diving36
Sonic Surfing2834
Earth Quake1924
Void Battle7982
Twister5868
Over the Bridge38
Total1467???
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 18, 2006, 09:56:51 AM
I see how it could work, but the real question is, how many people would/could compete?  I'd get involved, but I don't know how many other people own Sonic Shuffle.

I've only been at TSC since November, but I can imagine a reason or two why we don't compete in certain games:
Sonic Shuffle:  lack of fanbase and too random
Sonic Championship: again, pretty random (no set method to finish levels)
Tails Adventures: ...how can you compete in THIS?
Tails Skypatrol: I'm not sure that many people even like this game
Sonic Labyrinth: again, hardly anyone likes this game, and it's too clunky and awkward
Additionally, there's debate about the upcoming Sonic 1 GBA with spindash/saving because Sonic Jam's Sonic 1 Original mode (I stress, level alterations turned off) was the same thing, and we don't compete in that.

I'm not saying that those games weren't fun (anyone who panicked when Shadow picked up a gun obviously hadn't played Shuffle), but they're just not competition-worthy.  There's other divisions that are up for debate that stand a much better chance of making it to the site, such as Special Stages from games other than Sonic 2/CD.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on July 18, 2006, 02:52:15 PM
I've always pushed for a Christmas Nights competition...

I was told by someone that the reason Labyrinth isn't listed here is because it's easily possible to cut seconds from your time by killing an enemy over and over as it respawns.

Btw, I played Labyrinth for the first time last month. (someone snuck it onto my copy of Sonic Adventure DX) ..aaaand I was surprised at how NOT CRAPPY it was. wtf?? I was led to believe the game was utter bs but it was the same as Sonic 3D Blast. And easily one of the better Sonic titles for Game Gear.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 18, 2006, 04:28:13 PM
I kinda like Labyrinth :X
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 18, 2006, 04:59:53 PM
Original Post:
Well, at least people replied. :P

Regarding the comment about Sonic Championship, I was mostly referring to either the Clear Time and/or the Clearing Score. Whaddya say?

As for Shuffle, I have REALLY good records since it's one of my favorite games (hey, it's fun alright; I'm STILL awaiting a sequel; who knows?). Although not many may play, still, I say there's much competition to be had. Besides, there are other games like Chaotix and uh.. some Game Gear games that not too many people play but they're still up on the site and people love competing.

So whaddya say? Worth a shot. It can't hurt, right?
_______________________________________________________

EDIT:

Shadow the Hedgehog
PsyBorgGroudon199   Shadow Jacky   eggFL   F-Man   magnum12   
Rings
Westopolis024824700243
Digital Circuit041736600341
Glyphic Canyon028429700297
Lethal Highway0295000273
Cryptic Castle0433000451
Prison Island0387000378
Circus Park0449000449
Central City0155000223
The Doom0356000316
Sky Troops0352000352
Mad Matrix0377000330
Death Ruins0461000214
The Ark0149000155
Air Fleet0216000216
Iron Jungle0248000264
Space Gadget0419000413
Lost Impact0400000404
GUN Fortress0317000310
Black Comet0164000179
Lava Shelter0313000356
Cosmic Fall0326000330
Final Haunt0246000246
The Last Way0310000310
Total07233910007297
Riders
ks8eggFL RPGnutter ------
Times
MC, Tag2'28"4600000
Night Chase, Tag2'31"512'32"480000
Splash Canyon, Tag2'36"6100000
Red Canyon, Tag3'03"6600000
Egg Factory, Tag3'03"5300000
Ice Factory, Tag3'15"5000000
Green Cave, Tag3'08"9600000
White Cave, Tag2'41"7600000
Sand Ruins, Tag3'04"3000000
Dark Desert, Tag2'56"5000000
Babylon Garden, Tag3'26"3800000
Sky Road, Tag2'57"0300000
Digital Dimension, Tag3'01"5600000
Babylon Guardian, Tag1'45"8000000
Carnival, Tag3'19"7500000
Illusion, Tag3'20"1800000
Metal City, Survival14'05"6213'24"000000
Night Chase, Survival13'38"4413'15"990000
Splash Canyon, Survival14'11"0413'56"390000
Red Canyon, Survival14'03"6013'50"300000
Egg Factory, Survival14'00"7913'45"670000
Ice Factory, Survival13'50"77 12'53"140000
Green Cave, Survival14'00"7900000
White Cave, Survival13'48"4200000
Sand Ruins, Survival13'54"8500000
Dark Desert, Survival14'00"7200000
Babylon Garden, Survival13'47"6900000
Sky Road, Survival13'54"8500000
Digital Dimension, Survival13'23"8400000
Babylon Guardian, Survival13'39"3000000
Carnival, Survival13'57"3000000
Illusion, Survival13'55"2500000
Dual Towers, Battle13'58"6212'22"250000
Snow Valley, Battle14'02"0400000
Space Theater, Battle13'57"3200000
knuckles_sonic8eggFL RPGnutter ?????????
Extra
Metal City, 30'46"360'49"960000
Metal City, 5   0'11"460'18"200000
Splash Canyon, 30'46"900'46"360000
Egg Factory, 30'50"850'53"800000
Egg Factory, 50'13"160'20"460000
Green Cave, 30'48"880'50"550000
Sand Ruins, 30'52"160'53"510000
Sand Ruins, 50'04"950'07"300000
Babylon Garden, 31'01"531'02"960000
Digital Dimension, 30'59"711'02"500000
Digital Dimension, 50'07"900'13"010000
SEGA Carnival, 30'54"000'56"410000
Night Chase, 30'45"3600000
Night Chase, 50'47"2600000
Red Canyon, 30'54"0100000
Ice Factory, 30'58"1500000
White Cave, 30'46"1300000
White Cave, 5700000
Dark Desert, 30'51"6300000
Sky Road, 30'47"6300000
Sky Road, 50'52"5500000
Babylon Guardian, 30'36"4100000
Illusion, 30'55"9100000
Illusion, 5700000
Extra 1-10'49"9300000
Extra 1-41000000
Extra 2-110000000
Extra 2-21'01"7300000
Extra 2-4900000
Extra 2-50'54"0600000
Extra 3-10'13"0800000
Extra 3-30'20"9100000
Extra 4-10'21"5500000
Extra 4-30'05"9500000
Extra 4-50'50"7000000

_______________________________

Shuffle Support:
1. ks8 (Me)
2. RPGnutter
3. Thorn
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. SadisticMystic
7. blueblaze

Fighters Support:
1. ks8
2. RPGnutter
3. Thorn
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. douglas
7. magnum12
8. Marth
9. PsyBorg
10. Groudon199
11. Shadow Jacky
12. blueblaze

Heroes Support:
1. ks8
2. Thorn
3. magnum12
4. mike89
5. Shadow Jacky
6. eredani
7. blueblaze

Shadow Support:
1. Shadow Jacky
2. Groudon199
3. eggFL
4. PsyBorg
5. F-Man
6. RPGnutter
7. eredani
8. magnum12
9. blueblaze
10. Thorn

Advance 3 Support:
1. RPGnutter
2. ks8
3. F-Man
4. Groudon199
5. eredani
6. blueblaze
7. mike89
8. Thorn

Riders Support:
1. ks8
2. eggFL
3. Shadow Jacky
4. RPGnutter
5. PsyBorg
6. Thorn
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: General Throatstomper on July 18, 2006, 05:19:50 PM
It can you ignorant necromancer. If TSC covers every Sonic game that can be competed in, then we become a scaled version of Cyberscore. We draw large floods of undesirables who only are interested in a particular few obscure games, and lose our personality for it. And as always, why compete when few will play?

It's all well and good that you like shuffle and some of the other games, but the problem is that you're almost alone there. Besides which, most of the games (namely Sonic the Fighters and Labyrinth) listed can be maxed out with no real skill needed, which is probably the better reason for excluding games like that (hence why you can't compete and Sonic Spinball and why you can in Chaotix, Sonic Pocket Adventure, and Sonic Jam).

As for serious suggestions of new competition types, I have to bring up (again) special stages. The scores are marked clearly, and most of them either can't be maxed out or require incredible feats of skill to do so. The only reason that this might conceivably be excluded is that your score is not saved. But by that measure, only Sonic 3 would be competed in of all the genesis games.

My other idea, which would apply specifically to games that lack a save function, is a cumulative score/life submission; that is, playing a game from start to finish and submitting the resulting score and remaining lives. TSC tracks total score, but this is all of the best efforts combined, which can be done gradually and does not force someone to really dedicate themselves to something at once. As for lives, you would need to budget time against ring and life box collecting.

Thoughts on my thoughts?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 18, 2006, 07:16:13 PM
Quote from: IRC
Jul 01 04:33:11 <F-Man>   seems like there're quite a few minigames based on time/rings that could make adding shuffle to TSC a valid decision
I would definitely participate, this game is great. And stfu blueblaze, TSC can have as many Sonic games as possible. What if people only play certain games? It's always been this way. I'm the SA guy, SS is SA2, Psyborg is Shadow, etc. Nobody here plays all games and is equally good at them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 18, 2006, 08:22:46 PM
Nobody here plays all games and is equally good at them.

Im pretty sure I could prove that wrong in time >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 19, 2006, 08:13:37 AM
Quote from: IRC
Jul 01 04:33:11 <F-Man>seems like there're quite a few minigames based on time/rings that could make adding shuffle to TSC a valid decision
I would definitely participate, this game is great. And stfu blueblaze, TSC can have as many Sonic games as possible. What if people only play certain games? It's always been this way. I'm the SA guy, SS is SA2, Psyborg is Shadow, etc. Nobody here plays all games and is equally good at them.

Thank you! There's a lot of competition to be had in this game. Forget about Fighters and all the other games, it was just a suggestion. Now, focus on Shuffle more. Do you think we could pull it off? If you think we could, I could start listing areas for submission/divisions.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 19, 2006, 04:26:43 PM
I still don't think it'll ever happen, altough it would be nice for the few that have the games.  It'd mostly be mini-games.
*goes to Wikipedia to get game list*
BTW, I made the intelligent-sounding entries in the Mini Games section of Wikipedia.  Halfway through, I went to sleep and woke up to find it finished by someone who type their Engish not good. [/random]
Below is a list of games that could be timed/ringed.  The crossed-out ones can't be either.  I'm assuming we'd be competing against 3 Normal diffuculty CPU.  The Time divisions would work as E-102's SA stages:  higher is better, since the timers in Shuffle count DOWN.

Sonicola
Stop and Go - Time
Over the Bridge
Sonic Gun Slinger - Rings
Sonic Live (maybe Rings, but there's a max, methinks)
Psychic Sonic - Rings
Sonic Tag - Rings
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble - Rings
Great Escape - Time
Egg & the Chicken
Sonic Tank - Time
Fun Fun Sonic - Rings
Jump the Snake
Zero G Snap Shot
Thor's Hammer - Rings
Over the Rainbow (although I WISH there was a way to compete in this)
Twister - Rings
Number Jump
Egg in Space
Tractor Beam Tag
Sonic the Thief - Number of safes cracked (mark as one ring per safe? else no competition)
Shoddy Work
Bucket-O-Rings - Rings, duh
Bomb Relay
Wrong Way Climb (top of escalator)
Wrong Way Climb (bottom of escalator) - Time
Bungee Jump (bungee) - Rings
Bungee Jump (item carrier) - Rings
Manic Maze (maze controller)
Manic Maze (shrunken player) - Rings
Sonicooking (cook) - Rings
Sonicooking (food) - Rings
Gargantua (giant) - Time
Gargantua (gunner) - Time
Eggbot's Attack! (robot controller)
Eggbot's Attack! (running)
Sonic DJ (DJ) - Rings
Sonic DJ (on record) - Rings
Sonic Parasol - Rings
Ring Tide - Rings
Rapid Climb - Rings
Sky Bridge - Rings
Croc Attack - Time (no auto controllers allowed, of course)
Ring of Fire - Rings
Thru the Tunnel - Rings (a race stage, but has no timer)
Ring Lasso - Rings, duh
Final Frontier - Rings
Sonic Surfing - Rings
Sky Diving - Rings
Earth Quake - Rings
Stop the Train
Void Battle - Rings
Sonic Slot
Sonic Darts
Sonic Hi Lo

Of course, some of those are just my opinion on what's right to compete in, if at all.  Any suggestions?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 19, 2006, 07:58:24 PM
I still don't think it'll ever happen, altough it would be nice for the few that have the games.  It'd mostly be mini-games.
*goes to Wikipedia to get game list*
BTW, I made the intelligent-sounding entries in the Mini Games section of Wikipedia.  Halfway through, I went to sleep and woke up to find it finished by someone who type their Engish not good. [/random]
Below is a list of games that could be timed/ringed.  The crossed-out ones can't be either.  I'm assuming we'd be competing against 3 Normal diffuculty CPU.  The Time divisions would work as E-102's SA stages:  higher is better, since the timers in Shuffle count DOWN.

Sonicola
Stop and Go - Time
Over the Bridge
Sonic Gun Slinger - Rings
Sonic Live (maybe Rings, but there's a max, methinks)
Psychic Sonic - Rings
Sonic Tag - Rings
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble - Rings
Great Escape - Time
Egg & the Chicken
Sonic Tank - Time
Fun Fun Sonic - Rings
Jump the Snake
Zero G Snap Shot
Thor's Hammer - Rings
Over the Rainbow (although I WISH there was a way to compete in this)
Twister - Rings
Number Jump
Egg in Space
Tractor Beam Tag
Sonic the Thief - Number of safes cracked (mark as one ring per safe? else no competition)
Shoddy Work
Bucket-O-Rings - Rings, duh
Bomb Relay
Wrong Way Climb (top of escalator)
Wrong Way Climb (bottom of escalator) - Time
Bungee Jump (bungee) - Rings
Bungee Jump (item carrier) - Rings
Manic Maze (maze controller)
Manic Maze (shrunken player) - Rings
Sonicooking (cook) - Rings
Sonicooking (food) - Rings
Gargantua (giant) - Time
Gargantua (gunner) - Time
Eggbot's Attack! (robot controller)
Eggbot's Attack! (running)
Sonic DJ (DJ) - Rings
Sonic DJ (on record) - Rings
Sonic Parasol - Rings
Ring Tide - Rings
Rapid Climb - Rings
Sky Bridge - Rings
Croc Attack - Time (no auto controllers allowed, of course)
Ring of Fire - Rings
Thru the Tunnel - Rings (a race stage, but has no timer)
Ring Lasso - Rings, duh
Final Frontier - Rings
Sonic Surfing - Rings
Sky Diving - Rings
Earth Quake - Rings
Stop the Train
Void Battle - Rings
Sonic Slot
Sonic Darts
Sonic Hi Lo

Of course, some of those are just my opinion on what's right to compete in, if at all.  Any suggestions?

This is great! I was gonna make a list but you made my work a whole lot easier. Thanks! :D
Here's what I think of each of them (oh and yeah, I came across that page on wikipedia dozens of times but I haven't had the guts to edit it[ it wasn't me!):

Sonicola - RIGHT
Stop and Go - RIGHT
Over the Bridge - RIGHT
Sonic Gun Slinger - RIGHT
Sonic Live - There is a MAX so yeah, we should leave it.
Psychic Sonic - RIGHT
Sonic Tag - RIGHT
Shadow Tag - RIGHT
Frosty Rumble - RIGHT; Could we do Rings too or no?
Great Escape - RIGHT (Oh, this game brings back memories!)
Egg & the Chicken - RIGHT
Sonic Tank - RIGHT
Fun Fun Sonic - RIGHT (My favorite mini-game!)
Jump the Snake - RIGHT
Zero G Snap Shot - RIGHT (Unfortunately... this was a really fun game)
Thor's Hammer - RIGHT
Over the Rainbow - RIGHT (Again, unfortunately)
Twister - RIGHT
Number Jump - RIGHT (Too easy)
Egg in Space - DON'T KNOW (There could be a time division but it would be a bit luck based so I guess that's why you put the cross out.)
Tractor Beam Tag - DON'T KNOW (You could have a Ring division.)
Sonic the Thief - RIGHT (Also right about the safe thing.)
Shoddy Work - RIGHT (I once tied with the CPU on this game and that's good since I never won...)
Bucket-O-Rings - RIGHT (Obviously..)
Bomb Relay - RIGHT
Wrong Way Climb (top of escalator) - RIGHT
Wrong Way Climb (bottom of escalator) - RIGHT
Bungee Jump (bungee) - RIGHT
Bungee Jump (item carrier) - RIGHT
Manic Maze (maze controller) - DON'T KNOW (Time division?)
Manic Maze (shrunken player) - RIGHT
Sonicooking (cook) - RIGHT (I hated this game with a passion.)
Sonicooking (food) - RIGHT
Gargantua (giant) - RIGHT
Gargantua (gunner) - RIGHT
Eggbot's Attack! (robot controller) - DON'T KNOW (No time?)
Eggbot's Attack! (running) - RIGHT
Sonic DJ (DJ) - RIGHT
Sonic DJ (on record) - RIGHT
Sonic Parasol - RIGHT (Another one I ruled at with friends.)
Ring Tide - RIGHT
Rapid Climb - RIGHT
Sky Bridge - RIGHT ( I also think there's a max here but there's still competition I guess.)
Croc Attack - RIGHT (I NEVER won. Not once!)
Ring of Fire - RIGHT
Thru the Tunnel - DON'T KNOW - I say no since, like you said, no timer.
Ring Lasso - RIGHT
Final Frontier - RIGHT
Sonic Surfing - RIGHT
Sky Diving - RIGHT
Earth Quake - RIGHT
Stop the Train - RIGHT
Void Battle - RIGHT
Sonic Slot - DON'T KNOW - Could be Time I think. Why not?
Sonic Darts - RIGHT
Sonic Hi Lo - RIGHT

Also, what about Story/Versus Mode like ummm... Rings for each Stage, Precioustones [maybe not..), Emblems for each stage [maybe]. Other than that, we covered most if not all of what I had in mind. Great job. Thanks again for your support!

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on July 20, 2006, 02:04:03 AM
Oh come on. Fighters would be easy.

One submission for each level (10 in total), with an optional speedrun-style category (total of all ten in a row as opposed to the ten individually), as your total time is given to you down to hundredths of a second.

Possibly divided by character too?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: douglas on July 20, 2006, 05:12:11 AM
Per character would create a lot of divisions for a game that's unlikely to attract a huge number of characters IMO, but I am pro the rest.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 11:41:27 AM
Oh come on. Fighters would be easy.

One submission for each level (10 in total), with an optional speedrun-style category (total of all ten in a row as opposed to the ten individually), as your total time is given to you down to hundredths of a second.

Possibly divided by character too?

I agree it would be easy and I suggested that but...

Anyway, if you wanna still go for it, be my guest. I wanna focus on Shuffle first, though.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 11:47:42 AM
I still don't think it'll ever happen, altough it would be nice for the few that have the games.  It'd mostly be mini-games.
*goes to Wikipedia to get game list*
BTW, I made the intelligent-sounding entries in the Mini Games section of Wikipedia.  Halfway through, I went to sleep and woke up to find it finished by someone who type their Engish not good. [/random]
Below is a list of games that could be timed/ringed.  The crossed-out ones can't be either.  I'm assuming we'd be competing against 3 Normal diffuculty CPU.  The Time divisions would work as E-102's SA stages:  higher is better, since the timers in Shuffle count DOWN.

Sonic Live (maybe Rings, but there's a max, methinks)
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble - Rings
Sonic the Thief - Number of safes cracked (mark as one ring per safe? else no competition)
Over the Rainbow (although I WISH there was a way to compete in this)
Egg in Space
Tractor Beam Tag

Sonic Live - What do you think the MAX is? Tell me and tell you if that's the highest I ever got and we'll be able to find out for sure.
Over the Rainbow - How about number of lillipads successfully landed - score division?
Shadow Tag - I checked it, you could do a Rings division.
Sonic the Theif - Safes could be part of a Score division maybe?
Tractor Beam Tag - Yep, you could definitely have a Rings division so I suggest you eliminate the cross out unless you have another reason for leaving it out?
Egg in Space - Still not sure; more luck-based than anything else...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on July 20, 2006, 11:51:35 AM
Per character split up would not create too many divisions. 10 stages X 8 characters (to my knowledge) is 80 divisions. SA2 has more than that with just the time division alone. While we're at it, I think we should expand the SH competition to include score for the extra Chaotix missions and add rings to ShTH.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 11:53:46 AM
Per character split up would not create too many divisions. 10 stages X 8 characters (to my knowledge) is 80 divisions. SA2 has more than that with just the time division alone. While we're at it, I think we should expand the SH competition to include score for the extra Chaotix missions and add rings to ShTH.

Yes and include Special stage (both Bonus and Emerald) times as well. I suggested this as well but no one heard me out (as far as Administrator's go).

And the per character split-up isn't such a bad idea, either. Would we also include a Final Clear Time as well? (Was there a Clear Score too? I don't remember...)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on July 20, 2006, 02:09:39 PM
Per character split up would not create too many divisions. 10 stages X 8 characters (to my knowledge) is 80 divisions. SA2 has more than that with just the time division alone. While we're at it, I think we should expand the SH competition to include score for the extra Chaotix missions and add rings to ShTH.


I kinda wanted to have a separate division a long time ago for Chaotix extra myself, but I'm used to what goes on now anyway.  It would be more fair in a sense, but leaving like it is gives more ways to try and get the best score for Chaotix instead of making it so limited like the others.  Also rings for Shadow I'm still waiting on.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 02:19:57 PM
I kinda wanted to have a separate division a long time ago for Chaotix extra myself, but I'm used to what goes on now anyway.  It would be more fair in a sense, but leaving like it is gives more ways to try and get the best score for Chaotix instead of making it so limited like the others.  Also rings for Shadow I'm still waiting on.

Kinda true. I didn't even know there were no Ring divisions for ShTH. I haven't played it to date so I wouldn't know since I enver submitted.

BTW, Shadow, what do you think about Special Stage divisions for Heroes (and the whole Shuffle/Championship thing too)?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 02:36:16 PM
Okay, so so far the verdict is in favor of Shuffle with the Mini-Games. Now, I'm new at this so how do we approach someone who will actually listen to our requests?

What is the verdict for Fighters/Championship?

Are we ready to propose our ideas or must we do something else (i.e, give specifics as to the divisions and everything)?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 20, 2006, 03:16:54 PM
Yes and include Special stage (both Bonus and Emerald) times as well. 

Well, considering Emerald doesnt even display a time, and as when you complete Bonus Challenges, your time ticks down into Score the instant it appears on screen, thats safely ruled out methinks
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 03:21:49 PM
Yes and include Special stage (both Bonus and Emerald) times as well. 

Well, considering Emerald doesnt even display a time, and as when you complete Bonus Challenges, your time ticks down into Score the instant it appears on screen, thats safely ruled out methinks

For Bonus, I was referring to Score (but Time could have easily still applied). As for Emerald... maybe it's best to forget it as you said but I think Bonus could still be implemented.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 20, 2006, 03:29:36 PM
For Bonus, I was referring to Score (but Time could have easily still applied). As for Emerald... maybe it's best to forget it as you said but I think Bonus could still be implemented.

Score is a definate possibility there.

And while were on the subject of Rings divisions, Advance 3, anyone?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 03:30:38 PM
For Bonus, I was referring to Score (but Time could have easily still applied). As for Emerald... maybe it's best to forget it as you said but I think Bonus could still be implemented.

Score is a definate possibility there.

And while were on the subject of Rings divisions, Advance 3, anyone?

Oh, there's no Rings division? Didn't notice. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 20, 2006, 04:12:20 PM
...I think it's funny how so many people have suggested new games for competition, and you were the first to get more than a few replies.  Way to go!

Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
Over the Rainbow - How about number of lillipads successfully landed - score division?

If the CPU always fell and ended the game at a set point, that would be fair, but since we're using 3 Normal CPUs, it won't last long enough.  Just a quick thought.

I know I said that this idea probably wouldn't go far, but now that everyone seems interested I'm more hopeful!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 04:13:58 PM
...I think it's funny how so many people have suggested new games for competition, and you were the first to get more than a few replies.  Way to go!

Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
Over the Rainbow - How about number of lillipads successfully landed - score division?

If the CPU always fell and ended the game at a set point, that would be fair, but since we're using 3 Normal CPUs, it won't last long enough.  Just a quick thought.

I know I said that this idea probably wouldn't go far, but now that everyone seems interested I'm more hopeful!


Wow! Thanks. And yeah, I thought of that for Over the Rainbow.
So, what should we do now? I don't know where to go from here. Any ideas?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 20, 2006, 04:34:49 PM
...create a poll?  I dunno... there's not really far to go from here.  You need three things to compete in a game: a set of rules, people willing to compete, and a higher-up to fulfill the competitors' request.  The rules seem to be in progress, you have a few competitors (although you could use more, but for Shuffle that'll be hard to come by), and you can't get approval from the higher-ups unless the first two look better.  So I guess what you need to do is get a bigger fan base for Shuffle.

...but that's just a guess.  Good luck with all this.  It still blows me away how many replies you've gotten, and I'd love to compete in more games (maybe get back on top of the "Contributors" chart).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 04:37:43 PM
In my mind, here's what I think the next step is:

Create a list of final rules and divisions for Shuffle and Fighters too.
I'll get right on it but after that, should I pose the idea to administrators?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 20, 2006, 04:44:50 PM
I know it all depends on what you do, but I'd still check to make sure that enough forum members have your back.  You won't get a bracket for five members. *looks at Sonic Jam*

Hmm... this seems to be turning into a conversation.  Perhaps PMs, if it's just gonna be back n' forth?  Spare the board some traffic.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 04:49:59 PM
Sonic Shuffle:

Here is everything so far: (Will save now and modify gradually).

Rings Division:
1. Emerald Coast (Sonic)
2. Emerald Coast (Tails)
3. Emerald Coast (Knuckles)
4. Emerald Coast (Amy)
5. Emerald Coast (Super Sonic)
6. Emerald Coast (Big)
7. Emerald Coast (Chao)
8. Emerald Coast (Gamma)
9. Fire Bird (Sonic)
10. Fire Bird (Tails)
11. Fire Bird (Knuckles)
12. Fire Bird (Amy)
13. Fire Bird (Super Sonic)
14. Fire Bird (Big)
15. Fire Bird (Chao)
16. Fire Bird (Gamma)
17. Nature Zone (Sonic)
18. Nature Zone (Tails)
19. Nature Zone (Knuckles)
20. Nature Zone (Amy)
21. Nature Zone (Super Sonic)
22. Nature Zone (Big)
23. Nature Zone (Chao)
24. Nature Zone (Gamma)
25. Riot Train (Sonic)
26. Riot Train (Tails)
27. Riot Train (Knuckles)
28. Riot Train (Amy)
29. Riot Train (Super Sonic)
30. Riot Train (Big)
31. Riot Train (Chao)
32. Riot Train (Gamma)
33. Fourth Dimension Space (Sonic)
34. Fourth Dimension Space (Tails)
35. Fourth Dimension Space (Knuckles)
36. Fourth Dimension Space (Amy)
37. Fourth Dimension Space (Super Sonic)
38. Fourth Dimension Space (Big)
39. Fourth Dimension Space (Chao)
40. Fourth Dimension Space (Gamma)

41. Sonic Gun Slinger
42. Sonic Live
43. Psychic Sonic
44. Sonic Tag
45. Shadow Tag
46. Frosty Rumble
47. Fun Fun Sonic
48. Thor's Hammer
49. Bucket-O-Rings
50. Bungee Jump [Character: Jumper
51. Bungee Jump [Character: Carrier]
52. Manic Maze [Character: Victim]
53. Sonicooking [Character: Chef]
54. Sonicooking [Character: Food]
55. Sonic DJ [DJ]
56. Sonic DJ [Victim]
57. Sonic Parasol
58. Ring Tide
59. Rapid Climb
60. Sky Bridge
61. Ring of Fire
62. Ring Lasso
63. Final Frontier
64. Sky Diving
65. Sonic Surfing
66. Earth Quake
67. Void Battle
68. Total [Rings]

Scores Division:
1. Sonic the Thief
2. Sonic Slot

*No "Total" for Score.

Times Division:
1. Stop and Go
2. Great Escape
3. Sonic Tank
4. Wrong Way Climb [Character: Climber]
5. Manic Maze [Character: Controller]
6. Gargantua [Character: Giant]
7. Gargantua [Character: Gunner]
8. Eggbot's Attack [Character: Robot]
9. Croc-Attack
10. Total [Time]

Special Rules:
-Divisions involving Mini-Games can be done either in Story, Versus Mode or through the Toy Box in the Sonic Room. However, bear in mind playing in the Sonic Room is less of a hassle when keeping track of Ring Submissions.
-Computers for all divisions must be on the Normal Difficulty. If on Easy or Hard, will not count.
-Submissions for Stages can be done in either Story Mode or Versus Mode. However, in Story Mode, your Ring Score must be the amount of rings you have when the Final Precioustone is collected since there is no way of telling how many rings you recieve during the Final Mini-Game to follow. (In other words: Rings collected in the Final Mini-Game do not count towards your final score.)
-Getting a Forcejewel in a Mini-Game does not earn you extra rings.
-Ring records are to be taken using the total given at the Results screen after using the Toy Box.  Story and Versus mode submissions are acceptable, as long as they account for rings gained/lost plus 10.
-Ring records for Board Clear Mini-Games can only be taken from Toy Box since there is no way to tell how much rings earned at the end in Story or Versus Mode.
-When competing in Time Divisions, it is the number of seconds left on the timer you complete the game with.
-No 'auto controllers' are allowed for any of the divisions.
-When competing in 1-Vs-3 Mini-Games for any of the divisions, the record will still count if the computer beats the game for you and you haven't gotten eliminated. However, if the computer wins and you are knocked out, the submission will not count.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on July 20, 2006, 04:57:05 PM
I don't have Sonic Shuffle, and I'd hate to have to use Chankast.
I have Gems Collection, so I could do Sonic the Fighters,
but like with most games other than SA, I'd be playing semi-casually.
(I could at least start by submitting what I have saved.)
About other stuff, like the Game Gear games... nah... I have them in SADX,
but there are a bunch of games I'd play first, including SA2 (haven't really
played that in a while), SH (I plan to get a bunch of new submissions in,
once I get around to playing with those teams), Sonic CD (I've gotten pretty good,
although I've beaten very few staff times), and Sonic Drift (I wasn't bad, but I
stopped playing for some reason).

EDIT: Making it more clear... I don't even have Sonic Shuffle on the PC. I've never played it.
I'd have to "borrow" someone else's internet connection to download it.
Maybe I'll get a job, and maybe I'll buy a Dreamcast, and maybe I'll get Sonic Shuffle for it...
blah. It's not looking really likely with all those "maybe"s. Anyway, the point is that
I haven't played it, and I haven't even done time-attacking for all the games I own.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 04:59:12 PM
I don't have Sonic Shuffle, and I'd hate to have to use Chankast.
I have Gems Collection, so I could do Sonic the Fighters,
but like with most games other than SA, I'd be playing semi-casually.
(I could at least start by submitting what I have saved.)
About other stuff, like the Game Gear games... nah... I have them in SADX,
but there are a bunch of games I'd play first, including SA2 (haven't really
played that in a while), SH (I plan to get a bunch of new submissions in,
once I get around to playing with those teams), Sonic CD (I've gotten pretty good,
although I've beaten very few staff times), and Sonic Drift (I wasn't bad, but I
stopped playing for some reason).

You gave me an idea. In the next post, I'll start counting how many support the Fighters and Shuffle ideas! Thanks for your support for Fighters.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 05:09:42 PM
Sonic the Fighters:

Here is everything so far - correct me if I'm wrong: (Will save now and modify gradually).
____________________

Times Division:
1. South Island [Sonic]
2. South Island [Tails]
3. South Island [Knuckles]
4. South Island [Amy]
5. South Island [Espio]
6. South Island [Bark]
7. South Island [Bean]
8. South Island [Fang]
9. Flying Carpet [Sonic]
10. Flying Carpet [Tails]
11. Flying Carpet [Knuckles]
12. Flying Carpet [Amy]
13. Flying Carpet [Espio]
14. Flying Carpet [Bark]
15. Flying Carpet [Bean]
16. Flying Carpet [Fang]
17. Aurora Icefield [Sonic]
18. Aurora Icefield [Tails]
19. Aurora Icefield [Knuckles]
20. Aurora Icefield [Amy]
21. Aurora Icefield [Espio]
22. Aurora Icefield [Bark]
23. Aurora Icefield [Bean]
24. Aurora Icefield [Fang]
25. Mushroom Hill [Sonic]
26. Mushroom Hill [Tails]
27. Mushroom Hill [Knuckles]
28. Mushroom Hill [Amy]
29. Mushroom Hill [Espio]
30. Mushroom Hill [Bark]
31. Mushroom Hill [Bean]
32. Mushroom Hill [Fang]
33. Canyon Cruise [Sonic]
34. Canyon Cruise [Tails]
35. Canyon Cruise [Knuckles]
36. Canyon Cruise [Amy]
37. Canyon Cruise [Espio]
38. Canyon Cruise [Bark]
39. Canyon Cruise [Bean]
40. Canyon Cruise [Fang]
41. Casino Night [Sonic]
42. Casino Night [Tails]
43. Casino Night [Knuckles]
44. Casino Night [Amy]
45. Casino Night [Espio]
46. Casino Night [Bark]
47. Casino Night [Bean]
48. Casino Night [Fang]
49. Dynamite Plant [Sonic]
50. Dynamite Plant [Tails]
51. Dynamite Plant [Knuckles]
52. Dynamite Plant [Amy]
53. Dynamite Plant [Espio]
54. Dynamite Plant [Bark]
55. Dynamite Plant [Bean]
56. Dynamite Plant [Fang]
57. Giant Wing [Sonic]
58. Giant Wing [Tails]
59. Giant Wing [Knuckles]
60. Giant Wing [Amy]
61. Giant Wing [Espio]
62. Giant Wing [Bark]
63. Giant Wing [Bean]
64. Giant Wing [Fang]
65. Death Egg's Eye [Sonic]
66. Death Egg's Eye [Tails]
67. Death Egg's Eye [Knuckles]
68. Death Egg's Eye [Amy]
69. Death Egg's Eye [Espio]
70. Death Egg's Eye [Bark]
71. Death Egg's Eye [Bean]
72. Death Egg's Eye [Fang]
73. Death Egg's Eye [Super Sonic]
74. Robotnik's Hangar [Sonic]
75. Robotnik's Hangar [Tails]
76. Robotnik's Hangar [Knuckles]
77. Robotnik's Hangar [Amy]
78. Robotnik's Hangar [Espio]
79. Robotnik's Hangar [Bark]
80. Robotnik's Hangar [Bean]
81. Robotnik's Hangar [Fang]
82. Robotnik's Hangar [Super Sonic]
83. All [Sonic]
84. All [Tails]
85. All [Knuckles]
86. All [Amy]
87. All [Espio]
88. All [Bark]
89. All [Bean]
90. All [Fang]

Special Rules:
-You are not allowed to change the default time - 30 seconds - for a match. It must stay as is and cannot be reduced [or increased] or your time will not count.
-You are allowed to use Hyper Mode as many times as you like.
-All submissions and records must be made on Normal Difficulty.
-All other options must be left to their defaults for your times to count. This includes 'Barrier: 5', 'Hyper Mode: On', 'Automatic: Off', 'Damage: Low', 'Energy Max: Normal', and 'Match Count: 2'.
-If you become Super Sonic on the last level, your final clear time can count towards the "All [Sonic]" category.
-You are not allowed to use Hyper Mode nor are you allowed to transform into Super Sonic on the last level if you compete in a Freestyle competition.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 20, 2006, 05:16:38 PM
[What about a Final Clear Time? How would we word that?]

"All" would probably be most appropriate
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 05:22:26 PM
^^ Thanks for your help. That's the word I was looking for! ;)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 05:23:47 PM
Sonic Shuffle Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8 (duh!)
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89

Sonic the Fighters Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8 (again, duh!)
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. douglas [I assumed you wanted it here. No?]
7. magnum12
8. Marth
9. PsyBorg
10. Groudon199
11. Shadow Jacky
 
Unknown/Neutral Positions:
1. Shadow Jacky
2. eggFL
3. Marth [Shuffle]
4. magnum12 [Shuffle]
5. douglas [Shuffle]
6. PsyBorg [Shuffle]
7. mike89 [Shuffle]

Note: Since Sonic Drift [for game Gear] has only about 15 Players or so and other games have less, I speculate 12-15 for Fighters and 8 or 10-15 for Shuffle should suffice.

If you don't want your name here, I'll remove it off the list upon request. If you want your name added, likewise, post a request. Thanks to everyone who has supported thus far.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: PsyBorg on July 20, 2006, 06:15:10 PM
STF competition would be pro. I am totally for what Mike said, but unlike Douglas, I support multiple characters because it calls for more diversity in strategy. It's not like the strategy you have with Bark will work with Amy, so why not have more instead of less?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 06:23:47 PM
STF competition would be pro. I am totally for what Mike said, but unlike Douglas, I support multiple characters because it calls for more diversity in strategy. It's not like the strategy you have with Bark will work with Amy, so why not have more instead of less?

Great! One more supporter. What do you tihnk about the Shuffle idea?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 20, 2006, 06:48:02 PM
I can agree with the Sonic the Fighters idea, since I have Gems.  I can't say anything about Shuffle, since I don't have the game.
1 other thing.  How would the time be decided?  Would it be the default number of rounds (submissions would be the time displayed after the level) or a single round (submissions would be the default time minus time left on the clock)?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 06:56:27 PM
I can agree with the Sonic the Fighters idea, since I have Gems.  I can't say anything about Shuffle, since I don't have the game.
1 other thing.  How would the time be decided?  Would it be the default number of rounds (submissions would be the time displayed after the level) or a single round (submissions would be the default time minus time left on the clock)?

Most likely time displayed. Unless someone has another idea?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 20, 2006, 07:09:23 PM
I can agree with the Sonic the Fighters idea, since I have Gems.  I can't say anything about Shuffle, since I don't have the game.
1 other thing.  How would the time be decided?  Would it be the default number of rounds (submissions would be the time displayed after the level) or a single round (submissions would be the default time minus time left on the clock)?

Most likely time displayed. Unless someone has another idea?

To word that into a rule for you

"Times Division"

You must play Best of 3 Rounds on Normal difficulty for your clear time to be valid.

That sound ok?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 20, 2006, 07:39:22 PM
^^Basically, we use the default rules for everything suggested in this topic.  Couldn't be simpler.
*remains hopeful*
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 20, 2006, 07:42:18 PM
"Options must be left to their defaults for your clear times to count."

Sound good to the rest of you?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 20, 2006, 07:59:26 PM
Well, we need to state what the default is, to sound professional.  And to erase all doubt.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 09:08:09 PM
Default is... 30 sec?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 20, 2006, 09:13:02 PM
30 sec, low damage, full HP bar, two rounds to win a match, hyper-mode/Super Sonic on.

*note to those that haven't played:  getting Super Sonic is hard as hell.  Trust me, it's not cheap at all.  It's truly something you earn.

EDIT: noticed some things you asked that never got answered.  Tractor Beam Tag was crossed out because it's totally random who is free from the beam and can get rings.  Super Sonic needs a Death Egg's Eye division.  And Super Sonic All should be merged with Sonic All, they're more than close enough.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 20, 2006, 09:13:55 PM
Thanks. I'll make changes.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 20, 2006, 10:44:25 PM
I love your dedication, you're doing everything (about Shuffle) I had been planning to do in the last few days, that's great.

As for Over the Rainbow: I think scores is out of the question, especially if there is no counter (...is there one?).  And gs93 made a good point.

I also don't think stages is a good idea. In story, you can't decide which one to go to, that'd be long and painful especially just to play the 4th Dimension. And even if done in Versus mode, the stages are just way too long, and it too much random based. Sometime random is good, it you can manipulate luck enough (i.e. Hunting stages in SA*), but that's taking it too far.

I also think we should look at mini-games that are really easy to max-out, in terms of rings, best score and best time. We usually let these kind of stages here on TSC just for completion, but if Shuffle happened to have too many of them, maybe we should remove some.

As for how to get it added, I don't think the problem lies on if it'll be accepted. Hell, Sonic Jam for the game.com (http://www.digitpress.com/reviews/sonicjam.htm) got accepted, for purposes of general completion, and I'm the only one who probably even has this game here. The problem is that Rolken is really lazy, like "holy shit how does the guy even manage to walk" lazy. :P And to add to thigns, he's not really here anymore, something about visiting Europe, I dunno.

EDIT: what the- there's a 3rd and 4th page?! Oh well, I hope I'm not too behind on things.

And yeah, I've mostly just been talking about Shuffle, but I'd be pro Sonic the Fighters as well, even though I have no way to play it (except some lousy emulator), and probably wouldn't compete in it either.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 21, 2006, 12:03:19 AM
^Always love extra support.  And even if there are games that're freebies to max out, it means you have to work at it to get it.  Like Psychic Sonic has a high max (135, 165, or something), but it takes dedication.  And good eyesight.

Good point with stages, too.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 21, 2006, 12:32:06 PM
Updated Shuffle post. Satisfied the proposals of gs93 and F-Man I hope by eliminating sub-divisions for Stages - Story/Versus. I changed it. Still not sure about Rainbow [self-count], and Tractor Beam [when it is your turn, then you can go for Rings; it's skill avoiding them; good competition despite 'randomness'].

Updated Fighters - missed that about Death Egg for SS. Did hangar instead. :P

Doing a post for Heroes soon.

EDIT 2: Shadow Jackty supports Fighters - makes 11 now!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 21, 2006, 12:41:15 PM
Sonic Heroes:

Here is everything so far: (Will save now and modify gradually).

Scores Division:
1. Bonus Challenge 1 (Sonic)
2. Bonus Challenge 1 (Dark)
3. Bonus Challenge 1 (Rose)
4. Bonus Challenge 1 (Chaotix)
5. Bonus Challenge 2 (Sonic)
6. Bonus Challenge 2 (Dark)
7. Bonus Challenge 2 (Rose)
8. Bonus Challenge 2 (Chaotix)
9. Bonus Challenge 3 (Sonic)
10. Bonus Challenge 3 (Dark)
11. Bonus Challenge 3 (Rose)
12. Bonus Challenge 3 (Chaotix)
13. Bonus Challenge 4 (Sonic)
14. Bonus Challenge 4 (Dark)
15. Bonus Challenge 4 (Rose)
16. Bonus Challenge 4 (Chaotix)
17. Bonus Challenge 5 (Sonic)
18. Bonus Challenge 5 (Dark)
19. Bonus Challenge 5 (Rose)
20. Bonus Challenge 5 (Chaotix)
21. Bonus Challenge 6 (Sonic)
22. Bonus Challenge 6 (Dark)
23. Bonus Challenge 6 (Rose)
24. Bonus Challenge 6 (Chaotix)
25. Bonus Challenge 7 (Sonic)
26. Bonus Challenge 7 (Dark)
27. Bonus Challenge 7 (Rose)
28. Bonus Challenge 7 (Chaotix)
29. Emerald Challenge 1 (Sonic)
30. Emerald Challenge 1 (Dark)
31. Emerald Challenge 1 (Rose)
32. Emerald Challenge 1 (Chaotix)
33. Emerald Challenge 2 (Sonic)
34. Emerald Challenge 2 (Dark)
35. Emerald Challenge 2 (Rose)
36. Emerald Challenge 2 (Chaotix)
37. Emerald Challenge 3 (Sonic)
38. Emerald Challenge 3 (Dark)
39. Emerald Challenge 3 (Rose)
40. Emerald Challenge 3 (Chaotix)
41. Emerald Challenge 4 (Sonic)
42. Emerald Challenge 4 (Dark)
43. Emerald Challenge 4 (Rose)
44. Emerald Challenge 4 (Chaotix)
45. Emerald Challenge 5 (Sonic)
46. Emerald Challenge 5 (Dark)
47. Emerald Challenge 5 (Rose)
48. Emerald Challenge 5 (Chaotix)
49. Emerald Challenge 6 (Sonic)
50. Emerald Challenge 6 (Dark)
51. Emerald Challenge 6 (Rose)
52. Emerald Challenge 6 (Chaotix)
53. Emerald Challenge 7 (Sonic)
54. Emerald Challenge 7 (Dark)
55. Emerald Challenge 7 (Rose)
56. Emerald Challenge 7 (Chaotix)

57. Total (Sonic)
58. Total (Dark)
59. Total (Rose)
60. Total (Chaotix)

61. Overall - Most Links (Sonic)
62. Overall - Most Links (Dark)
63. Overall - Most Links (Rose)
64. Overall - Most Links (Chaotix)

Notes:
???

Special Rules:
???
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 21, 2006, 12:53:04 PM
Heroes post is up but I have a few questions:

1. Should we have a Freestyle for Fighters - no Hyper Mode?? Cool, huh? Or not? What do you think?
2. I'm still debating, for Shuffle, if Tractor Beam Tag, Egg in Space, and Over the Rainbow should be included. Any more opinions on the matter?

EDIT: 3. For Shuffle, one of the rules states:

"Submissions for Stages can be done in either Story Mode or Versus Mode. However, in Story Mode, your Ring Score must be the amount of rings you have when the Final Precioustone is collected since there is no way of telling how many rings you recieve during the Final Mini-Game to follow. (In other words: Rings collected in the Final Mini-Game do not count towards your final score.)"

I'm having trouble wording this properly. Can anyone help? And, if it won't count in Story, will it count in Versus? Does that mean we can now only have scores in Versus? I'm so confused now...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 21, 2006, 01:02:09 PM
I rarely use Hyper Mode, but a Freestyle for Hyper Mode sounds good.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 21, 2006, 01:05:08 PM
I rarely use Hyper Mode, but a Freestyle for Hyper Mode sounds good.

All-righty then! Thanks. I thought it was a good idea.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 21, 2006, 01:14:22 PM
I love your dedication, you're doing everything (about Shuffle) I had been planning to do in the last few days, that's great.

Hey thanks!

As for Over the Rainbow: I think scores is out of the question, especially if there is no counter (...is there one?). 

Nope. I had in mind a self-count.

I also don't think stages is a good idea. In story, you can't decide which one to go to, that'd be long and painful especially just to play the 4th Dimension. And even if done in Versus mode, the stages are just way too long, and it too much random based. Sometime random is good, it you can manipulate luck enough (i.e. Hunting stages in SA*), but that's taking it too far.

Changed it. I would definitely like to keep the Stages. There's a lot of potential there.

I also think we should look at mini-games that are really easy to max-out, in terms of rings, best score and best time. We usually let these kind of stages here on TSC just for completion, but if Shuffle happened to have too many of them, maybe we should remove some.

We eliminated some of them - me and gs93. Most of the rest don't have maxes, generally speaking.

As for how to get it added, I don't think the problem lies on if it'll be accepted. Hell, Sonic Jam for the game.com (http://www.digitpress.com/reviews/sonicjam.htm) got accepted, for purposes of general completion, and I'm the only one who probably even has this game here. The problem is that Rolken is really lazy, like "holy shit how does the guy even manage to walk" lazy. :P And to add to thigns, he's not really here anymore, something about visiting Europe, I dunno.

Well that's good news! :(
What about a different Admin.?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 21, 2006, 01:17:28 PM
^Always love extra support.  And even if there are games that're freebies to max out, it means you have to work at it to get it.  Like Psychic Sonic has a high max (135, 165, or something), but it takes dedication.  And good eyesight.

That's a great example.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 21, 2006, 05:16:32 PM
As I said, easy ones to max out are usually kept, for the completion and yes, also for the dedication to earn the points (or points loss since it works in that way). But still, my point is we should look at those that are just too easy to max out, and if there are too many, think about removing them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 21, 2006, 05:39:29 PM
^True.  I'm just too lazy to start looking at the list and sift through them.

knuckles_sonic8, I know what you're saying about Tractor Beam Tag, but I think my point carries more weight:  if there's no set way to end up as the lone player (who is the only one that can collect rings), then it's luck based and not skill based.  And, personally, luck is not my thing...

I tried competitng against myself today, to see if there are some kinks to work out, and despite only having played a few games I noticed some.


Other than random oddities, it's coming along great, though.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on July 21, 2006, 06:42:59 PM
those special stages for heroes are for score only right?  also, "most links" sounds good...but wouldn't score and links go hand and hand unless there's some cap on the links where the bonus link score wont go any higher.

well anyway, whatever works.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 21, 2006, 08:54:17 PM
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
You are not allowed to use Hyper Mode nor are you allowed to transform into Super Sonic on the last level if you compete in a Freestyle competition.
  The game FORCES you to use Hyper Mode in the last bout.  No go with that rule, so remove the Hangar submissions.

Just change that too "You may not use Hyper Mode or Super Sonic for any levels aside friom where you have no other option EG Hangar"?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on July 21, 2006, 09:48:43 PM
1. What's wrong with Hyper mode? If you can use it effectively, more power to you. Default settings should always apply as standard competition rules.

2. Why are Bonus and Emerald challenges split by team? Aren't they the same for all teams? (Certainly Emerald would have to be or that's just unfair.)

My suggestion for rankings would be:

Bonus Challenge 1 [Score / Link]
Bonus Challenge 2 [Score / Link]
etc.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 21, 2006, 10:08:45 PM
^The teams move at different speeds, mike.  Makes for harder linking.  Unless I'm just crazy, that is (and that's definitely possible, I haven't played Heroes in who-knows-how-long).

Perhaps Teams Sonic and Dark could be merged, but that's it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on July 22, 2006, 02:28:13 AM
I'll need to check out the special stages to be sure that Team Sonic and Team Dark have the same obstacle intensity, possibly making one team's version of the run harder. Its been a while since I picked up SH, so its time for some research.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 22, 2006, 09:14:38 AM
Ive never noticed any difference between the teams during special stages
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on July 22, 2006, 04:42:52 PM
Rose and Chaotix might be at a disadvantage, but sonic and dark are the same.  The stages themselves aren't different from team to team though.  or maybe no one is different during special stages.  I really haven't noticed either.
Title: Friendly Competition, Perhaps?
Post by: Thorn on July 23, 2006, 03:03:46 PM
Well, while this topic's sitting idly, howzabout some friendly competition?  We don't need to use a TSC bracket for everything, you know.  I started on the Sonic Shuffle mini-games that seem to be agreed upon by the four Sonic Shuffle supporters (can be edited later).

I set this up as a table, so that if any other supporters jump in (please?), I can list all the stats in one post instead of several posts scattered throughout the topic.

gs93knuckles_sonic8   ARRPEEGEE   F-Man   Max
     Times
Stop and Go345
Great Escape222530
Sonic Tank3460
Wrong Way Climb (as running character)330
Manic Maze (as maze controller)3245
Gargantua (as giant)3860
Gargantua (as gunner)403260
Eggbot's Attack! (as Eggbot controller)1930
Sonic Tank3460
Croc-Attack6115
Total Time3:12585:45
     Scores
Sonic the Thief78
Sonic Slot (lower = better)30999
     Rings
Sonic Gun Slinger5560
Sonic Live5056
Psychic Sonic55140
Sonic Tag3378
Shadow Tag4653
Frosty Rumble4865
Fun Fun Sonic69151
Thor's Hammer31
Bucket-O-Rings28
Bungee Jump (as bungee... er?)4450
Bungee Jump (as item carrier)5265
Manic Maze (in maze)35
Sonicooking (as chef)2245
Sonicooking (in pan)2322
Sonic DJ(as DJ)11185
Sonic DJ (on record)4847
Sonic Parasol5881
Ring Tide6292
Rapid Climb7089
Sky Bridge5972
Ring of Fire4554
Ring Lasso5768
Final Frontier8798
Sky Diving36
Sonic Surfing2834
Earth Quake1947
Void Battle79108
Twister58
Total14671610

Now the Sonic Championship / Sonic the Fighters friendly competition listings.  This table would be HUGE, so there's no way I'm touching the table coding again.  Top three rankings for each level make it.  Default settings apply, else anything goes.  Colors represent characters used, as only Bark and Super Sonic are the same (Super Sonic stats will glow).

South Island
1st: 19"88 gs93
2nd: 42"15 ks8
3rd:

Flying Carpet
1st: 30"05 gs93
2nd: 1'25"03 ks8
3rd:

Aurora Icefield
1st: 25"56 gs93
2nd: 1'01"75 ks8
3rd:

Mushroom Hill
1st: 28"66 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Canyon Cruise
1st: 28"66 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Casino Night
1st: 29"92 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Dynamite Plant
1st: 31"52 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Giant Wing
1st: 37"74 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Death Egg's Eye
1st: 51"08 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Final Stage
1st: 11"30 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Total (as listed on High Scores screen)
1st: 5'11"17 gs93
2nd:
3rd:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 12:11:21 PM
MANY changes since I was last here. Will review all things and will edit this post to let you all know what I've done.

FYI, gs93, I got 98 rings on Void Battle.

EDIT 1: Over the Rainbow and Tractor Beam Tag eliminated. Thanks for voicing your opinions everyone.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 12:29:28 PM
How does this next Fighters rule make sense?
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
You are not allowed to use Hyper Mode nor are you allowed to transform into Super Sonic on the last level if you compete in a Freestyle competition.
  The game FORCES you to use Hyper Mode in the last bout.  No go with that rule, so remove the Hangar submissions.

Remember, this is for the FREESTYLE and the "Hanger" level is already gone. I realized this already. Thanks though.

Why in the world did are Rings divisions split by character? Think of how we do SAdv3... there's tons of options for characters, so we compress them into one for easy competition. The special moves/attacks in Shuffle aren't reason enough for a split IMO.

I wanna see how other people respond to it. If there's a collective agreement against it, I'll remove it. Right now, let's leave it (and plus, I'm too lazy to change everything again and if I remove it and people want it back, I'll have to go through even more so just wait a while, okay?).

We need to note that the default 10 Rings given in the Toy Box mode count, and that in Story/Versus mode you have to tack on an extra 10 to match it.

I think I put something like this for just that reason:
"When competing in Ring Divisions, it is the number of Rings you recieve, or, the number of rings you increase by from your previous Ring Score (e.g., in Story Mode, your rings may recieve 32 rings from the Mini-Game, so your Ring Score would be 32. Simple.)"

Hopefully, it's clear. If not, can you help me re-word it? Thanks.

In the 1 vs. 3 games that are dependant on teamwork (most of the 1 vs. 3s have no team strategy whatsoever), it should be okay to record a time if a teammate finishes the game and you don't or are knocked out. Off the top of my head, Wrong Way Climb and Gargantua come to mind (someone usually has to bait the lone player in those games, so the others can accomplish something).

Done and done. One rule states the following:
"When competing in 1-Vs-3 Mini-Games for any of the divisions, the record will still count if the computer beats the game for you and you haven't gotten eliminated. However, if the computer wins and you are knocked out, the submission will not count."

That okay?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 12:38:42 PM
^The teams move at different speeds, mike.  Makes for harder linking.  Unless I'm just crazy, that is (and that's definitely possible, I haven't played Heroes in who-knows-how-long).

Perhaps Teams Sonic and Dark could be merged, but that's it.

That's why I did that. Sonic and Dark maybe but as for Rose and Chaotix, the speeds are different making for more competition for both the teams. Don't worry, I thought a bit before I  posted that.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 12:40:14 PM
1. What's wrong with Hyper mode? If you can use it effectively, more power to you. Default settings should always apply as standard competition rules.

2. Why are Bonus and Emerald challenges split by team? Aren't they the same for all teams? (Certainly Emerald would have to be or that's just unfair.)

My suggestion for rankings would be:

Bonus Challenge 1 [Score / Link]
Bonus Challenge 2 [Score / Link]
etc.

For question 2, are you suggesting we do the "Most Links" category? How would it go? Each team? Each Challenge/Act? Can you elaborate a bit. Thanks.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 12:47:23 PM
gs93, remember the rule when you're submitting Ring Divisions:

"When competing in Ring Divisions, it is the number of Rings you recieve, or, the number of rings you increase by from your previous Ring Score (e.g., in Story Mode, your rings may recieve 32 rings from the Mini-Game, so your Ring Score would be 32. Simple.)"

In other words, don't add 10 in Story Mode or the 10 already recieved in Toy Box.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 12:49:54 PM
Here are some more records for you, gs93:

Fighters:
-South Island [Espio] : 42'15
-Magic Carpet [Espio] : 1'25"03
-Aurora Icefield [Espio]: 1'01"75

Can you do a sub-section in that post for Heroes, too? If you could, that would be great.
Title: One post ftl?
Post by: Thorn on July 26, 2006, 06:44:19 PM
^Does your browser not show the MODIFY button above posts?

gs93, remember the rule when you're submitting Ring Divisions:

"When competing in Ring Divisions, it is the number of Rings you recieve, or, the number of rings you increase by from your previous Ring Score (e.g., in Story Mode, your rings may recieve 32 rings from the Mini-Game, so your Ring Score would be 32. Simple.)"

In other words, don't add 10 in Story Mode or the 10 already recieved in Toy Box.

...okay.  Just thought it would make it easier to read what's on the screen instead of making everyone do math.  You know how people either fail at math or just plain forget to do that kind of stuff.  My biggest fear is that you're overcomplicating everything, what with the freestyle divisions, the constant rule changes, etc... remember the KISS rule.  *takes 10 off of every ring stat*
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 26, 2006, 07:20:54 PM
Theres no need for a Freestyle division in Fighters, Hyper Mode is default rules, and as mike said, if you can use it effectivly more power to you.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 07:22:18 PM
Theres no need for a Freestyle division in Fighters, Hyper Mode is default rules, and as mike said, if you can use it effectivly more power to you.

Other opinions?
Title: Re: One post ftl?
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 07:24:53 PM
^Does your browser not show the MODIFY button above posts?

gs93, remember the rule when you're submitting Ring Divisions:

"When competing in Ring Divisions, it is the number of Rings you recieve, or, the number of rings you increase by from your previous Ring Score (e.g., in Story Mode, your rings may recieve 32 rings from the Mini-Game, so your Ring Score would be 32. Simple.)"

In other words, don't add 10 in Story Mode or the 10 already recieved in Toy Box.

...okay.  Just thought it would make it easier to read what's on the screen instead of making everyone do math.  You know how people either fail at math or just plain forget to do that kind of stuff.  My biggest fear is that you're overcomplicating everything, what with the freestyle divisions, the constant rule changes, etc... remember the KISS rule.  *takes 10 off of every ring stat*

Sorry. What do you suggest we do, then? It's your call. I also think things are getting a bit iffy. What do you propose? Should we leave the rule then (sorry for all the work...) or change it back to what you originally suggested?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 26, 2006, 07:26:30 PM
Well mike for one agrees with that X)

As does gs93, whom Im posting this for on his behalf as his Internets like, dieing or something and wont let him access TSC....MSN conversation ftw >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 07:27:32 PM
Well mike for one agrees with that X)

As does gs93, whom Im posting this for on his behalf as his Internets like, dieing or something and wont let him access TSC....MSN conversation ftw >_>

KK. It's causing too much hassle. I g2g but remind me next time i'm online, ok? I'll remove it. Thanks.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 26, 2006, 07:48:25 PM
...my Net is back for now.  And yes, I think a Hyper-less division is pointless.  I can't say I use it much anyway.  And in all honesty, I think the default 10 in Shuffle is important.  You need room to go down, and it allows for those "placeholder" stats everyone seems to love so much.  But I'm waiting for you to consent/diasgree before I touch the table again.  So... freakin'... annoying...

EDIT: Also, I need to get around to checking my Fighters stats.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 09:17:19 PM
...my Net is back for now.  And yes, I think a Hyper-less division is pointless.  I can't say I use it much anyway.  And in all honesty, I think the default 10 in Shuffle is important.  You need room to go down, and it allows for those "placeholder" stats everyone seems to love so much.  But I'm waiting for you to consent/diasgree before I touch the table again.  So... freakin'... annoying...

EDIT: Also, I need to get around to checking my Fighters stats.

Okay. Let's change it. What do you have in mind for the change, specifically? Can you re-word the rule I had?

EDIT: "Most Links" added for Heroes. Did I word/categorize it properly? I'm not sure. Feedback?

EDIt: Freestyle for Fighters removed. Thanks for voicing your opinions, again.

EDIT: Should we change character names for 1-VS-3 Mini-Games [e.g., Bungee Jump - Carrier and Jumper] to "Single Player" and "Team"?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 26, 2006, 09:27:54 PM
Simple.  No rules involving Hyper Mode at all.  Solves that.  And for Mini Games,

"Ring records are to be taken using the total given at the Results screen after using the Toy Box.  Story and Versus mode submissions are acceptable, as long as they account for rings gained/lost plus 10."

Voila.  Remember, this is your idea.  I'm just suggesting things.  Ultimately, it's your choice.  Would be nice if you decided soon, though, as I'd rather get the table re-situated sooner than later.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 26, 2006, 09:32:52 PM
Done and done.

New rule, also:

"Ring records for Board Clear Mini-Games can only be taken from Toy Box since there is no way to tell how much rings earned at the end in Story or Versus Mode."

Wording okay?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 26, 2006, 09:34:32 PM
Well, yeah.  I assumed that rule was a given.  And I'm assuming that "done and done" means that the default ten rings count? *goes to re-modify table*
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on July 27, 2006, 02:02:14 AM
Oh, I see.

Whenever someone agrees with you you put something in place immediately.

But when someone disagrees you refuse to budge until you basically get screamed at.

Have you considered that perhaps we know what we're doing?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 27, 2006, 10:13:09 AM
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
EDIT: Should we change character names for 1-VS-3 Mini-Games [e.g., Bungee Jump - Carrier and Jumper] to "Single Player" and "Team"?

Yeah, actually.  I just put those down in the initial listing way back on page 1 to clarify the different roles.  I didn't think you'd go with them, but once you did I didn't touch 'em.

To avoid having more posts like the one above (I woke up drowsy and really had to work to interpret which one of us "you" was... and he's right, too), maybe you should just lay down all of the rules you've "set" so far.  Iron out all of the kinks before going any farther, because in all honesty it really does seem like a war of who can hold their stance longest on these rules.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 27, 2006, 09:01:51 PM
Oh, I see.

Whenever someone agrees with you you put something in place immediately.

But when someone disagrees you refuse to budge until you basically get screamed at.

Have you considered that perhaps we know what we're doing?

He's brought this up for a while and this is not the first time I declined if you're referring to the 10-Ring Toy Box thingy.

And anyway, there's no need to overreact. I'll keep this in mind though. Thanks for bringing it to my attention...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 27, 2006, 09:03:13 PM
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
EDIT: Should we change character names for 1-VS-3 Mini-Games [e.g., Bungee Jump - Carrier and Jumper] to "Single Player" and "Team"?

Yeah, actually.  I just put those down in the initial listing way back on page 1 to clarify the different roles.  I didn't think you'd go with them, but once you did I didn't touch 'em.

To avoid having more posts like the one above (I woke up drowsy and really had to work to interpret which one of us "you" was... and he's right, too), maybe you should just lay down all of the rules you've "set" so far.  Iron out all of the kinks before going any farther, because in all honesty it really does seem like a war of who can hold their stance longest on these rules.

Can't be online anymore so remind me next time I'm online if I forget. I'll make a mental note and be sure to do it first thing next time.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 27, 2006, 09:28:34 PM
Here's the whole enchalata [sp?] thus far:

(P.S - I'd like to thank ALL supporters for without you, I would never have made it this far. Thank you for your support and please take not of the "PENDING" sections whereby things may needed to be resolved. Thanks again.)

Recent edits will be marked with this: EDIT: for easy reading.
EDIT: The order is SHUFFLE, FIGHTERS, HEROES, SHADOW and ADVANCE 3.

Shuffle:

Rings Division:
1. Emerald Coast (Sonic)
2. Emerald Coast (Tails)
3. Emerald Coast (Knuckles)
4. Emerald Coast (Amy)
5. Emerald Coast (Super Sonic)
6. Emerald Coast (Big)
7. Emerald Coast (Chao)
8. Emerald Coast (Gamma)
9. Fire Bird (Sonic)
10. Fire Bird (Tails)
11. Fire Bird (Knuckles)
12. Fire Bird (Amy)
13. Fire Bird (Super Sonic)
14. Fire Bird (Big)
15. Fire Bird (Chao)
16. Fire Bird (Gamma)
17. Nature Zone (Sonic)
18. Nature Zone (Tails)
19. Nature Zone (Knuckles)
20. Nature Zone (Amy)
21. Nature Zone (Super Sonic)
22. Nature Zone (Big)
23. Nature Zone (Chao)
24. Nature Zone (Gamma)
25. Riot Train (Sonic)
26. Riot Train (Tails)
27. Riot Train (Knuckles)
28. Riot Train (Amy)
29. Riot Train (Super Sonic)
30. Riot Train (Big)
31. Riot Train (Chao)
32. Riot Train (Gamma)
33. Fourth Dimension Space (Sonic)
34. Fourth Dimension Space (Tails)
35. Fourth Dimension Space (Knuckles)
36. Fourth Dimension Space (Amy)
37. Fourth Dimension Space (Super Sonic)
38. Fourth Dimension Space (Big)
39. Fourth Dimension Space (Chao)
40. Fourth Dimension Space (Gamma)

41. Sonic Gun Slinger
42. Sonic Live
43. Psychic Sonic
44. Sonic Tag
45. Shadow Tag
46. Frosty Rumble
47. Fun Fun Sonic
48. Thor's Hammer
49. Bucket-O-Rings
50. Bungee Jump [Character: Single Player]
51. Bungee Jump [Character: Team]
52. Manic Maze [Character: Team]
53. Sonicooking [Character: Single Player]
54. Sonicooking [Character: Team]
55. Sonic DJ [Character: Single Player]
56. Sonic DJ [Character: Victim]
57. Sonic Parasol
58. Ring Tide
59. Rapid Climb
60. Sky Bridge
61. Ring of Fire
62. Ring Lasso
63. Final Frontier
64. Sky Diving
65. Sonic Surfing
66. Earth Quake
67. Void Battle
EDIT: 68. Twister
69. Total [Rings]

Scores Division:
1. Emerald Coast - Most Emblems
2. Emerald Coast - Most Precioustones
3. Fire Bird - Most Emblems
4. Fire Bird - Most Precioustones
5. Nature Zone - Most Emblems
6. Nature Zone - Most Precioustones
7. Riot Train - Most Emblems
8. Riot Train - Most Precioustones
9. Fourth Dimension Space - Most Emblems
10. Fourth Dimension Space - Most Precioustones
11. Sonic the Thief
12. Sonic Slot [Note to Admin: "A lower score is a person's goal in this game, not a higher score."]

*No "Total" for Score.

Times Division:
1. Stop and Go
2. Great Escape
3. Sonic Tank
4. Wrong Way Climb [Character: Team]
5. Manic Maze [Character: Single Player]
6. Gargantua [Character: Single Player]
7. Gargantua [Character: Team]
8. Eggbot's Attack [Character: Single Player]
9. Croc-Attack
10. Total [Time]

Special Rules:
EDIT: -Submissions must be made with Computer players on the Normal Difficulty. If on Easy or Hard, or if you play with a friend, your submission will not count.
-Submissions for Stages can be done in either Story Mode or Versus Mode. However, in Story Mode, Rings collected in the Final Mini-Game do not count towards your final score.
-Getting a Forcejewel in a Mini-Game does not earn you extra rings.
-Ring records are to be taken using the total given at the Results Screen after a Mini-Game in the Toy Box. Story and Versus mode submissions are acceptable, as long as they account for the extra 10 rings that are given in Toy Box Mini-Games.
-Ring records for Board Clear Mini-Games can only be taken from Toy Box since there is no way to tell how much rings earned at the end in Story or Versus Mode.
-When competing in Time Divisions, it is the number of seconds left on the timer you complete the game with.
-No 'auto controllers' are allowed to be used for any of the divisions.
-When competing in 1-Vs-3 Mini-Games for any of the divisions, the record will still count if the computer beats the game for you and you haven't gotten eliminated. However, if the computer wins and you are knocked out, the submission will not count.

Pending:
EDIT:
1. Stage Divisions: per character? per mode - Story/Versus?
2. Are Special Rules 1-8 worded right?
3. Still no 'Egg in Space' or 'Number Jump' [for Time], right? {Just making sure.}
EDIT: 4. Since there is no "Total" for the Score Divisions, why don't we have Most Emblems for each Stage [Precioustones... not so sure...]? Feedback?

Notes:
EDIT: Just for your information everyone, the Mini-Game "Twister" never made it to the final list for some reason. Maybe I forgot why we never put it in...? Anyway, it's in the Rings Division so does anyone have any opinions on this?

_____________________

Fighters:

Times Division:
1. South Island [Sonic]
2. South Island [Tails]
3. South Island [Knuckles]
4. South Island [Amy]
5. South Island [Espio]
6. South Island [Bark]
7. South Island [Bean]
8. South Island [Fang]
9. Flying Carpet [Sonic]
10. Flying Carpet [Tails]
11. Flying Carpet [Knuckles]
12. Flying Carpet [Amy]
13. Flying Carpet [Espio]
14. Flying Carpet [Bark]
15. Flying Carpet [Bean]
16. Flying Carpet [Fang]
17. Aurora Icefield [Sonic]
18. Aurora Icefield [Tails]
19. Aurora Icefield [Knuckles]
20. Aurora Icefield [Amy]
21. Aurora Icefield [Espio]
22. Aurora Icefield [Bark]
23. Aurora Icefield [Bean]
24. Aurora Icefield [Fang]
25. Mushroom Hill [Sonic]
26. Mushroom Hill [Tails]
27. Mushroom Hill [Knuckles]
28. Mushroom Hill [Amy]
29. Mushroom Hill [Espio]
30. Mushroom Hill [Bark]
31. Mushroom Hill [Bean]
32. Mushroom Hill [Fang]
33. Canyon Cruise [Sonic]
34. Canyon Cruise [Tails]
35. Canyon Cruise [Knuckles]
36. Canyon Cruise [Amy]
37. Canyon Cruise [Espio]
38. Canyon Cruise [Bark]
39. Canyon Cruise [Bean]
40. Canyon Cruise [Fang]
41. Casino Night [Sonic]
42. Casino Night [Tails]
43. Casino Night [Knuckles]
44. Casino Night [Amy]
45. Casino Night [Espio]
46. Casino Night [Bark]
47. Casino Night [Bean]
48. Casino Night [Fang]
49. Dynamite Plant [Sonic]
50. Dynamite Plant [Tails]
51. Dynamite Plant [Knuckles]
52. Dynamite Plant [Amy]
53. Dynamite Plant [Espio]
54. Dynamite Plant [Bark]
55. Dynamite Plant [Bean]
56. Dynamite Plant [Fang]
57. Giant Wing [Sonic]
58. Giant Wing [Tails]
59. Giant Wing [Knuckles]
60. Giant Wing [Amy]
61. Giant Wing [Espio]
62. Giant Wing [Bark]
63. Giant Wing [Bean]
64. Giant Wing [Fang]
65. Death Egg's Eye [Sonic]
66. Death Egg's Eye [Tails]
67. Death Egg's Eye [Knuckles]
68. Death Egg's Eye [Amy]
69. Death Egg's Eye [Espio]
70. Death Egg's Eye [Bark]
71. Death Egg's Eye [Bean]
72. Death Egg's Eye [Fang]
73. Death Egg's Eye [Super Sonic]
74. Robotnik's Hangar [Sonic]
75. Robotnik's Hangar [Tails]
76. Robotnik's Hangar [Knuckles]
77. Robotnik's Hangar [Amy]
78. Robotnik's Hangar [Espio]
79. Robotnik's Hangar [Bark]
80. Robotnik's Hangar [Bean]
81. Robotnik's Hangar [Fang]
82. Robotnik's Hangar [Super Sonic]
83. All [Sonic]
84. All [Tails]
85. All [Knuckles]
86. All [Amy]
87. All [Espio]
88. All [Bark]
89. All [Bean]
90. All [Fang]

Special Rules:
-You are allowed to use Hyper Mode as many times as you like.
-All submissions and records must be made on Normal Difficulty only.
-All options must be left to their defaults for your times to count. This includes 'Barrier: 5', 'Hyper Mode: On', 'Automatic: Off', 'Damage: Low', 'Match Time: 30', 'Energy Max: Normal', and 'Match Count: 2'. Changing any will result in a void submission.
-If you become Super Sonic on the last level, your final clear time can count towards the "All [Sonic]" category.

EDIT:
Pending:
None!
_____________________

Heroes:

EDIT:
Scores Division:
Bonus Challenge 1 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 1 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 1 (Chaotix)
Bonus Challenge 2 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 2 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 2 (Chaotix)
Bonus Challenge 3 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 3 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 3 (Chaotix)
Bonus Challenge 4 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 4 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 4 (Chaotix)
Bonus Challenge 5 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 5 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 5 (Chaotix)
Bonus Challenge 6 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 6 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 6 (Chaotix)
Bonus Challenge 7 (Sonic/Dark)
Bonus Challenge 7 (Rose)
Bonus Challenge 7 (Chaotix)


Emerald Challenge 1 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 1 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 1 (Chaotix)
Emerald Challenge 2 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 2 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 2 (Chaotix)
Emerald Challenge 3 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 3 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 3 (Chaotix)
Emerald Challenge 4 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 4 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 4 (Chaotix)
Emerald Challenge 5 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 5 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 5 (Chaotix)
Emerald Challenge 6 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 6 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 6 (Chaotix)
Emerald Challenge 7 (Sonic/Dark)
Emerald Challenge 7 (Rose)
Emerald Challenge 7 (Chaotix)

Total (Sonic/Dark)
Total (Rose)
Total (Chaotix)

Overall - Most Links (Sonic/Dark)
Overall - Most Links (Dark)
Overall - Most Links (Rose)
Overall - Most Links (Chaotix)

Special Rules:
???

Pending:
EDIT:
1. Could we make totals seperate for each S.S {i.e., Emerald VS Bonus)?
2. Are divisions 61-64 okay?

_____________________

NEW: Shadow the Hedgehog:

Ring Divisions:
1. Westopolis
2. Digital Circuit
3. Glyphic Canyon
4. Lethal Highway
5. Crytpic Castle
6. Prison Island
7. Circus Park
8. Central City
9. The Doom
10. Sky Troops
11. Mad Matrix
12. Death Ruins
13. The ARK
14. Air Fleet
15. Iron Jungle
16. Space Gadget
17. Lost Impact
18. GUN Fortress
19. Black Comet
20. Lava Shelter
21. Cosmic Fall
22. Final Haunt
23. The Last Way

Special Rules:
???

Pending:
None!
_____________________


NEW: Sonic Advance 3:

Ring Divisions:

1. Route 99, Act 1
2. Route 99, Act 2
3. Sunset Hill, Act 1
4. Sunset Hill, Act 2
5. Ocean Base, Act 1
6. Ocean Base, Act 2
7. Toy Kingdom, Act 1
8. Toy Kingdom, Act 2
9. Twinkle Snow, Act 1
10. Twinkle Snow, Act 2
11. Cyber Track, Act 1
12. Cyber Track, Act 2
13. Chaos Angel, Act 1
14. Chaos Angel, Act 2

Special Rules:
None

Pending:
None!
____________________

EDIT:
Miscellaneous:
1. Is Sonic Labyrinth still up for debate?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on July 27, 2006, 10:32:51 PM
Okay, let's see:

For Fighters:

Only one rule is required here - something like "All options must be set to their defaults [insert whatever they are]".

For Shuffle, I'd have every character on the hardest difficulty, but that's just me. Single player play should be the only play acceptable (see Sonic 2 or Knuckles Chaotix for precedents).

For Heroes... I don't understand what you're doing with the links. If you're going to have a total, you have to have each individual stage's link count.

Moreover, I don't believe links should be done for the emerald challenges, as it stops as soon as you catch the emerald.

And I still think the teams should be combined into one, unless someone can confirm for me that there are sufficient differences to warrant a split.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on July 27, 2006, 10:52:38 PM
As far as the ShtH ring and SH extra score divisions are concerned. Here's a build.
ShtH. (Note: only one division per stage is needed and there is a cap in Circus Park)
1. Westopolis
2. Digital Circuit (perfection most likely impossible)
3. Glyphic Canyon
4. Lethal Highway
5. Crytpic Castle
6. Prison Island
7. Circus Park
8. Central City (maybe one of the more difficult stages to do well in)
9. The Doom
10. Sky Troops
11. Mad Matrix
12. Death Ruins
13. The ARK
14. Air Fleet
15. Iron Jungle
16. Space Gadget
17. Lost Impact
18. GUN Fortress
19. Black Comet
20. Lava Shelter
21. Cosmic Fall (see Central City)
22. Final Haunt
23. The Last Way (see Central City, for same reason that stage maybe difficult)
-SH (Stages in which the extra stage is the same mission with a time limit are excluded)
1. Seaside Hill
2. Ocean Palace (maybe difficult to do well in)
3. Power Plant
4. Casino Park
5. Bingo Highway
6. Bullet Station
7. Lost Jungle
8. Hang Castle (see Ocean Palace)
9. Mystic Mansion
10. Final Fortress
-I keep putting off the bonus stage testing for SH. I'll have to do that tommorrow to test a theory that Team Sonic versions of the bonus stages might be harder to do well at than Team Dark ones due to Knuckles' smaller collision size (compared to the rest of the power characters) making it more difficult to catch more orbs while in power formation or to a lesser extent flight formation when manipulating a pulley.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 10:35:22 AM
Okay, let's see:

For Fighters:

Only one rule is required here - something like "All options must be set to their defaults [insert whatever they are]".

For Shuffle, I'd have every character on the hardest difficulty, but that's just me. Single player play should be the only play acceptable (see Sonic 2 or Knuckles Chaotix for precedents).

For Heroes... I don't understand what you're doing with the links. If you're going to have a total, you have to have each individual stage's link count.

Moreover, I don't believe links should be done for the emerald challenges, as it stops as soon as you catch the emerald.

And I still think the teams should be combined into one, unless someone can confirm for me that there are sufficient differences to warrant a split.

First, we have a rule for that [for Fighters, I mean] already. Maybe you missed it.

Second, I think playing with friends wouldn't be fair also cause people could cheat there with 1-VS-3 Mini-Games but as for the Hard Difficulty, I'm personally not so sure. Some may not be able to handle that level, as well, what other game on the site only allows you to submit only on Hard Difficulty? Don't know any myself but I could be wrong.


Third, regarding the heroes Links, it's only the MOST LINKS you have ever recieved but I should've been more specific in stating it was only for the Bonus Challenges. Thanks for bringing it up.

Fourth, I tested the teams but I could do it again this weekend if you want. Rose and Chaotix DEFINITELY should be seperate. The speeds are different. As for Sonic and Dark, as is the case with a lot of other posters on this thread, I'm still not sure but I'm leaning towards seperation to keep a consistency but I'm not gonna finalize anything until more people voice their opinions about it.

__________________

EDIT: magnum12, I added your STH suggestions to the list. Thanks for the research (too bad I won't be participating in that division, much less that game..). Oh well.

__________________

EDIT: gs93, here are some more scores for you for your Shuffle Table. I should let you know that I won't be revealing ALL of my scores here since I want to keep most of them a surprise but I will reveal some in due time.

Sonic Gun Slinger: 60 Rings
[If only we could still do Tractor Beam Tag, my score's really good on it, but it's already been decided.]
Croc-Attack: 1 second [Probably my 'weakness', if you will; need to desperately improve]
Sonic the Thief: 8 Points
Sonicooking - Team: 22 Rings [Beat me by ONE!]
Sonic DJ - Team: 47 Rings [Will improve.]
Shadow Tag - 53 Rings
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: SadisticMystic on July 28, 2006, 12:53:08 PM
Using multiple dummy players, I was able to get 134 on Thor's Hammer.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 28, 2006, 12:57:52 PM
Table updated with your stats, ks8, and my own.  Reading the litlle numbers on the timer for the final stage in Fighters is actually really hard, given the three seconds you get before the screen fades.

*looks at above suggestions*
All options for Fighters set to defaults was already adressed.  Hard mode on mini-games... probably would make for better competition, but it'd be unorthodox, to say the least.  For Heroes Special Stages, I always saw linking ability as a big component of score, and I think score divisions for that were turned down in the past, so I'm not even gonna touch that one.  Definitely agree with mike on the "no links in emerald stages" idea.

I'm gonna try to offer minimal suggestions... rather not get into any more arguments.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 01:08:15 PM
Table updated with your stats, ks8, and my own.  Reading the litlle numbers on the timer for the final stage in Fighters is actually really hard, given the three seconds you get before the screen fades.

*looks at above suggestions*
All options for Fighters set to defaults was already adressed.  Hard mode on mini-games... probably would make for better competition, but it'd be unorthodox, to say the least.  For Heroes Special Stages, I always saw linking ability as a big component of score, and I think score divisions for that were turned down in the past, so I'm not even gonna touch that one.  Definitely agree with mike on the "no links in emerald stages" idea.

I'm gonna try to offer minimal suggestions... rather not get into any more arguments.

Hey you're suggestions are really good. Forget what people say. If I had, I wouldn't have come this far. Besides, most of the things raised I also addressed but anyway, y'think you could take a look at the other "PENDING" lists on page 6 of the topic under the various games. There are some unresolved things there. If you could help me out, I'd appreciate it if you got the time.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 01:10:53 PM
Using multiple dummy players, I was able to get 134 on Thor's Hammer.

Hopefully that's multiple dummy NORMAL players. Lol.
Now we have one more supporter for Shuffle, and it's an Admin! Thanks.

Say, you think you could let Rolken know about what we're doing or possibly help us out. I'm wondering if we could ask for another Admin's assistance on the matter cause I'm not sure if he can help. I speak for [almost] everyone when I say we'd really appreciate it if you could.

How do you think we're doing thus far? Are we well on our way, I guess you could say [rhyming!]?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 28, 2006, 01:25:08 PM
Adv3 Rings would look exactly like the Times Division, but less of the xx:xx:xx and more of the xxx >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 28, 2006, 01:26:33 PM
Erm, ks8, you do know that it doesn't take an Admin to talk to Rolken  You could do it, but I would wait a while, 'cuz we're not all the way there yet.  We ARE well on our way, but I still think that we should try to fill the charts on page 5 (if you're using the default 15 posts per page), to show that we actually can compete.  There's plenty of support for Fighters, yet only you and I have any entries (you haven't even shown that you're past Mushroom Hill yet).

Get as much proof of a possible competition as possible before talking to Rolko.  Then ask your supporters if you can use portions of their posts, and send a PM with quotes from all supporters for each competition (I've noticed every one of your posts has a quote anyway, so that's no problem for you [kidding]).  Link him to the (hopefully filled) table... anything that shows support for the cause.  And take back your comment on Rolken's laziness if you want to look like you really care to have an intelligent conversation with him.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 01:44:47 PM
Erm, ks8, you do know that it doesn't take an Admin to talk to Rolken  You could do it, but I would wait a while, 'cuz we're not all the way there yet.  We ARE well on our way, but I still think that we should try to fill the charts on page 5 (if you're using the default 15 posts per page), to show that we actually can compete.  There's plenty of support for Fighters, yet only you and I have any entries (you haven't even shown that you're past Mushroom Hill yet).

Get as much proof of a possible competition as possible before talking to Rolko.  Then ask your supporters if you can use portions of their posts, and send a PM with quotes from all supporters for each competition (I've noticed every one of your posts has a quote anyway, so that's no problem for you [kidding]).  Link him to the (hopefully filled) table... anything that shows support for the cause.  And take back your comment on Rolken's laziness if you want to look like you really care to have an intelligent conversation with him.

Interesting... Very interesting... Lol [I'm also laughing about the "Quote" comment - especially since I jsut quoted you! *ahem* ;)]

BTW, I have passed Mushroom Hill. I've beaten the game -Championship that is..er.. 1P.. you know what I mean! Lol. The only problem is I haven't done it with S.S. I could easily get proof for you but I'm restricted on my play time with my GC right now. I may be able to use it this afternoon if not tomorrow  but I'd be surprised if I was able to come back online.

Thanks for the advice about the quotes. That helps. I wouldn't have known what to do after. I'm new at this, as you can tell. Speaking of filling the charts, we should also have a Sonic Heroes chart, [maybe STH chart too?] but what you're saying is I should fill in all charts - including Shuffle, with times and scores I wanted to be surprise :( - and THEN talk to him about it? Further, are you suggesting that not only me and you fill the charts in, but any other supporter as well - like RPG?

I posted requesting Sadistic since somewhere down the line, someone said he was in Europe or something so I thought maybe SadisticMystic could help us? I don't know. Anyway, it's good to know you think we've come a long way so I know I'm not wasting my time ;).

Sorry for the long post, I just want to make sure I'm doing things properly. Thanks again for your support and assistance.

Oh, and RPG, SADV3's Divisions are up now - double check them just in case.

______________________________

EDIT:


Here are ALL my Shuffle scores I have to date, gs93. I'll have to repair my DC before I can get the rest - I don't have scores for some like Bucket-O-Rings and a few others. I'm doing my best to find an AV OUT Cord [the cord that you use to put the Audio and Video to the TV] w/o using Ebay [Since I don't have an account]. Anyway, here they are:

Fun Fun Sonic - 151 [ A record I am VERY proud of! Hey, it is my fav. mini-game after all. ]
Sonicooking/Single Player - 45
Bungee Jump/Team - 65
Final Frontier - 98
Sonic DJ/Single Player - 85 [I can't wait to improve this score. I used to be so good at this game.]
[My Tractor Beam Tag score was an impressive 95 rings!!]
Sky Bridge - 72
Rapid Climb - 89
Ring of Fire - 54
Ring Tide - 92
Sonic Live - 56 [Maybe there is no max...?]
Sonic Parasol - 81
Frosty Rumble - 65 [I don't like this game at all]
Sonic Surfing - 34
Earth Quake - 47
Ring Lasso - 68
Sonic Tag - 78
Great Escape - 0:25 [I probably could get a second or two better, too!]
Psychic Sonic - 140 [Another record I'm proud of.]
Sonic Slot - 000 [A perfect score! I'll never forget that day...]
[In case Egg in Space comes back, I got 55 sec.]
Gargantua/Team - 0:32






Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 28, 2006, 01:51:25 PM
SM lives in the USA~

Also the Adv3 Rings Division isnt up.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 28, 2006, 01:53:12 PM
Quote from: ks8
Further, are you suggesting that not only me and you fill the charts in, but any other supporter as well - like RPG?

Yes, that's the whole point!  Get as much support as possible before trying to push this on an admin.  Show that we're not just talk and that other people not only say that they care, but show it by competing.

More to be added here in a few minutes, I need food now...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 01:55:38 PM
SM lives in the USA~

Also the Adv3 Rings Division isnt up.



SM? Qu'est-ce que c'est? :P No seriously, what's that?
The ADV3 divisions are up. If you do 15 posts a page or something like that, it's on the page preceeding this one. It's a big post that lists EVERYTHING so far from Shuffle to Fighters to Heroes to Shadow to... Advance 3.

Check again. Maybe I posted it when you posted this?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 28, 2006, 02:00:17 PM
SM=SadisticMystic

Also, I thought you meant up as in up on the site...

But if its just for the topic

Chaos Angel 3: 127 Rings.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 02:05:36 PM
SM=SadisticMystic

Also, I thought you meant up as in up on the site...

But if its just for the topic

Chaos Angel 3: 127 Rings.

Whoops! Sorry. Meant the topic. Lol. gs93 might take care of that since he's already doing the two tables already but if not, he could tell me to do it. I'll keep this score in mind.

Oh, and by the way, I may not have been clear but I was trying to say that I requested SadisticMystic's assistance since someone had said before that ROLKEN was in Europe. Sorry. Musn't have worded it right. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 28, 2006, 02:19:37 PM
Rolk had a holiday Eurotrip but hes back now
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 02:23:05 PM
Thanks for the info, RPG.

gs93, I'm taking you up on that suggestion you made about gathering quotes. I'm starting to do it right now whenever I have time but I'm not going to post it here.

I'll leave it in a Document on my PC and when it's done, THEN I'll post it. I've also been keeping track of Supporters since the first time I posted that list and I'll post that later too. I'll keep you posted on how I'm doing.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 28, 2006, 02:27:59 PM
Quote from: ks8
gs93 might take care of [another table] since he's already doing the two tables already but if not, he could tell me to do it. I'll keep this score in mind.

If ever, I'm not doing it now.  I hate the table coding, but it has to look half-professional, to show we care about it.  If you wanna handle that code, be my guest.

And for those quotes, you'd best get permission from everyone before you take 'em.

Man, I'll be a Senior Member in no time if this topic keeps getting posted in :0

EDIT: Here's the code for the last table.  Check it, then tell me if you see why I don't wanna do any more right now.

Code: [Select]
[table][tr][td][/td][td]gs93[/td][td]knuckles_sonic8   [/td][td]ARRPEEGEE   [/td][td]F-Man   [/td][td]Max[/td][/tr][tr][td][b]     Times[/b][/td][/tr][tr][td]Stop and Go[/td][td]3[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]45[/td][/tr][tr][td]Great Escape[/td][td]22[/td][td]25[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]30[/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Tank[/td][td]34[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]60[/td][/tr][tr][td]Wrong Way Climb (as running character)[/td][td]3[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]30[/td][/tr][tr][td]Manic Maze (as maze controller)[/td][td]32[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]45[/td][/tr][tr][td]Gargantua (as giant)[/td][td]38[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]60[/td][/tr][tr][td]Gargantua (as gunner)[/td][td]40[/td][td]32[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]60[/td][/tr][tr][td]Eggbot's Attack! (as Eggbot controller)[/td][td]19[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]30[/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Tank[/td][td]34[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]60[/td][/tr][tr][td]Croc-Attack[/td][td]6[/td][td]1[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]15[/td][/tr][tr][td]Total Time[/td][td]3:12[/td][td]58[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]5:45[/td][/tr][tr][td][b]     Scores[/b][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic the Thief[/td][td]7[/td][td]8[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Slot (lower = better)[/td][td]3[/td][td]0[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]999[/td][/tr][tr][td][b]     Rings[/b][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Gun Slinger[/td][td]55[/td][td]60[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Live[/td][td]50[/td][td]56[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Psychic Sonic[/td][td]55[/td][td]140[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Tag[/td][td]33[/td][td]78[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Shadow Tag[/td][td]46[/td][td]53[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Frosty Rumble[/td][td]48[/td][td]65[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Fun Fun Sonic[/td][td]69[/td][td]151[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Thor's Hammer[/td][td]31[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Bucket-O-Rings[/td][td]28[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Bungee Jump (as bungee... er?)[/td][td]44[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td]50[/td][/tr][tr][td]Bungee Jump (as item carrier)[/td][td]52[/td][td]65[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Manic Maze (in maze)[/td][td]35[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonicooking (as chef)[/td][td]22[/td][td]45[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonicooking (in pan)[/td][td]23[/td][td]22[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic DJ(as DJ)[/td][td]111[/td][td]85[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic DJ (on record)[/td][td]48[/td][td]47[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Parasol[/td][td]58[/td][td]81[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Ring Tide[/td][td]62[/td][td]92[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Rapid Climb[/td][td]70[/td][td]89[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sky Bridge[/td][td]59[/td][td]72[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Ring of Fire[/td][td]45[/td][td]54[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Ring Lasso[/td][td]57[/td][td]68[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Final Frontier[/td][td]87[/td][td]98[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sky Diving[/td][td]36[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Sonic Surfing[/td][td]28[/td][td]34[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Earth Quake[/td][td]19[/td][td]47[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Void Battle[/td][td]79[/td][td]108[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Twister[/td][td]58[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td]Total[/td][td]1467[/td][td]1610[/td][td][/td][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][/table]
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 02:32:41 PM
Quote from: ks8
gs93 might take care of [another table] since he's already doing the two tables already but if not, he could tell me to do it. I'll keep this score in mind.

If ever, I'm not doing it now.  I hate the table coding, but it has to look half-professional, to show we care about it.  If you wanna handle that code, be my guest.

And for those quotes, you'd best get permission from everyone before you take 'em.

Man, I'll be a Senior Member in no time if this topic keeps getting posted in :0

Good call about asking them. I didn't think of that. I'm gonna send a PM to everyone who posted asking them.

So far, I've completed sifting through page 1 and I have support for Shuffle and/or Fighters from me, you, mike89, and F-Man.

Oh, and I don't know how to do the tale thing, I thought you'd want to teach me or something if you didn't wanna do it. :P

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: SadisticMystic on July 28, 2006, 02:34:27 PM
By "dummy" players I don't mean computer-controlled players.  I noticed in Thor's Hammer that when a player leaves the game, Eggman's blasts tend to give off more rings.  As such, I started a game with four "human" players, then had the other three jump off the edge right away so I could collect a massive amount of rings unopposed.

I'd go ahead and add the game if I knew how.  It's been a while since I added a game, and TSC's structure has changed vastly since then.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 28, 2006, 02:45:57 PM
^That last sentence might've given this topic the push it needs.

ks8: Teach you?  it's not hard, just time consuming.  REALLY time consuming.  For everything following, remove the spaces before end brackets and after open brackets.  I don't wanna make the board think I want a table.

Use [ table ] to designate the start of the table and [ /table ] to end it.  [ tr ] and [ /tr ] constitute a row, the next subdivision under the whole table.  And rows are split into columns with [ td ] and [ /td ].  So to make a two-by-three, that reads

1 2 3
4 5 6

I'd say [ table ][ tr ][ td ]1 [ /td ][ td ]2 [ /td ][ td ]3 [ /td ][ /tr ][ tr ][ td ]4 [ /td ][ td ]5 [ /td ][ td ]6 [ /td ][ /tr ][ /table ].  Notice the spaces next to the table entries (numbers), which were made to preent cramming.  Practice with the Preview Post button (don't actually make it), and PM me any problems.  Use the [ code ][ /code ] command to preserve it in the PM.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 02:47:55 PM
By "dummy" players I don't mean computer-controlled players.  I noticed in Thor's Hammer that when a player leaves the game, Eggman's blasts tend to give off more rings.  As such, I started a game with four "human" players, then had the other three jump off the edge right away so I could collect a massive amount of rings unopposed.

I'd go ahead and add the game if I knew how.  It's been a while since I added a game, and TSC's structure has changed vastly since then.

Well thanks a lot for your support. It means a lot knowing an Admin backs us up here. And that was kinda funny with the Thor's Hammer situation. Lol.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 03:38:51 PM
Sonic Advance 3

knuckles_sonic8RPGnutter   
     Rings
Route 99, Act 100
Route 99, Act 200
Sunset Hill, Act 100
Sunset Hill, Act 200
Sunset Hill, Act 300
Ocean Base, Act 100
Ocean Base, Act 200
Ocean Base, Act 300
Toy Kingdom, Act 100
Toy Kingdom, Act 200
Toy Kingdom, Act 300
Twinkle Snow, Act 100
Twinkle Snow, Act 200
Twinkle Snow, Act 300
Cyber Track, Act 100
Cyber Track, Act 200
Cyber Track, Act 300
Chaos Angel, Act 100
Chaos Angel, Act 200
Chaos Angel, Act 30127
Total0127
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on July 28, 2006, 03:44:26 PM
Just tested my theory. The size difference between Knuckles and Omega is inconsequential. (The controls for those stages are horrible compared to Sonic 2 special stages.) Essentially, this means that we can break up the special stages into these categories:
1. Sonic/Dark
2. Rose
3. Chaotix
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 03:51:10 PM
Just tested my theory. The size difference between Knuckles and Omega is inconsequential. (The controls for those stages are horrible compared to Sonic 2 special stages.) Essentially, this means that we can break up the special stages into these categories:
1. Sonic/Dark
2. Rose
3. Chaotix


Thanks for doing that. Considering all the other posts others have made regarding the issue, I think it's settled that we will combine Sonic and Dark. Thanks again.

EDIT: It's official now. Thanks yet again.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 04:08:59 PM
Sonic Heroes

knuckles_sonic8magnum12   gs93   Shadow Jacky   
     Scores
Bonus 1 [Sonic/Dark]55960000
Bonus 1 [Rose]59650000
Bonus 1 [Chaotix]52860000
Bonus 2 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Bonus 2 [Rose]0000
Bonus 2 [Chaotix]0000
Bonus 3 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Bonus 3 [Rose]0000
Bonus 3 [Chaotix]31540000
Bonus 4 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Bonus 4 [Rose]0000
Bonus 4 [Chaotix]0000
Bonus 5 [Sonic/Dark]26370000
Bonus 5 [Rose]30560000
Bonus 5 [Chaotix]0000
Bonus 6 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Bonus 6 [Rose]0000
Bonus 6 [Chaotix]22170000
Bonus 7 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Bonus 7 [Rose]0000
Bonus 7 [Chaotix]0000
Emerald 1 [Sonic/Dark]40490000
Emerald 1 [Rose]40910000
Emerald 1 [Chaotix]0000
Emerald 2 [Sonic/Dark]36070000
Emerald 2 [Rose]28330000
Emerald 2 [Chaotix]28940000
Emerald 3 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Emerald 3 [Rose]13320000
Emerald 3 [Chaotix]0000
Emerald 4 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Emerald 4 [Rose]0000
Emerald 4 [Chaotix]33840000
Emerald 5 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Emerald 5 [Rose]0000
Emerald 5 [Chaotix]0000
Emerald 6 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Emerald 6 [Rose]0000
Emerald 6 [Chaotix]0000
Emerald 7 [Sonic/Dark]0000
Emerald 7 [Rose]0000
Emerald 7 [Chaotix]0000
Most Links [Sonic/Dark]225000
Most Links [Rose]140000
Most Links [Chaotix]0000
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 28, 2006, 04:18:52 PM
Regarding the Shadow ring divisions:

1. Westopolis
2. Digital Circuit
3. Glyphic Canyon
4. Lethal Highway
5. Crytpic Castle
6. Prison Island
7. Circus Park (This one has a max of 449, since getting 400 rings ends the level)
8. Central City (might be difficult, since there's a 7-minute time limit)
9. The Doom
10. Sky Troops
11. Mad Matrix
12. Death Ruins
13. The ARK
14. Air Fleet
15. Iron Jungle
16. Space Gadget
17. Lost Impact
18. GUN Fortress
19. Black Comet
20. Lava Shelter
21. Cosmic Fall (might not be nearly as difficult as Central City, due to more time to gather rings)
22. Final Haunt
23. The Last Way (also pretty hard, due to time limit)

The only level I don't think should be added is Circus Park.
So I sorta agree with magnum.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 04:23:52 PM
Regarding the Shadow ring divisions....

Yep, it's on the master list - one post [made on page for 15 posts a page] a couple of pages behind this.

So far, we have a good support list for all games, including Shadow.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on July 28, 2006, 04:45:01 PM
What's wrong with Circus Park ending at 449? Most Ring attacks have a max, so.. Or is it because it's annoying to get your ring score and add the last ring item, or ring bonus, that you got?

Tell me this. :o
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 28, 2006, 04:53:37 PM
What's wrong with Circus Park ending at 449? Most Ring attacks have a max, so.. Or is it because it's annoying to get your ring score and add the last ring item, or ring bonus, that you got?

Tell me this. :o

I thought about that fact.. about the Max. We implemented Shuffle games with maxes. That's why I think we should keep Circus Park also. It's still there on the Master List.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 28, 2006, 05:17:58 PM
Well, that was the debate a while back.  I just tried to go for the max, and I was 4 short.

EDIT: Just achieved 449 rings on Circus Park.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 29, 2006, 12:53:32 AM
Yeah... I still have no idea why people don't want to put in Circus Park. If anything, it is harder to max than other normal levels because of the strat that must be used to get the most possible above 400.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on July 29, 2006, 03:01:38 AM
O_O, didn't know this was still so strong.  I now really hope this pulls through and gives more options for players that dont like TAing all that much or get put off by it like when rings, scores, and other categories were finally added...then when they started to actually count towards your overall rank.

anywho some questions:

-this is the spot for submissions until it becomes official?

-for SH special stages, those are just scores?

-also, for most links...does it matter what stage you try it in?

well this will give me something to do now and I might get back into Shadow because of this :/
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: PsyBorg on July 29, 2006, 10:37:55 AM
Woah, I thought this was only for adding new games :O Well, now you guys have me back playing Shadow again, so I may as well have my say:


Almost every stage, be it Shadow the Hedgehog or another Sonic game, has a maximum amount of rings that can be obtained. Despite the fact that it's not possible to get all of the rings in Circus Park, I personally believe it should be added.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on July 29, 2006, 10:51:57 AM
SH: Yeah, I was going to say that Knuckles and Omega are the same.
The teams spread out in the same way, the hit detection is already sloppy, and
it shouldn't matter that Omega is around a foot and a half taller.
(Like I said, the hit detection isn't totally accurate, and the spheres are on the ground, anyway.)

Shuffle: (Remember, I haven't played it, but I'm familiar with the Mario Parties.)
If a 4-player game can be done with one controller, then maybe dummies could be allowed
(I mean, some games need 4 controllers for the 4-player option to appear.
Others allow the controller to be switched between players to get the game set up.),
but I'm thinking that it might be best to allow any difficulty, as long as it only affects
computer-controlled characters, and not other things, like Mario Party 2's jump rope.
Of course the easiest level is what would be used. If there's a reason to use any other level,
then that would require a rule. ("The Easy level must be used.")
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 29, 2006, 12:17:23 PM
^You need four controllers to set everyone as dummies.  The trick from Mario Party doesn't work (I <3 that trick, easy coins for the bank).  Although, in the Mini Game mode, you can set the players to human, set players, then switch back to CPUs to decide the CPUs by yourself instead of the game picking the first available players.  And on the difficulty note, I think we're just sticking to Normal.  The more default options we leave, the less of a chance people have to complain.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 12:43:47 PM
...some questions:

-this is the spot for submissions until it becomes official?

-for SH special stages, those are just scores?

-also, for most links...does it matter what stage you try it in?

well this will give me something to do now and I might get back into Shadow because of this :/

1. Yep. We've been makin' charts and everythin'.
2. Yep again. Just scores. No times will be proposed when we take this to Rolken for various reasons.
3. No it does not. I'm still not even sure if that's gonna be in the final proposal. But just in case it is, I still put it up.

EDIT: So, everyone, if you have any submissions for either SHUFFLE, FIGHTERS, HEROES, SONIC ADVANCE 3, and/or SHADOW THE HEDGEHOG, put it in a post and we'll add it to the charts we've made - I made 3, gs93 made two.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 12:46:07 PM
Shadow ring scores:

Westopolis: 221 (near [if not the] max)
Glyphic Canyon: 284
Lethal Highway: 295
Circus Park: 449 (max)
Total: 1302

I could have gotten more on GC, but I killed too many aliens.  The mission ended on the Black Volt ride.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 01:02:45 PM
Shadow the Hedgehog

Note: Anyone else?

PsyBorgGroudon199   Shadow Jacky   eggFL   F-Man   ???   
     Rings
Westopolis02210000
Digital Circuit000000
Glyphic Canyon02840000
Lethal Highway02950000
Cryptic Castle000000
Prison Island000000
Circus Park04490000
Central City000000
The Doom000000
Sky Troops000000
Mad Matrix000000
Death Ruins000000
The Ark000000
Air Fleet000000
Iron Jungle000000
Space Gadget000000
Lost Impact000000
GUN Fortress000000
Black Comet000000
Lava Shelter000000
Cosmic Fall000000
Final Haunt000000
The Last Way000000
Total013020000
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 01:06:18 PM
edit: never mind.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 01:08:33 PM
Funny, I was just about to say something...

Good thing you noticed it. :P
Don't stress yourself out over the carts, let me and gs93 [if he wants.. ;)] take care of them. Thanks - i'm just making things easier for you guys.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 01:10:47 PM
Okay.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 29, 2006, 01:15:39 PM
Quote from: ks8
Don't stress yourself out over the carts, let me and gs93 [if he wants.. ;)] take care of them.
Guilt trip ftl?  Perhaps we should gather up all the score charts' codes and place them at the start of the next page (for default posts per page).  This post is the 10th on this page, so the 16th will require the charts to be re-copied.  Makes life easier than hunting them down.  And it's the same people posting here all the time, so it's not like we're interrupting really important conversations.
*Copies code for Shuffle/Fighters charts*

EDIT: *points down* Five more, you dope.  Yours counted.  The idea is to start page 10 with the charts.
EDIT2:  I think I miscounted.  Whatever, you get what I mean.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 01:18:43 PM
So don't do it now, do it on the 16th post, am I right?

Just dble chk'n.

EDIT:
By the way, I told gs93 I'd post this later so I may as well post it now. Here's the support we got so far. If your name's missing on any of the lists, let me know.

Sonic Shuffle Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. SadisticMystic

Sonic the Fighters Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. douglas
7. magnum12
8. Marth
9. PsyBorg
10. Groudon199
11. Shadow Jacky

Sonic Heroes [Special] Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. gs93
3. magnum12
4. mike89
5. Shadow Jacky
6. eredani

Shadow the Hedgehog [Rings] Supporters:
1. Shadow Jacky
2. Groudon199
3. eggFL
4. PsyBorg
5. F-Man
6. RPGnutter
7. eredani

Sonic Advance 3 [Rings] Supporters:
1. RPGnutter
2. knuckles_sonic8
3. F-Man
4. Groudon199
5. eredani
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 01:21:33 PM
Tip for people RAing Shadow.
In case you didn't know, using the Vacuum Egg makes ring gathering much easier.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 01:24:04 PM
^^ Oh, that weapon that's an allusion to Billy Hatcher? Good advice [I wouldn't know for sure; yet more rantings about me not being able to compete in this game...].
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 29, 2006, 01:54:12 PM
Heh, I support Shadow and SAdva3 rings as well.

I'm not giving my support for SH special stages though because I don't remember how they exactly work.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 02:01:41 PM
Here are all the charts, everybody [ by the way, if your name's not on the charts and it was, I had to knock you off since you weren't submitting anything and someone else did and I was too lazy - and had no time - to create a column for you at the time ] :

EDIT: New feature! Since there could be a confusion with all the submissions, if there are 2 or more submissions for a category, a YELLOW Color will be added to the Submission of the player who got the best score for that category.

Sonic Heroes

knuckles_sonic8magnum12   gs93   Shadow Jacky   
     Scores
Bonus 1 [Sonic/Dark]559600067540
Bonus 1 [Rose]596500068130
Bonus 1 [Chaotix]553500069800
Bonus 2 [Sonic/Dark]400600050970
Bonus 2 [Rose]47730000
Bonus 2 [Chaotix]40660000
Bonus 3 [Sonic/Dark]32410000
Bonus 3 [Rose]39330000
Bonus 3 [Chaotix]31540000
Bonus 4 [Sonic/Dark]47530000
Bonus 4 [Rose]42060000
Bonus 4 [Chaotix]42410000
Bonus 5 [Sonic/Dark]26370000
Bonus 5 [Rose]30560000
Bonus 5 [Chaotix]26920000
Bonus 6 [Sonic/Dark]35220000
Bonus 6 [Rose]33060000
Bonus 6 [Chaotix]22170000
Bonus 7 [Sonic/Dark]36390000
Bonus 7 [Rose]47100000
Bonus 7 [Chaotix]46930000
Emerald 1 [Sonic/Dark]404900040370
Emerald 1 [Rose]409100041200
Emerald 1 [Chaotix]41130000
Emerald 2 [Sonic/Dark]36070000
Emerald 2 [Rose]28330000
Emerald 2 [Chaotix]28940000
Emerald 3 [Sonic/Dark]28710000
Emerald 3 [Rose]13320000
Emerald 3 [Chaotix]24670000
Emerald 4 [Sonic/Dark]30310000
Emerald 4 [Rose]29520000
Emerald 4 [Chaotix]33840000
Emerald 5 [Sonic/Dark]38410000
Emerald 5 [Rose]22590000
Emerald 5 [Chaotix]33130000
Emerald 6 [Sonic/Dark]28080000
Emerald 6 [Rose]25930000
Emerald 6 [Chaotix]26460000
Emerald 7 [Sonic/Dark]35850000
Emerald 7 [Rose]26620000
Emerald 7 [Chaotix]22260000
Total [Sonic/Dark]51186000158880
Total [Rose]48671000109330
Total [Chaotix]4764100069800
Most Links [Sonic/Dark]298000
Most Links [Rose]319000
Most Links [Chaotix]314000

*Note: "Most Links" is not included in the Total Score.

Sonic Advance 3

knuckles_sonic8RPGnutter   Groudon199   
     Rings
Route 99, Act 153093
Route 99, Act 244016
Route 99, Act 320300
Sunset Hill, Act 16900
Sunset Hill, Act 24600
Sunset Hill, Act 37600
Ocean Base, Act 117900
Ocean Base, Act 210100
Ocean Base, Act 335400
Toy Kingdom, Act 1000
Toy Kingdom, Act 2000
Toy Kingdom, Act 3000
Twinkle Snow, Act 1000
Twinkle Snow, Act 2000
Twinkle Snow, Act 3000
Cyber Track, Act 1000
Cyber Track, Act 2000
Cyber Track, Act 3000
Chaos Angel, Act 1000
Chaos Angel, Act 2000
Chaos Angel, Act 301270
Total1125127109

knuckles_sonic8???   ???   
     Bonus
Route 99000
Sunset Hill000
Ocean Base12"1300
Toy Kingdom000
Twinkle Snow000
Cyber Track000
Chaos Angel000
Total7"3300


Shadow the Hedgehog

PsyBorgGroudon199   Shadow Jacky   eggFL   F-Man   magnum12   
     Rings
Westopolis024824700243
Digital Circuit0410366000
Glyphic Canyon028429700297
Lethal Highway0295000273
Cryptic Castle03640000
Prison Island03870000
Circus Park04490000
Central City000000
The Doom000000
Sky Troops00000352
Mad Matrix000000
Death Ruins00000214
The Ark01490000
Air Fleet000000
Iron Jungle000000
Space Gadget000000
Lost Impact000000
GUN Fortress00000310
Black Comet000000
Lava Shelter000000
Cosmic Fall000000
Final Haunt000000
The Last Way000000
Total02565910001689
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 29, 2006, 02:04:36 PM
Sonic Shuffle

gs93knuckles_sonic8   ARRPEEGEE   F-Man   Max
     Times
Stop and Go345
Great Escape222530
Sonic Tank3460
Wrong Way Climb (as running character)330
Manic Maze (as maze controller)3245
Gargantua (as giant)3860
Gargantua (as gunner)403260
Eggbot's Attack! (as Eggbot controller)1930
Sonic Tank3460
Croc-Attack6115
Total Time3:12585:45
     Scores
Sonic the Thief78
Sonic Slot (lower = better)30999
     Rings
Sonic Gun Slinger5560
Sonic Live5056
Psychic Sonic55140
Sonic Tag3378
Shadow Tag4653
Frosty Rumble4865
Fun Fun Sonic69151
Thor's Hammer31
Bucket-O-Rings28
Bungee Jump (as bungee... er?)4450
Bungee Jump (as item carrier)5265
Manic Maze (in maze)35
Sonicooking (as chef)2245
Sonicooking (in pan)2322
Sonic DJ(as DJ)11185
Sonic DJ (on record)4847
Sonic Parasol5881
Ring Tide6292
Rapid Climb7089
Sky Bridge5972
Ring of Fire4554
Ring Lasso5768
Final Frontier8798
Sky Diving36
Sonic Surfing2834
Earth Quake1947
Void Battle79108
Twister58
Total14671610

Sonic Championship / Sonic the Fighters

South Island
1st: 19"88 gs93
2nd: 42"15 ks8
3rd:

Flying Carpet
1st: 30"05 gs93
2nd: 1'25"03 ks8
3rd:

Aurora Icefield
1st: 25"56 gs93
2nd: 1'01"75 ks8
3rd:

Mushroom Hill
1st: 28"66 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Canyon Cruise
1st: 28"66 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Casino Night
1st: 29"92 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Dynamite Plant
1st: 31"52 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Giant Wing
1st: 37"74 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Death Egg's Eye
1st: 51"08 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Final Stage
1st: 11"30 gs93
2nd:
3rd:

Total (as listed on High Scores screen)
1st: 5'11"17 gs93
2nd:
3rd:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 02:08:17 PM
Damn gs93.  You're good at Fighters.

edit: I also support the SAdv3 ring division.  I just tried a quick run of Route 99 1 and got 93 rings (weak, yes, but that's because I hit spikes at one point).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 02:15:03 PM
Damn gs93.  You're good at Fighters.

edit: I also support the SAdv3 ring division.  I just tried a quick run of Route 99 1 and got 93 rings (weak, yes, but that's because I hit spikes at one point).

Tell me about it! Lol. Besides, mine were crappy, no Hyper Mode. Was half awake. [Just makin' up excuses so I don't look too much like a loser in comparison to his scores. :P]

edit: You're added. That's 4 for SA3 now, thanks.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 02:17:34 PM
I don't use Hyper Mode a lot anyway.  I bet when I start TAing it, the stats will be pretty crappy as well until I use Hyper Mode.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 02:25:44 PM
You thought yours was weak? Mine was 53. We probably hit the same spikes! Lol.

Anyway, they're up there now and now you have your own column.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 29, 2006, 02:26:45 PM
*points a few posts up* I never used Hyper Mode either, except for that Total record (which was needed in Stage 9-2).  I appreciate the compliments, though, 'cuz I usually suck at fighting games.

Now, the stat I'm impressed with is 92 rings in Shuffle - Ring Tide by ks8.  You start with 10 and get 30 for winning.  Getting 52 rings is like getting nearly every last one, and having the CPUs get hit and shed all their rings for you to grab.  How the fark did you get all that to happen?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 02:32:08 PM
*points a few posts up* I never used Hyper Mode either, except for that Total record (which was needed in Stage 9-2).  I appreciate the compliments, though, 'cuz I usually suck at fighting games.

Now, the stat I'm impressed with is 92 rings in Shuffle - Ring Tide by ks8.  You start with 10 and get 30 for winning.  Getting 52 rings is like getting nearly every last one, and having the CPUs get hit and shed all their rings for you to grab.  How the fark did you get all that to happen?

Now that was NOT EASY to do, trust me. And yeah, I did get practically, if not, every last one. Those crabs got on my nerves so many times as did the logs. If you get caught by the waves once, you'll never make the score.

Hey, maybe I could video it sometime. I wouldn't mind that is when this whole thing is up on the site.
Anyway, thanks for the compliment. And don't feel bad, I suck at Fighters too. I'm a Party Game person and I love Shuffle - it was VERY underappreciated.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 02:34:26 PM
*points to top of page* You might want to add not only my SAdv3 ring scores, but also my username.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 02:38:02 PM
*points to top of page* You might want to add not only my SAdv3 ring scores, but also my username.

Whoops. It's there now. Sorry, I was leaving it till last but I must've forgot.
EDIT: No worries, gs. You told me before but I'm still not getting the message ENTIRELY. I'll try harder. Don't feel bad. Senseless posting won't get me anywhere - trust me, bad experiences on another site.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 29, 2006, 02:40:39 PM
You needn't make a new post for each minor update.  Just modify your last one if it's visible when you've scrolled down all the way.  Senseless posting will cause you to be a Full Member that posts with the typing style of a Jr. Member or Newbie.

EDIT: Upon re-reading that, I realized that came out all wrong.  I don't mean to offend.  Just... please, less constant posting, it's driving my browser mad.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 02:44:21 PM
Add another suckish SAdv3 score.  16 rings.  Hit spikes and an enemy, but the worst was before the end.  I hit a spring and bounced right into an enemy.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 02:51:36 PM
Add another suckish SAdv3 score.  16 rings.  Hit spikes and an enemy, but the worst was before the end.  I hit a spring and bounced right into an enemy.

I'm assuming it's Route 99, Act 2? You forgot to specify the stage. And I hate that area too. That mess'd me up on one run.

EDIT: Question about Advance 3. I thought of something. What about an EXTRA Division for the Bonus Games? I don't like the idea that much but I'm sure someone must've thought of it sometime.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 02:52:44 PM
Oops.  Forgot the level.  Yeah, it's that one.

edit: I don't really like the bonus games all that much either (mostly the enemies one), but that sounds good.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 29, 2006, 03:15:22 PM
I am pro Shadow rings, too
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eredani on July 29, 2006, 03:16:02 PM
Same here for Shadow/SA3 Rings, and Heroes Special Stages, too.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 03:18:35 PM
Same here for Shadow Rings.

Hey, a new poster!

Welcome. Thanks for the support. Any other games you'd like to support. We are suggesting Rings for Sonic Advance 3, Special Stages for Heroes, Rings for STH, as you know, and two new additions: Sonic the Fighters and Sonic Shuffle.

EDIT: Thanks for even more support. :D



EDIT: Okay, if we're going to do Bonus Games [Advance 3], we need to know what we have available to us. How many Bonus Games per stage? What different types are there: So far I've only discovered - "Defeat Enemies", and "Switch". Any others?

I only got one time if we do this, so far:

Bonus Games: Ocean Base - Bonus 1 - Switch - 14'00
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on July 29, 2006, 03:42:06 PM
Has there been any more discussion about Christmas Nights since my first post? Just curious. :S
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 29, 2006, 03:44:40 PM
Christmas NiGHTS is competed in at www.scoreattack.net (http://www.scoreattack.net).  They claimed it first.

Response to below post:
Yeah, but then people'd wonder why we don't compete in NiGHTS Into Dreams.  So then we start that, and we take half of ScoreAttack's traffic.  It's just courtesy that they keep their games, and we keep ours.  Plus, I don't think one level with a Sonic character merits an entire bracket.  RPG has Christmas NiGHTS, ask him. (read: wait for him to come here, don't PM him)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 03:45:47 PM
Has there been any more discussion about Christmas Nights since my first post? Just curious. :S

Nope.

I recently found out about that game, actually [before your first post, I mean]. But, if you want, I could help you and possibly suggest it to Rolken if you like but I dunno who else has the game here. Can you think up Divisions, yourself? I could make the charts, if you like.

EDIT: gs93, couldn't we still pull it off?
EDIT: Well eggFL, I guess you'll have to wait a while
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on July 29, 2006, 05:20:55 PM
I've had it. [Not with this!]

I've loooked throughout the Internet and at Retailers, even at Cash Converters, but I can't find what I'm looking for - the Stereo AV Cord for the Dreamcast [the one that plugs audio/video into TV].

Can anyone help me?! I'm looking for a Canadian Video Game Retailer, heck, any place that would sell it! It's getting me quite frustrated.

EDIT: I'm so frustrated I've decided to look for a UNIVERSAL S-Video Cord instead. It's hopeless.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: General Throatstomper on July 29, 2006, 07:52:05 PM
Wow, I didn't think that there would be that much support for Fighters, Sonic Jam, and so on.

I completely change my stance on the topic, and am pro the adding of whatever was mentioned.

And while we're throwing around suggestions, why not add Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine? It's a valid game to compete in, and I'm sure that there would be enough competitors.

It would be divided by time and score. The four sub-divisions would be Easy, Normal, Hard, and Hardest, one per enemy (the enemy AI does vary. Arms won't attempt to set up combos, while that is all Frankly does). As the score is cumulative, passwords (or using continues) would be required to submit a score. A time limit would  be necessary for score attack, eliminating arbitrarily large...scores.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Taillow on July 29, 2006, 07:59:07 PM
The button minigame in Advance 3 is a bad idea.  The buttons don't come up in any specified pattern.  They're random.  And only for something minor like that.  The enemy-defeat minigame's not bad, I guess.  It'd be kinda tedious to play it, then have to restart the whole game to replay it if you don't get the record, though.

Overall, I'm against bonus records.  Though Special Stage ring records would be cool.  I've already recorded my stats for that and have a perfect in the first one.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 29, 2006, 08:02:54 PM
P.S. Christmas NiGHTS is not a Sonic game. Case closed.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on July 29, 2006, 08:25:54 PM
Well, neither is Shadow The Hedgehog and Knuckles Chaotix. In fact, Sonic isn't even playable in those games. But guess which game he -is- playable in? ;D

If we had a Christmas Nights competition, all of it would be included not just the Sonic part. However Sonic is the justification for us including it.

"but then we'd have to have normal Nights too" Well we don't have to.. but we /could/. XD After all Nights is referenced the hell out of in Sonic games and is playable in Sonic Riders. But if we had Nights, it would take away some of the coolness of this site having only Christmas Nights and not Nights. Also we would have a redundant bracket, I think. (Claris in Spring Valley is the same in each game, I assume)

But I guess not, apparently. That's fine. I had to ask though. :]

err... I should just use that scoreattack.net, then!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on July 29, 2006, 08:39:33 PM
lol r u dum

Shadow and Chaotix are games of the Sonic franchise. They include characters that are directly from there, and the same storyline.

Sonic in Christmas NiGHTS is a cameo, controllable maybe, but it's still there for fun and doesn't make it part of the franchise.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on July 29, 2006, 08:53:35 PM
Christmas NiGHTS doesn't even have a Sonic level, you can just opt to play as Sonic, which makes it much harder as you dont fly, you run around a la Claris and Elliot.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on July 29, 2006, 09:18:34 PM
F-Man: yea I know...

anyway.. NO MEAN BEAN MACHINE please!! I implore you guys never to have this game on this site.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 29, 2006, 09:23:58 PM
NO MEAN BEAN MACHINE please!! I implore you guys never to have this game on this site.

I agree.  I don't really like the idea because of the total randomness of the game.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on July 30, 2006, 12:00:58 AM
I also support Shadow ring divisions. I haven't been able to submit stuff in posts since I've been a bit busy.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on July 30, 2006, 12:47:05 AM
Mean Bean Machine (genesis) is awesome!  albeit I only beat it once, its a kickass Puyo Pop clone.  Plus it reminds me of how much I miss Bust a Move :(

also anyone have any tips to kick Metal Sonic's ass in Fighters?  I suck against him with his cheap tactics...like fighting Dural from Virtua Fighter...only harder!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: General Throatstomper on July 30, 2006, 09:49:43 AM
With a fast character like Sonic, mash the 'Standard Attack' button until he dies, or at least until a special move will kill him. With someone like Fang, get him trapped in infinite combos (in his case, a right standard+up special+down standard...I believe that Sonic, Tails, Bean, Espio, and Amy all have infinite combos). With a powerful character such as Bark or Knuckles, attempt to keep Metal Sonic at a distance where most of his insanely powerful melee attacks can't reach you, while you can still get in a few potshots between attacks. Generally speaking, when he uses his spindash or spinjump, move back then jump over them, either with a special move or the standard, yet slower, jump. A few moves that work well for jumping over him are Sonic/Tails' spinjump, Knuckles' drill dive, and Espio's karate chop. There are probably others, but I haven't played Gems Collection in a few months. By which I mean two months.

Someone should assemble a compendium of knowledge dealing with each level/character combination and submit them as guides. Someone else.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on July 30, 2006, 12:41:17 PM
Heh... suddenly everybody's jumping on the bandwagon.  Hell, I ain't gonna complain.  The more support, the better.

^BTW, for a quick hit on Metal Sonic in Fighters, just block the first two moves of that three-move combo he always starts with, then flurry.  Just be sure to back out / jump once it's done, else he'll grab you.  Not a perfect strategy, but it works for me.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on July 30, 2006, 03:30:51 PM
ok thanks, except for 1 thing...what is standard and special?


also I did a bunch of stuff today and this what came out of it.

HEROES:

Bonus Stage 1 (Rose): 68130
Emerald Stage 1 (Rose): 41200 (not even sure if thats right though)


SHADOW:

Westopolis: 241 (I think I'm missing some though)

I was doing some over things too with heroes, SA2, and shadow and failed on everything :(
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on July 30, 2006, 05:28:23 PM
Shadow:
Westopolis: 243
Glyphic Canyon: 297
Lethal Highway: 273
Sky Troops: 352
Death Ruins: 214
G.U.N. Fortress: 310
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on July 31, 2006, 11:37:31 AM
Updates for me:

Digital Circuit:  410 (several rings are unobtainable, and some can't be obtained unless you go through a firewall)
Cryptic Castle:  364
Prison Island:  339
The ARK:  149

Next, I'll try Mad Matrix.  This level is pretty hard to RA, due to the grid.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 01, 2006, 02:41:35 PM
Sorry, everyone. Haven't eben on in a while.

I got a lot of posts to sift through so gimme some time to update the charts. I havemade scores on ALL SONIC HEROES SPECIAL STAGES! Yay me. That'll be good support for the chart.

I also have a few questions I need to pose so just gimme a bit of time.

EDIT:

On that note, I have some Fighters submissions. Some of them were AMAZING for me, personally, and they'll be an improvement on my last ones [P.S, since the charts are not designed to show stats for each character specifically, these are only my best times]:

South Island: 23"35 [Bark]
Magic Carpet: 40"18 [Sonic]
Aurora Icefield: 30"32 [Knuckles] - That was cool!
Mushroom Hill: 28"71 [Bark] - Too good to be true for me! I couldn't believe it.
Canyon Cruise: 35"44 [Amy] - Tails used to gimme so much trouble. Now he's not so tough.
Casino Night: 46"02 [Knuckles]
Dynamite Plant: 37"50 [Bark] - Coming from a guy who could almost never pass this stage!
Giant Wing: 1'01"13 [Amy] - I can't believe I got this time - with Amy!!
Death Egg's Eye: 27"34 [Bark] - THIS IS SO UNBELIEVABLE, but, as hard as it may be to believe, this time is legit; no defaults changed, no lies about the time. I still can't believe I beat him twice in a row on my first match!
Hangar [Bonus]: 07"21 [Amy]
Clear Time: 8'44"66 [Bark]

Truly incredible for me [especially the Metal Sonic stage].
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 01, 2006, 03:13:02 PM
Wow, I didn't think that there would be that much support for Fighters, Sonic Jam, and so on.

I completely change my stance on the topic, and am pro the adding of whatever was mentioned.

And while we're throwing around suggestions, why not add Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine? It's a valid game to compete in, and I'm sure that there would be enough competitors.

It would be divided by time and score. The four sub-divisions would be Easy, Normal, Hard, and Hardest, one per enemy (the enemy AI does vary. Arms won't attempt to set up combos, while that is all Frankly does). As the score is cumulative, passwords (or using continues) would be required to submit a score. A time limit would  be necessary for score attack, eliminating arbitrarily large...scores.


Glad you had a change of heart. And thanks for the indirect apology. ;)
Anyway, it seems 50/50 as far as deciding whether or not Mean Bean should be added. I suggested this to an Admin also but they never replied.

I think here's what we'll do to make everyone happy.
We'll set up divisions and all and see how things turn out. If people start getting frustrated and the 50/50 for support changes to a higher number and/or people show strong reasons as to why it shouldn't be added or even if it's just not working out, we can remove it. Simple. It's no big deal for me. Just give me some time and I'll get to it after I do what I have to do - first off, sifting through posts.

_______________________________________________________________________________________


EDIT:
The button minigame in Advance 3 is a bad idea.  The buttons don't come up in any specified pattern.  They're random.  And only for something minor like that.  The enemy-defeat minigame's not bad, I guess.  It'd be kinda tedious to play it, then have to restart the whole game to replay it if you don't get the record, though.

Overall, I'm against bonus records.  Though Special Stage ring records would be cool.  I've already recorded my stats for that and have a perfect in the first one.

I thought about that actually - the randomness.
Maybe, you're right about that. I kinda support it still but it seems like it wouldn't be such a good idea after all unless someone has some other thoughts...?

Regarding the enemies, we'll stick with that but where are they all? I know there's one in Sunset Hill but as for the rest I'm clueless. Can anyone help me out, here? Is there one per zone?

_______________________________________________________________________________________

EDIT:

Here's an updated supporter's list [since its preceeding one is quite a length back there...]:

Sonic Shuffle Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. SadisticMystic
7. blueblaze

Sonic the Fighters Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. douglas
7. magnum12
8. Marth
9. PsyBorg
10. Groudon199
11. Shadow Jacky
12. blueblaze

Sonic Heroes [Special] Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. gs93
3. magnum12
4. mike89
5. Shadow Jacky
6. eredani
7. blueblaze

Shadow the Hedgehog [Rings] Supporters:
1. Shadow Jacky
2. Groudon199
3. eggFL
4. PsyBorg
5. F-Man
6. RPGnutter
7. eredani
8. magnum12
9. blueblaze

Sonic Advance 3 [Rings] Supporters:
1. RPGnutter
2. knuckles_sonic8
3. F-Man
4. Groudon199
5. eredani
6. blueblaze
7. mike89

Mean Bean Machine Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. blueblaze
3. Shadow Jacky

Christmas NIGHTS Supporters:
1. eggFL

Sonic Riders [Tag, Mission, Survival Race, Survival Battle, Rings] Supporters:
1. knuckles_sonic8
2. eggFL
3. Shadow Jacky
4. RPGnutter
5. PsyBorg

Anyone I miss?

_______________________________________________________________________________________

EDIT: There are quite a few of outstanding things we need to resolve if we're ever going to continue making progress. [Speaking of progress, congrats to the topic for getting over 500 Views and over 150 Posts!] Here's all of the things we need to settle:


Shuffle:
1. Stage Divisions are still unresolved. Are we keeping them per character [Sonic, Tails..] or per mode [Story/Versus]?
2. What's the final verdict on Number Jump [Time]?
3. I've got an idea for a Freestyle Competition which was on account of some were sugggesting we do competitions with CPUS on Hard and some on Easy. Which one would you rather do [and why] of the following:

Idea 1: Computers can be on Easy Mode; Idea 2: Computers can be on Hard Mode?

Sonic Advance 3:
None.

Note to Self: Add 10-Minute Rule.

Sonic Heroes:
1. Shadow Jacky [I think] proposed that we do "Extra Chaotix Missions"? What ever happened to that? Can you gimme more info, either SJ or anyone else.

Shadow the Hedgehog:
None.

Sonic the Fighters:
1. I've gotten ideas for a Freestyle Competition. Which one would you rather do [and why] of the following:

Idea 1: Computers can be on Easy Mode; Idea 2: Computers can be on Hard Mode; Idea 3: You can change the Round Time to 10 seconds; Idea 4: You can change any of the settings.

2. Regarding "Robotnik's Hangar", is it possible for a person to get 15"00 if they get "Time Over"? If so, should we make a rule of only allowing people to submit times 14"99 and under?

Other:
1. Is Sonic Labyrinth still up for debate?
2. What is the final verdict on Christmas NIGHTS?


With all that being said, guys who have stats pending for the charts, I'll got on them right away. [I still have mine to do but i'll go for yours first since mine will take longer...]

Oh, and before I forget, regarding Heroes' S.S Divisions, I should have been more clear with the Most Links. Hopefully, I'll be clearer this time: Out of all the Bonus Special Stages, what is the largest Link Combo you have ever recieved [that's when you recieve more than one link in a row, it says at the bottom X or XX or XXX Links]. Make sense now?

_______________________________________________________________________________________


EDIT: By the way, gs93, I got 12 seconds on Stop and Go, and 55 rings on Twister [for Shuffle].
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on August 01, 2006, 03:34:17 PM
I don't have the exact times (although my total clear time is saved), but I know about how good a few are.
(all with Sonic)
South Island: about 26
Aurora Icefield: 23? (definitely somewhere under 27)
Death Egg Hangar (I didn't even know that's what it is. This is Robotnik's stage, right?): about 5 1/2 seconds, I think

Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine... hmm... maybe I'd try that a little, but I don't know if
I'd really count as a full supporter. There are other games I'd be more likely to play.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 01, 2006, 03:39:34 PM
I don't have the exact times (although my total clear time is saved), but I know about how good a few are.
(all with Sonic)
South Island: about 26
Aurora Icefield: 23? (definitely somewhere under 27)
Death Egg Hangar (I didn't even know that's what it is. This is Robotnik's stage, right?): about 5 1/2 seconds, I think

Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine... hmm... maybe I'd try that a little, but I don't know if
I'd really count as a full supporter. There are other games I'd be more likely to play.

Well, Marth. Thanks, but those won't count. No SPECULATION times are allowed. It needs to be exact since the game gives the time in precise detail - milliseconds too. But, check out your clear time and I'm sure gs93 will be happy to add it for ya.

Second, are you saying you'd like to support it - Mean Bean?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 01, 2006, 03:41:05 PM
either I suck at fighters, or I'm not being cheap enough (which I hate doing)

Shadow rings:

Westopolis:  247
Digital Dimension: 366 (missed about 30 rings here)
Glyphic Canyon: 297  (got hit twice and some rings fell off the stage)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 01, 2006, 03:48:11 PM

HEROES:

Bonus Stage 1 (Rose): 68130
Emerald Stage 1 (Rose): 41200 (not even sure if thats right though)


SHADOW:

Westopolis: 241 (I think I'm missing some though)


Both are on the charts.
I think by Standard, he means the A Button but don't take my word for it.

Shadow:
Westopolis: 243
Glyphic Canyon: 297
Lethal Highway: 273
Sky Troops: 352
Death Ruins: 214
G.U.N. Fortress: 310

All added. You're on the charts.

Updates for me:

Digital Circuit:  410 (several rings are unobtainable, and some can't be obtained unless you go through a firewall)
Cryptic Castle:  364
Prison Island:  339
The ARK:  149


Added.

either I suck at fighters, or I'm not being cheap enough (which I hate doing)

Shadow rings:

Westopolis:  247
Digital Dimension: 366 (missed about 30 rings here)
Glyphic Canyon: 297  (got hit twice and some rings fell off the stage)

Added. Oh, and you must love Riders as much as I do. ;)
[In case you still don't get it: Digital DIMENSION?] Lol. Thanks for the laugh. I needed that. :P

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 01, 2006, 04:29:10 PM
blueblaze, I'm trying to compile a list for you for Mean Bean. Are you referring to Exercise or Scenario Mode?

Second, would the Game Gear version also apply with the same divisions?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on August 01, 2006, 07:26:04 PM
Quote
Shuffle:
1. Stage Divisions are still unresolved. Are we keeping them per character [Sonic, Tails..] or per mode [Story/Versus]?
2. What's the final verdict on the following mini-games: Egg in Space [Time]; Number Jump [Time]?
3. I've got an idea for a Freestyle Competition which was on account of some were sugggesting we do competitions with CPUS on Hard and some on Easy. Which one would you rather do [and why] of the following:

Idea 1: Computers can be on Easy Mode; Idea 2: Computers can be on Hard Mode?
1. Hax at you for wanting the stages in there. HAX!
2. I guess we can put Egg in Space in there. Everyone would get the same time, but we're used to this. I need to check Number Jump.
3. Aren't CPUs on normal by default? That's what we should use in that case (like for the SAdva games). No need to duplicate every stage into duplicate entries, even if freestyle, this game simply doesn't need it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on August 01, 2006, 08:21:00 PM
Well, Marth. Thanks, but those won't count. No SPECULATION times are allowed. It needs to be exact since the game gives the time in precise detail - milliseconds too. But, check out your clear time and I'm sure gs93 will be happy to add it for ya.

Second, are you saying you'd like to support it - Mean Bean?
1. Yeah, I know. I'm just posting a few times. I didn't expect to be added to the rankings.
Oh, and it's actually hundredths (centiseconds?), not milliseconds.
(Milliseconds are used in F-Zero X and GX, and that's about it, as far as I've seen.)

2. Uh... I don't know. Can I give half-support? If not, I guess this shouldn't count as support.
I've already said that I'm more interested in playing the existing games than adding new ones (in most cases).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 01, 2006, 11:06:44 PM
holy crap I didn't even realize I typed Dimension...thing is, I haven't touched Riders in a while, but I grabbed some of the music from it too...maybe that was it as I was listening to it :/

HEROES:

Sonic/Dark:  Bonus Stage 1: 67540
                :  Emerald Stage 1: 40370

                : Bonus Stage 2: 50970


also, I think the only good link stage is Bonus 4 or 5...one of them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on August 02, 2006, 12:55:02 AM
A few comments:

1. Mean Bean should not even be considered - same reason we don't track Sonic Spinball, infinite score possibility (and I recall SBW and yoshifan saying even the highest speed wasn't particularly difficult).

2. Okay, if it's confirmed that all teams are different on SH special stages, I'll accept that. So here's my new idea on the way it should be ranked:

Bonus Challenge 1 [Sonic / Dark / Rose / Chaotix / Link (any team]
etc.

Note also that links would have to be stored separately, so the header would become:

Times | Extra | Bosses | Rings | Scores | Special | Links | Overall

3. I'm totally in support of SAdva3 rings division, with the 10 minute rule in force.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Taillow on August 02, 2006, 01:26:48 AM
I still say if rings are added in Sonic Advance 3, add Special Stage rings to the list.  Also, maybe a few other special stages.  Like Advance 2.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on August 02, 2006, 03:06:30 AM
I still say if rings are added in Sonic Advance 3, add Special Stage rings to the list.  Also, maybe a few other special stages.  Like Advance 2.

Er, yeah, I forgot that one. Add that too.

(Just add SS1-7 to the existing lists - also note for ease of play that the Special Stage playthrough code is ^ R v L > <)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 02, 2006, 07:40:13 AM
Just pointing out something about Shadow.

Even though I highly doubt any level under normal rules can get this, if you somehow get over 999 rings in a level, when you collect another ring, your ring count resets.  I found this out when playing Circus Park on Expert Mode last night.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 02, 2006, 08:17:06 AM
2. Uh... I don't know. Can I give half-support? If not, I guess this shouldn't count as support.
I've already said that I'm more interested in playing the existing games than adding new ones (in most cases).

Well, I can put you down for support for anything if you plan on submitting stats for the game if it comes onto the site later on.

A few comments:

1. Mean Bean should not even be considered - same reason we don't track Sonic Spinball, infinite score possibility (and I recall SBW and yoshifan saying even the highest speed wasn't particularly difficult).

2. Okay, if it's confirmed that all teams are different on SH special stages, I'll accept that. So here's my new idea on the way it should be ranked:

Bonus Challenge 1 [Sonic / Dark / Rose / Chaotix / Link (any team]
etc.

Note also that links would have to be stored separately, so the header would become:

Times | Extra | Bosses | Rings | Scores | Special | Links | Overall

3. I'm totally in support of SAdva3 rings division, with the 10 minute rule in force.

1. Funny you should mention that cause I thought of the same thing when I wasn't online yesterday. I don't know guys, the proposal for Mean Bean may not last since people are already presenting good points as to why it shouldn't be added.

2. We've decided to combine Sonic and Dark together into one since there is, basically, little, if not, no difference between the two teams. So there's S/D, Rose, and Chaotix.

Regarding the Links thing, you think Rolken will go for that? Wait..I just had an idea..
Since we're doing Most Emblems for Shuffle, why don't we make the header applicable to both games so that Links doesn't apply just to Heroes... What would we call it though?

3. Never thought of that rule. Thanks. I'll keep a note of it on my PC [too lazy to find the old post]. Thanks for the support, also. I'll put you down.

EDIT:

Okay, I figured out that problem I had with the Bonus Stages on Advance 3. There is, unless I'm mistaken, two per lzone and ONE "Defeat All Enemies" game out of the two.

I got scores already and I will make the chart soon for anyone interested:
(Remember: It's the time you finish the game with.)

Zone 3: Ocean Base - 07"33
Edit: New Time - 12"13

Chart will be made soon...

I still say if rings are added in Sonic Advance 3, add Special Stage rings to the list.  Also, maybe a few other special stages.  Like Advance 2.

Er, yeah, I forgot that one. Add that too.

(Just add SS1-7 to the existing lists - also note for ease of play that the Special Stage playthrough code is ^ R v L > <)

How sad, I didn't even know there was a Special Stage! I haven't even passed Zone 3 yet so maybe that's why?

Can you gimme a list of all categories we'd have, either one of you? Thanks.

EDIT: Chart is up on the page with all the other charts (With the 10.. or is it 15? Posts per page Setting, they're on Page 10)

EDIT:
Even though I highly doubt any level under normal rules can get this, if you somehow get over 999 rings in a level, when you collect another ring, your ring count resets.  I found this out when playing Circus Park on Expert Mode last night.

So, should there be a rule addressing this?
EDIT: That leads me to my next question, should we do seperate RA Categories for Expert Mode as well?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 02, 2006, 08:57:18 AM
holy crap I didn't even realize I typed Dimension...thing is, I haven't touched Riders in a while, but I grabbed some of the music from it too...maybe that was it as I was listening to it :/

HEROES:

Sonic/Dark:  Bonus Stage 1: 67540
                :  Emerald Stage 1: 40370

                : Bonus Stage 2: 50970


also, I think the only good link stage is Bonus 4 or 5...one of them.

Added.
Oh, and I think I found the same to be true also but I think there may have been another one but I can't remember..

EDIT: That reminds me, did you read my post on Pending Issues for Sonic Heroes [preceeding page on my post/page setting]? It should interest you.

Quote
Shuffle:
1. Stage Divisions are still unresolved. Are we keeping them per character [Sonic, Tails..] or per mode [Story/Versus]?
2. What's the final verdict on the following mini-games: Egg in Space [Time]; Number Jump [Time]?
3. I've got an idea for a Freestyle Competition which was on account of some were sugggesting we do competitions with CPUS on Hard and some on Easy. Which one would you rather do [and why] of the following:

Idea 1: Computers can be on Easy Mode; Idea 2: Computers can be on Hard Mode?
1. Hax at you for wanting the stages in there. HAX!
2. I guess we can put Egg in Space in there. Everyone would get the same time, but we're used to this. I need to check Number Jump.
3. Aren't CPUs on normal by default? That's what we should use in that case (like for the SAdva games). No need to duplicate every stage into duplicate entries, even if freestyle, this game simply doesn't need it.

-- Yep, fine. Egg in Space. Got it.
-- Yeah they are, it's just that some suggested we use CPU's on Easy or Hard and I also disagreed since Normal was default that's why I formulated the Freestyle Proposal. But, maybe you're right about not needing the Freestyle. Any other opinions?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 02, 2006, 09:21:36 AM
should we do seperate RA Categories for Expert Mode as well?

I'm gonna check every level then.  If we do, then Circus Park cannot be included, since the ring count can go up and up and up until the counter resets to 0.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 02, 2006, 09:33:52 AM
should we do seperate RA Categories for Expert Mode as well?

I'm gonna check every level then.  If we do, then Circus Park cannot be included, since the ring count can go up and up and up until the counter resets to 0.

Okay. Appreciate that. Thanks.
So, if we do, we could put them under the "Extra" Header found on the Submissions Page.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 02, 2006, 09:36:33 AM
No need.

it'd just be a case of

Westopolis:      Normal
                       Expert
Digitcal Circuit: Normal
                       Expert

etc

EDIT: But not quite so mangled.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 02, 2006, 09:40:22 AM
No need.

it'd just be a case of

Westopolis:      Normal
                       Expert
Digital Circuit: Normal
                       Expert

etc

EDIT: But not quite so mangled.


Yeah, I was gonna suggest either one. Thanks.

EDIT: Should I add this to my chart?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 02, 2006, 09:44:13 AM
Hmm... Yeah, that sounds good.

edit: 1st level confirmed

Westopolis

I got 204 in Expert mode.  244 in regular RA.

edit:  now 247.  Missed one in the opening fall.  Will re-do.

edit:  Maxed out at 248.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 02, 2006, 12:47:09 PM
Hmm... Yeah, that sounds good.

edit: 1st level confirmed

Westopolis

I got 204 in Expert mode.  244 in regular RA.

edit:  now 247.  Missed one in the opening fall.  Will re-do.

edit:  Maxed out at 248.

Will add shortly, before I log off.

EDIT:

We're on a roll with our new topic and I've been meaning to do this for quite some time and I feel now's the best time to propose the following new categories for... Sonic Riders!

I'm thinking of, first, implementing submissions for the Mission Mode. I was thinking of having such categories as:

Storm's Missions

Metal City:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]
Splash Canyon:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]
Egg Factory:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]
Green Cave:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
Sand Ruins:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]
Babylon Garden:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
Digital Dimension:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]
Sega Carnival:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]

Wave's Missions

Night Chase:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]
Red Canyon:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Points/Air]
Ice Factory:
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Rings]
White Cave
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Points/Attacks]
Dark Desert
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Rings]
Sky Road
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Points/Tricks]
Babylon Guardian
3 [Points/Tricks]
5 [Points/Air]
Sega Illusion
1 [Points/Tricks]
3 [Time]
5 [Points/Attacks]

Jet's Missions

Extra 1
1 [Time]
2 [Points/Air]
3 [Rings]
4 [Points/Attacks]
Extra 2
1 [Rings]
2 [Time]
3 [Points/Air]
4 [Points/Attacks]
5 [Time]
Extra 3
1 [Time]
3 [Time]
Extra 4
1 [Time]
3 [Time]
5 [Time]

How we'd word this properly, I don't know but I have scores I can submit for ALL of them so you know what kind each of them are (e.g., Collect Rings, Perform Tricks, etc.)

I also thought of implementing Ring Divisions for all the stages as well.

Conditions would be: All settings on defaults except ITEM which would be OFF. If Item Boxes were on it would be way too easy. That's why I think that would be the best.

Also, I replayed almost all levels and it seems like (a) Metal City would be kinda easy, but, then again, we have all these freebies already in the topic and on the site already, (b) Sega Carnival probably shouldn't be included since it, also, would be too easy because of the "Goal Gate" in the Super Monkey Ball area, and, (c) Babylon Guardian won't be included since.. there are no rings on that track! All others are fine - e.g, Green Cave would be great since it's practically impossible to get Perfect without the Item Boxes.

Records for Ring Divisions include:
Splash - 90
Egg - 70
Carnival - 100 [Like I said, too easy]
Night - 100 [Not sure...]
Red - 83
Sand - 85
Metal - 100
Digital - 66
Dark - 67
Babylon Garden - 53
Green - 44
White - 60
Illusion - 71 [Kinda hard to get perfect but I don't think it's impossible.]

Another proposal would be for Survival Race. All settings on default: Time Limit = 15 Minutes - should we stick with that?, Points = 5, Items = ON

Some of my records are:
Metal City - 13'25"75
Egg Factory - 13'32"02
Ice Factory - 13'14"37
Sega Carnival - 12'25"57

Tag Mode is another proposal I think would work really well! Defaults again - Total Laps would be 3, Air Pit would be ON. Should we have SINGLE LAP sub-divisions Versus Triple Lap? Or, just the Triple Lap.?

I have one record on Splash Canyon - 2'41"50, and one on Egg Factory - 3'08"58.
I may make charts before I log off. I'm not 100% sure. If I do, I'll add them in a new post.

Survival Battle is my final proposal. Defaults are: Time Limit = 15 and Items = ON.

Records:
Dual Towers -12'10"54
Snow Valley - 12'29"24

As for Space Theater, I don't think it would be included unless somen else has an idea as to why it should be included. Personally, I don't think it would be a "fair" competition considering that you can only get dsamaged by the fences and the CPU's are pretty good here and i takes forever for them to die and/or fall off and if they do, it's like by chance.

Feedback? I hope not all my ideas will be rejected. I'm hoping mostly for Survival Race, Missions and Tag. Survival Battle would be extra, I guess. Anyone just try them out and see how it goes before you go and start rejecting. :)

As for dividing them up in the headers, I'm still thinking but so far, I think:

Tag Mode - Times or Races?
Missions - Times? Score, Extra?
Survival Race - Times?
Survival Battle - Times?

Sorry for the long post but that's how it is. Hope my ideas are liked. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 02, 2006, 12:51:57 PM
How about, for now, we add each level except Circus Park for Expert mode for RAing?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 02, 2006, 01:21:04 PM
How about, for now, we add each level except Circus Park for Expert mode for RAing?

I'll try but I don't know if I'll be able to before I go cause I have to leave soon. But I added your 248.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 02, 2006, 01:30:12 PM
The new Riders suggestions have intrigued me </contribution>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 02, 2006, 01:36:43 PM
How about, for now, we add each level except Circus Park for Expert mode for RAing?

I'll try but I don't know if I'll be able to before I go cause I have to leave soon. But I added your 248.

You added my 248 to SJ.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 02, 2006, 03:16:26 PM
why is expert mode being considered?

in that case, why not do Super Hard Mode from SH into heroes categories as well?  either modes have no level select.

also, I dont know about Riders missions being added.  The points and tricks and be capped at a point, but time is a different story.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 02, 2006, 03:37:58 PM
why is expert mode being considered?

A few posts back, I pointed out a thing about the ring counter in Shadow.  If somehow you get 999 rings on a level, the ring counter will reset when you get another ring, and I said I found it out while goofing off in Circus Park in Expert Mode.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: PsyBorg on August 02, 2006, 06:07:32 PM
I would also be in support of Mission Mode competition for Riders.

Of course, I'd rather wait until the real TSC boards are up.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 02, 2006, 08:22:15 PM
As the current Riders champion I have something to say about this. 8| 8| 8| 8|

Stunt missions seem like it would be awkward competition. I mean, there is a max on each jump, so it's easy to max and have a lot of pointless tie records.

The only exception is halfpipes, but that would involve turning around and using them and doing that until you are running out of time and have to finish the course. But then you might as well have grind missions and flight-ring missions since abusing them entails the same strategy. And in both cases, it will be easy to max and tie since the clock is limiting everyone.

No missions involving the Air Tank. Those are easily maxed. For instance I get like 196 or whatever in the last one, which involves me going in a straight line right after the last air refill and toward the goal. So how do you do better than that? o_o Where's the competiton there?

I was almost gonna say that only time missions would work, but I forgot about ring missions -- those sound great. Also, the attack missions seem perfectly fine as far as I can tell.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 02, 2006, 11:41:47 PM
why is expert mode being considered?

A few posts back, I pointed out a thing about the ring counter in Shadow.  If somehow you get 999 rings on a level, the ring counter will reset when you get another ring, and I said I found it out while goofing off in Circus Park in Expert Mode.

yeah I know, but what made you go into Expert mode and try it there if its not even thrown out there to begin with?  I'm not saying its a bad move, but all of a sudden trying out Expert mode which we all know is different from Normal (no missions what so ever).  I'm saying, should this mode even be counted with anything...and if so, why wasn't this done in other game as well?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 03, 2006, 11:28:20 AM
I was just goofing off in Circus Park when I found out about the wacky ring counter.  I never mentioned anything else about Expert Mode.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 03, 2006, 11:37:25 AM

You added my 248 to SJ.

Edited. Sorry.


in that case, why not do Super Hard Mode from SH into heroes categories as well?  either modes have no level select.


Probably because there's no final score to display, but that's just what I think.

EDIT:

I added the following to the Sonic Riders Support List:

knuckles_sonic8
eggFL
Shadow Jacky
RPGnutter
PsyBorg

Anyone else?

EDIT:

Here's the Sonic Riders chart, thus far. I'm still debating about Missions. As it stands, though, the missions involving Tricks may OR may not be included; missions involving Times WILL be included [but under Extra or Time, I'm not sure...]; missions involving Air may OR may not be included; missions involving Attacks, again, may OR may not be included. It's still rather debateful. But otherwise, I have charts in place for the regular Ring Divisions for the Normal Stages in Free Race as well as the Stages in Tag Mode. I'll get to work on Battle and Race [which would both, also, go under Time].

Also, a Total for the Time Division is still debateful as well.

EDIT: Chart has been updated.

Sonic Riders

knuckles_sonic8eggFL   RPGnutter ???   ???   ???   
     Times
Metal City, Tag2'30"9000000
Night Chase, Tag2'31"5100000
Splash Canyon, Tag2'36"6100000
Red Canyon, Tag3'03"6600000
Egg Factory, Tag3'03"5300000
Ice Factory, Tag3'15"5000000
Green Cave, Tag3'08"9600000
White Cave, Tag2'41"7600000
Sand Ruins, Tag3'04"3000000
Dark Desert, Tag2'56"5000000
Babylon Garden, Tag3'26"3800000
Sky Road, Tag2'57"0300000
Digital Dimension, Tag3'01"5600000
Babylon Guardian, Tag1'45"8000000
SEGA Carnival, Tag3'19"7500000
SEGA Illusion, Tag3'20"1800000
Metal City, Survival Race14'05"6200000
Night Chase, Survival Race13'35"4200000
Splash Canyon, Survival Race14'11"0400000
Red Canyon, Survival Race14'03"6000000
Egg Factory, Survival Race14'00"7900000
Ice Factory, Survival Race13'43"7400000
Green Cave, Survival Race13'51"4200000
White Cave, Survival Race13'46"3900000
Sand Ruins, Survival Race13'34"5200000
Dark Desert, Survival Race13'58"6400000
Babylon Garden, Survival Race13'39"5000000
Sky Road, Survival Race13'34"8000000
Digital Dimension, Survival Race13'23"8400000
Babylon Guardian, Survival Race13'39"3000000
SEGA Carnival, Survival Race13'57"3000000
SEGA Illusion, Survival Race13'50"2400000
Dual Towers, Survival Battle13'58"6200000
Snow Valley, Survival Battle14'02"0400000
Space Theater, Survival Battle13'57"3200000

knuckles_sonic8eggFL   RPGnutter ???   ???   ???   
     Extra
Metal City, Mission 30'46"4500000
Metal City, Mission 50'11"4600000
Splash Canyon, Mission 30'47"1800000
Egg Factory, Mission 3000000
Egg Factory, Mission 5000000
Green Cave, Mission 3000000
Sand Ruins, Mission 3000000
Sand Ruins, Mission 5000000
Babylon Garden, Mission 3000000
Digital Dimension, Mission 3000000
Digital Dimension, Mission 5000000
SEGA Carnival, Mission 3000000
Night Chase, Mission 3000000
Night Chase, Mission 5000000
Red Canyon, Mission 3000000
Ice Factory, Mission 3000000
Ice Factory, Mission 5000000
White Cave, Mission 3000000
White Cave, Mission 5000000
Dark Desert, Mission 3000000
Dark Desert, Mission 5000000
Sky Road, Mission 1000000
Sky Road, Mission 5000000
Babylon Guardian, Mission 3000000
SEGA Carnival, Mission 1000000
SEGA Carnival, Mission 3000000
SEGA Illusion, Mission 3000000
SEGA Illusion, Mission 5000000
Extra 1, Mission 1000000
Extra 1, Mission 3000000
Extra 1, Mission 4000000
Extra 2, Mission 1000000
Extra 2, Mission 2000000
Extra 2, Mission 4000000
Extra 2, Mission 5000000
Extra 3, Mission 1000000
Extra 3, Mission 3000000
Extra 4, Mission 1000000
Extra 4, Mission 3000000
Extra 4, Mission 5000000
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 03, 2006, 11:55:40 AM
And I improved my Prison Island ring score to 387.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 03, 2006, 12:01:09 PM
And I improved my Prison Island ring score to 387.

Done. I have to go but next time I'm online, can you remind me to re-do your Total. I have to re-do it cause of the mix-up with SJ's and your ring score on Westopolis a while back.

In the meantime, everyone, I'll be setting time records on all the other courses so I can fill the charts.

While I'm gone, try seeing whether or not Total should be added to time and anyone else, please, offer your opinion on the inclusion of Trick, Air, Attack Missions and what header it shold be under. Thanks.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 03, 2006, 12:10:36 PM
Okay.  I got 216 on Air Fleet.

edit:  and 326 on Cosmic Fall.

edit:  also, 356 on The Doom.

edit:  224 on Final Haunt.

edit:  Improved Cryptic Castle to 433.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 03, 2006, 01:04:11 PM
The Doom: 316
Circus Park: 449
Lost Impact: 404
Central City: 223
Cosmic Fall: 330
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 03, 2006, 06:21:18 PM
I totally forgot that you can't get more than 100 rings in Sonic Riders. x_x Maybe ring records aren't such agreat idea after all.

Why does the table say 'tag'? Why not just list the mission number?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 03, 2006, 07:56:49 PM
That just makes it fun.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 03, 2006, 10:21:45 PM
Air Fleet: 216
Prison Island: 378
Iron Jungle: 264
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 04, 2006, 09:02:16 AM
Metal City: 100
Night Chase: 100
Splash Canyon: 100
Red Canyon: 100
Egg Factory: 100
Ice Factory: 100
Green Cave: 100
White Cave: 100
Sand Ruins: 100
Dark Desert: 100
Babylon Garden: 100
Sky Road: 100
Digital Dimension: 100

I think we can safely say Riders Rings are too easy to max out.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 04, 2006, 05:38:36 PM
I thought ring attack was for ring missions only. Otherwise, that's absurd.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 04, 2006, 05:42:40 PM
oh I didnt read that bit >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 04, 2006, 06:16:35 PM
damn RPG.

um...yeah, I have trouble focusing on these tables than anything else.

HEROES:
Bonus Stage 1: Chaotix: 69800
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 04, 2006, 06:29:56 PM
But that's weird because I'm pretty sure there isn't a ring mission for every course.

But thinking about it, for those that there are it might still be easy to get 100 rings. Ring missions might not be a good idea...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 04, 2006, 06:46:15 PM
Cryptix Castle: 451
Lava Shelter: 356
Space Gadget: 413
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 04, 2006, 06:56:52 PM
I just played on Time Attack mode >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 05, 2006, 12:48:47 PM
Central City:  155
Death Ruins:  432
Mad Matrix:  377 (this level is a pain to RA, plus I ran into a couple enemies and firewalls, but this can go past 400)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 06, 2006, 05:09:06 PM
Metal City: 100
Night Chase: 100
Splash Canyon: 100
Red Canyon: 100
Egg Factory: 100
Ice Factory: 100
Green Cave: 100
White Cave: 100
Sand Ruins: 100
Dark Desert: 100
Babylon Garden: 100
Sky Road: 100
Digital Dimension: 100

I think we can safely say Riders Rings are too easy to max out.

I must have not told you the rule. Item Boxes must be set to OFF. It's not eas easy as it sounds, especially green Cave - practically impossible to max out without boxes. This will make a gr8 competition!

I forgot to list all rules but I will soon. My apologies.

eggFL, "TAG" refers to Tag Mode.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 06, 2006, 05:27:12 PM
Oh ok, so Ring Attack rules are time attack with ring attack boxes set to off.

Tag mode TA?? oh snap. I might try that soon.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 06, 2006, 05:40:35 PM
Sorry, eggFl, only FREE RACE is allowed. At least, that's what I think is fair - better competition.
I'm sorry I didn't clear this up at the start but here's all rules:

Rings:
-Must be done in Free Race.
-You are not allowed to use the Brake button at all.
-The following Gear cannot be used: The Crazy, Chaos Emerald, Gambler
-All CPU Players must fill the remaining slots.
-Settings should be left to their defaults except the following: Announce [Your Choice, On or Off], and Item [MUST be OFF].

Tag Mode:
-All CPU Players must fill the remaining slots.
-Settings should be left to their defaults [Total Laps: 3, Air Pit: On]
-Must come in 1st place for your sub to count.

Mission Mode:
-In all missions, remember you must complete it by reaching the goal for your sub to count.

Survival Battle:
-All CPU Players must fill the remaining slots.
-Settings should be left to their defaults [Time Limit: 15, Item: On]

Survival Race:
-All CPU Players must fill the remaining slots.
-Settings should be left to their defaults [Time Limit: 15, Points: 5, Item: On]

Sorry about that before. I'm making new charts to accomodate some of my records as well as the records for Missions. As it stands, only Missions involving Points/Tricks, Attacks, Time, or Air will be included. Should we not include Tricks/Points or Air?

Also, please bare with me, those with pending subs.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 06, 2006, 05:43:12 PM
Metal City: 100
Night Chase: 100
Splash Canyon: 100
Red Canyon: 100
Egg Factory: 100
Ice Factory: 100
Green Cave: 100
White Cave: 100
Sand Ruins: 100
Dark Desert: 100
Babylon Garden: 100
Sky Road: 100
Digital Dimension: 100

I think we can safely say Riders Rings are too easy to max out.

I must have not told you the rule. Item Boxes must be set to OFF. It's not eas easy as it sounds, especially green Cave - practically impossible to max out without boxes. This will make a gr8 competition!

I forgot to list all rules but I will soon. My apologies.

eggFL, "TAG" refers to Tag Mode.

I did it on Time Attack and didnt hit any item boxes along the way. If I were to do it again on Free race id do exactly what I did first time round. Wait for Rings to respawn and then pick them up again.

Theres no point in a Riders ring chart, and as you cant monitor if someone uses the break button or not, thats a worthless rule too.

PS I didnt know there was even a break button, I just skidded round in circles till I ran out of air and then ran around in circles.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 06, 2006, 05:58:07 PM
Metal City: 100
Night Chase: 100
Splash Canyon: 100
Red Canyon: 100
Egg Factory: 100
Ice Factory: 100
Green Cave: 100
White Cave: 100
Sand Ruins: 100
Dark Desert: 100
Babylon Garden: 100
Sky Road: 100
Digital Dimension: 100

I think we can safely say Riders Rings are too easy to max out.

I must have not told you the rule. Item Boxes must be set to OFF. It's not eas easy as it sounds, especially green Cave - practically impossible to max out without boxes. This will make a gr8 competition!

I forgot to list all rules but I will soon. My apologies.

eggFL, "TAG" refers to Tag Mode.

I did it on Time Attack and didnt hit any item boxes along the way. If I were to do it again on Free race id do exactly what I did first time round. Wait for Rings to respawn and then pick them up again.

Theres no point in a Riders ring chart, and as you cant monitor if someone uses the break button or not, thats a worthless rule too.

PS I didnt know there was even a break button, I just skidded round in circles till I ran out of air and then ran around in circles.

Okay... well don't give up on me just yet. I'm sure there's something we can work out. What do you propose we do to make this a more solid competition? I still think there's quite some potential here. I noticed that thing about "running around" so maybe... we should put Air Lost=Retire, rule? That would solve some problems, eh?

Anyway, what do you think?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 06, 2006, 05:59:54 PM
You cant track whether or not people run out of air, thats like limiting people to only using one button other than the D-Pad for the MD Sonics.

Scrap Riders Rings, its too easy to exploit and max, and that wont make for much competition, frankly.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 06, 2006, 06:03:10 PM
You cant track whether or not people run out of air, thats like limiting people to only using one button other than the D-Pad for the MD Sonics.

Scrap Riders Rings, its too easy to exploit and max, and that wont make for much competition, frankly.

Well, maybe your right. Thanks for the insight.

EDIT:
Hey, eggFL. I think you're right about the Trick Missions so I've decided to scrap that as well.
EDIT:
Air Tank-related missions also scrapped. Regarding Ring-related missions, should they go into a "Rings" Division? Should we still do it or is it too easy to get 100?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 06, 2006, 06:23:36 PM
Just so you have less to look through, I put my new Shadow rings stats here.

New

Central City:  155
The Doom:  356
Mad Matrix:  377
Death Ruins:  432
Air Fleet:  216
Cosmic Fall:  326
Final Haunt:  224

Improved

Cryptic Castle:  433
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 06, 2006, 06:33:02 PM
Just so you have less to look through, I put my new Shadow rings stats here.

New

Central City:  155
The Doom:  356
Mad Matrix:  377
Death Ruins:  432
Air Fleet:  216
Cosmic Fall:  326
Final Haunt:  224

Improved

Cryptic Castle:  433

Thanks.

Shadow Jacky, your Heroes score is updated.

EDIT:
Should I move the charts to this page, now? It's quite some pages back.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 06, 2006, 06:47:13 PM
Sounds like a good idea.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 06, 2006, 07:34:02 PM
Put all the charts on your first post. That way you can keep them all in one post without having to move them again.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 06, 2006, 09:21:11 PM
Put all the charts on your first post. That way you can keep them all in one post without having to move them again.

That's a better idea. Thanks. I'll do that next time I'm online. This'll make it easier on everyone else, too.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 07, 2006, 01:19:17 AM
Gah, Survival Race is so ... argh! Tag mode was less annoying but it felt pointless nonetheless.  Both of these modes feel really cheesy. I think I see how Survival Race is done but it's really tricky. But in Tag mode it feels like it comes down to chance, I mean I can't even /race/ since I can only go as fast as my partner, can't even do much to win much less finish with a good time.

Survival Battle is also obnoxious because the hit detection is so stubborn and selective, but I can't say it doesn't qualify for a competition. *sigh* Btw, in the survival levels I am wondering: WHY does the clock make my time worse after the race is over?

Anyway this is not helping my dwindling interest in this game.

For whatever it's worth, my times:

Night Chase Tag
2:32:48

Survival Race
Metal City 13:24:00
Night Chase 13:15:99
Splash Canyon 13:56:39
Red Canyon 13:50:30
Egg Factory 13:45:67
Ice Factory 12:53:14

Survival Battle Dual Towers - 12:22:25

MISSIONS:
Metal City 3 - 0:49:96
Metal City 5 - 0:18:20
Splash Canyon 3 - 0:46:36
Egg Factory 3 - 0:53:80
Egg Factory 5 - 0:20:46
Green Cave 3 - 0:50:55
Sand Ruins 3 - 0:53:51
Sand Ruins 5 - 0:07:30
Babylon Garden 3 - 1:02:96
Digital Dimension 3 - 1:02:50
Digital Dimension 5 - 0:13:01
Sega Carnival 3 - 0:56:41

That's all I have to 'contribute' atm sorry. x_x I might give some suggestions but later.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 09, 2006, 03:35:40 PM
Glad you edited the 1st post.  Remember to add my Shadow ring scores.

And regarding "Robotnik's Hanger," I agree about all times for that must be 14"99 or under.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 09, 2006, 03:42:43 PM
damn, I did a bunch of bonus and emerald challenges in Heroes and forgot to record them while doing other improvements.  also bonus stage 4 is really hard to get over 300 links, at one point the tube will make you go up even when you dont want to.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 09, 2006, 09:40:00 PM
In regards to the extra Chaotix score attack suggestions, it was me who first commented on it in this thread. Be sure to update some of my new Shadow ring scores. (I have all stage 3's done, all stage 4's except Mad Mad Matrix, all stage 5's except The ARK, and all stage 6's except Black Comet and Final Haunt
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on August 10, 2006, 02:37:49 AM
I think it's safe to say that the verdict on Christmas Nights, Labyrinth, and Bean Machine is no.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 10, 2006, 08:52:11 AM
New Shadow rings score

Digital Circuit:  417
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 11, 2006, 04:13:13 PM
Hey everyone. Sorry I haven't posted lately and I haven't worked on the charts lately, either, especially since my PC time is very limited these days.

Anyway, Groudon199, both yours and magnum12's scores are my priority at the moment. Once I fix this whole "first post" thing, I'll get to work on 'em.

Since the maximum characters allowed for a message is 20,000, I've had to cut some things out of the post, as you will see shortly once I update it. The Yellow Color indicating who's score is the best is removed, as is the "Support List" and the "Outstanding Issues".

Both will appear, now, in my second post on the topic and you will also see these shortly.

Today, I was thinking about the topic and something SJacky said in the past triggered something in my mind.

SJ, I'm willing to help you, if you like, propose Super Hard Mode scores for Heroes. After replaying it, I realize it would make for satisfactory competition, however, it must be noted that no character/team, time, or ring bonuses will count towards your final score since no Final Display is shown where the bonuses are awarded so you'll need to remember your score right before you cross the Goal Gate. Personally, I wouldn't be surprised if Rolken didn't go for this, or any other admin for that matter, because of this whole bonus disabling, but, we gotta try I guess.

On that same note, I thought of having Ring Divisions for SH Mode also. It wouldn't be hard to execute, and I have some Ring Subs. and Score Subs. for stages up until G Metropolis for now.

Well, I'll edit this post later if I need to but I ened to get to work, for now. But for now, feedback, anyone?

_________________
EDIT:

Updated Chart Submissions

Groudon199 [STH Rings]:
-Digital Circuit
-Central
-Death
-Matrix
-Air
-Cosmic
-Doom
-Final Haunt
-Cryptic

magnum12[STH Rings]:
-Doom
-Circus
-Lost Impact
-Central City
-Cosmic Fall
-Cryptic Castle
-Lava Shelter
-Space Gadget
-Air Fleet
-Prison Island
-Iron Jungle

eggFL [Riders]:
-MC, 3
-MC, 5
-SC, 3
-Battle, Dual


-Fighters issue # 2 removed. Getting Time Over actually means You Lose so I guess getting 15"00/Time Over will not count since you don't actually "win" according to the game.
-Shuffle issue # 2 removed. Number Jump will not be added.

_________________________

EDIT:

Went back to S.Hard Mode in Heroes to get the following scores for support:

Rings:

Seaside - 352
Ocean - 226
Metropolis - 326
Plant - 305
Casino - N/A
BINGO -N/A
Rail - 99 [Kinda hard to maintain a good sub.]
Bullet - 102 [Got so fed up with this. Didn't bother taking my time after all the frustration.]
Frog - 161 [Not full potential]
Jungle - 226
Hang - 165
Mansion - 129
Fleet - 102
Fortress - 383

Scores:

Seaside - 52940
Ocean - 91380
Metropolis - 90000 [Exactly!]
Plant - 104830
Casino - 54490
BINGO - 47680
Rail - 30870
Bullet - 21800 [Again, got frustrated.]
Frog - 58850
Jungle - 51310
Hang - 62810
Mansion - 37780
Fleet - 113900 [If only I did this well in the normal stage!]
Fortress - 106970

EDIT: Updated some SS Scores for Heroes; finally implemented new divisions in Shuffle chart.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 14, 2006, 02:25:51 PM
but here's the problem if SHM gets put through.  For those that are serious about scores or rings, theres no way of going to a stage you want to dominate and have to go through the stages until you get to it.  Also the matter of lives being a pain in the ass  since everytime you start a SHM run, you start at 3 lives always. 

People would have to rack up lives for 1 stage and stay there until they are satisfied with what they have since you will never go into the goal ring unless you were done.  This and Expert mode from Shadow are unlikely to go through and be made official, but if they do, thats the kind of stuff that people would have to go through if they want it badly enough.

I want to pull myself from this idea as I just tossed it out, so I hope nothing else comes from this unless others want it too.  I do still want 2 categories for some of the Chaotix stage though.

And here are some more subs:

Sonic Heroes:

Rose:

Bonus 1:  71710
Emerald 1: 43260

Bonus 2: 57860
Emerald 2: 47610

Bonus 3: 46810
Emerald 3: 35390

Bonus 4: 60950
Emerald 4: 43210

Bonus 5: 43140
Emerald 5: 40130

Bonus 6: 45560
Emerald 6: 40830

Bonus 7: 50850
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 14, 2006, 02:30:38 PM


I want to pull myself from this idea as I just tossed it out, so I hope nothing else comes from this unless others want it too.  I do still want 2 categories for some of the Chaotix stage though.

Yes, what was that suggestion all about - Chaotix missions? Gimme more specs on what you wanted to be proposed and yeah, I kinda realized that myself about S.H.M when I was playing it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 14, 2006, 07:07:00 PM
I think the 2 categories for some Chaotix stages refers to the extra missions. Chaotix extra missions keep track of your score. However, any extra mission that is basically "acheive your objective within a ccertain time" (which includes all extra team Sonic missions) can be cut out of competition. If we're adding extra score missions we can add these ones to the score bracket.
1. Seaside Hill
2. Ocean Palace (will be a difficult mission to do well at)
3. Power Plant
4. Casino Park
5. Bingo Highway
6. Bullet Station
7. Lost Jungle
8. Hang Castle (see #2)
9. Mystic Mansion
10. Final Fortress
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 15, 2006, 11:46:25 AM
Update to Charts:

-Riders:

1. All Ring-Based missions removed.
2. All eggFL's stats are now updated.
3. All of my stats are now updated.

Thanks for the help, magnum12. SJ, is that what you had in mind? If so, I can start making charts if you guys wish to show your support for this proposal.

BTW, I was doing some runs in SA2B yesterday and it came to me, how come the site doesn't have categories for Chao Races? Is it b/c it's kinda unfair - if so, in what way? I'm just asking.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 15, 2006, 04:41:27 PM
Because we all hate chao.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on August 15, 2006, 04:57:37 PM
Because, where's the fun in taking hours to get an all-A Chao, growing his stats the highest possible, and just let it race for 5 minutes to get approximately the same time that everyone else who went through it (assuming they didn't cheat) off by a few centiseconds depending on who got luckiest with how much stats the chao grew each level? Not to mention how different it works on DC.

This would be even worse than Shuffle stages competition.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 15, 2006, 06:59:58 PM
Digital Circut: 341
The Ark: 155
Black Comet: 179
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 15, 2006, 09:20:41 PM
Okay, okay guys. Point taken. Geesh. :P

magnum12, stats updated.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 15, 2006, 11:36:36 PM
Tomorrow, I'm gonna work on finishing up my ring stats for Shadow.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 16, 2006, 10:03:00 AM
Tomorrow, I'm gonna work on finishing up my ring stats for Shadow.

Thanks, that'll increase the support for it. I hope others are as willing as you are for the other charts.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 16, 2006, 10:24:59 AM
If the charts were up Id no doubt fill them eventually
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 16, 2006, 02:47:01 PM
Note:  All my stat fill-ins will appear here.

Sky Troops:  352
Iron Jungle:  248
Space Gadget:  419
Lost Impact:  400
GUN Fortress:  317
Black Comet:  164
Lava Shelter:  313
The Last Way:  272 (As Charmy would say, "It's a warzone!")

Finally... I've got ALL the Chaos Emeralds! ring submissions for this game!
Later, I'll compare stats to see who the leader would be.
edit: I've calculated my totals.  My total ring score is 7233, magnum's total ring score is 7297, and SJ's ring score is 910.
edit: Current overall rankings:

1st:  magnum12 (8 points)
2nd:  Groudon199 (14 points)
3rd:  Shadow Jacky (?? points)

Currently, SJ would have blue rank, magnum would have white rank (obviously), and I think I'd have orange or red (depending on percentage).  magnum has 15 ring records, I have 11 ring records, and SJ has 1 ring record.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 16, 2006, 06:28:02 PM
Mad Matrix: 330 (lost 10 from a firewall) This stage is annoying to RA
Final Haunt: 246
Last Way: 310. Not as bad to RA as I thought since you get 1 more minute than I thought you did.
Well, that's every level finished.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 16, 2006, 09:05:24 PM
Okay.  I went above and beyond what I planned to do, so look at my above post.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 17, 2006, 01:12:35 AM
Death Ruin: 461. I went key hunting and it was worth the effort.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 17, 2006, 09:41:24 AM
I'll update my ring stats when the division gets up.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 17, 2006, 02:21:49 PM
Groudon, you know theres a Key FAQ at gamefaqs right?

I dont know if I want to stick with rings in Shadow, some stages have been pissing me off lately when I tried and I would either get hit or miss a box with rings in it, or if I get the box, some of the rings would be gone before I get to them or they go into walls near the box (yeah I could carry the box, but I forget).

Also for Chaotix Extra scores...it just occured to me that the tables in the game do save each score separately from mission 1 and 2.  It would definately change up some things for extra missions.  So I do agree with Magnum's chart.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 17, 2006, 02:44:10 PM
I know.  I have every key.
edit: and the Vacuum Egg is helpful when RAing.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 17, 2006, 05:49:06 PM
-* Chaotix Missions Scores:
Seaside Hill: 48690
Ocean Palace: 50620
Power Plant: 55100
Casino Park: 37790
Bingo Highway: 41310
Bullet Station: 31500
Lost Jungle: 46030
Hang Castle: 37800
Mystic Mansion: 33140
Final Fortress: 83360
Note: If we're putting this division in, the Team Blast Glitch needs to be banned. Seriously, its a skill less technique that's easily abused for SH competition in general. As far as extra score goes, the easiest stages to exploit with it are the stealth missions and Final Fortress.
-Special Stages (the controls are just plain terrible in these, especially when compared to the S2 stages they're based on) Note: I was only recording most links total, so the other 2 teams are significantly lower.
Most links: (Sonic) 103
Most links (Rose): 153
Most links (Chaotix): 262
Bonus Stage 1 (Sonic): 57780
Bonus Stage 1 (Rose): 58870
Bonus Stage 1 (Chaotix): 66270
Bonus Stage 2 (Sonic): 36090
Bonus Stage 2 (Rose): 47180
Bonus Stage 2 (Chaotix): 48990
Bonus Stage 3 (Sonic): 27430
Bonus Stage 3 (Rose): 36430
Bonus Stage 3 (Chaotix): 33720
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 17, 2006, 08:12:25 PM
cant believe you did Bingo Highway magnum...

another thought, if these 2 are going to be slpit up, would it the mission 1 scores be left alone?  I mean, to get the most out of those missions for scores, most of the time you end up playing the entire stage rather than just playing the Extra mission for the item searches.

Also, what is going to stop people from using TGB if its not banned?  This would be a good time just for the extra scores, but its kinda late for everything else.  I use it sometimes, but only if there isn't another alternative to what my plan is for the stage.  I never abuse the mess out of it though and also the damn thing is tricky to use consistently in the first place.  Hell, most times its faster if your power character is built up enough to take down people fast...but on the other hand since time does stop while its being done, it can have different results. 

Well anyway, another question about TGB, what about those that use it for Chaotix RAing?  I really cant see how most of the time you can get 999 ring counts without it.

Also I did Seaside Hill to see if there would be a difference for most stages and it seems it would be for item missions because you would have to go out of your way to get all items meaning more time is being wasted for less of a time bonus.  I had gotten 64-65000 as opposed to my 67740 (which needs to be improved).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 18, 2006, 01:31:29 AM
Well anyway, another question about TGB, what about those that use it for Chaotix RAing?  I really cant see how most of the time you can get 999 ring counts without it.
It is possible to get 999 without TBG, so it doesn't affect RAing. All it really does there is make your run a lot faster, so it would be a good exception to a TBG ban.
Bonus Stage 4 (Sonic): 44070
Bonus Stage 4 (Rose): 52840
Bonus Stage 4 (Chaotix): 54670
Bonus Stage 5 (Sonic): 33800
Bonus Stage 5 (Rose): 40480
-Most Links (Sonic): 206
Most Links (Rose) 249
Most Links (Chaotix) 262
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 18, 2006, 01:51:43 AM
It is possible to get 999 without TBG, so it doesn't affect RAing. All it really does there is make your run a lot faster, so it would be a good exception to a TBG ban.

well, what stages can it be done in?...because that was one reason why I didn't want to bother with Chaotix Rings was that I would have to use TB on every damn enemy I came across.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 18, 2006, 02:01:53 AM
Well, it can be done in Grand Metropolis and Power Plant (minus BINGO Highway).  At least those are the ones I managed to get 999.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on August 18, 2006, 02:14:57 AM
Has it occured to you guys that you can continually Thunder Shoot to build up your meter and it's technically not TBG?

And even so, if you put a rule in place saying something along the lines of "you cannot artificially increase your Team Blast meter", if you miss a Thunder Shoot during your run it's technically void.

Opinions?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 18, 2006, 04:44:57 AM
you know, sometimes I would do that or even swtich to power and do the same.  Dont know which does it faster, but with some luck, a power character can build up the gauge mighty fast with only 3-5 power (experienced this in Mystic Mansion).

but, TBG does it faster...still, I dont know >_<
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on August 18, 2006, 06:10:07 AM
Also, this seems like an appropriate time to refer to my avatar.

This is now the largest topic on TSC. Surpassing even my Top Ten topic. :(
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on August 18, 2006, 08:36:16 AM
Ya rly D:

Also ours you ho D:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 18, 2006, 12:07:22 PM
Well I would like to congradulate on knuckles_sonic's improved recording.  I just watch your Grand Metro run and even though I had to grab it from google video (which increases the file size for some reason...) it came out nice.  As long as I can see what was going on and such.

If you still want some pointers, I could help you still.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 19, 2006, 12:04:45 AM
Has it occured to you guys that you can continually Thunder Shoot to build up your meter and it's technically not TBG?

And even so, if you put a rule in place saying something along the lines of "you cannot artificially increase your Team Blast meter", if you miss a Thunder Shoot during your run it's technically void.

Opinions?
-Missing a Thunder Shoot would not make a run void since continually using it is a natural way to build the TB gauge up. The best analogy I could use for the Thunder Shoot method is to compare it to rapid use of light punches in Marvel vs Capcom to quicly build up the super gauge. They're both natural because they don't exploit any glitches. Artifically building it up would only imply the use of glitches such as the TBG.
-To answer Shadow Jacky's question about what builds up the TB gauge fastest and how power characters build up quickly, it depends on the enemy type and number of them. Against large swarms of minor enemies, flight formation is best. Against groups of enemies with high hp or shields, power formation is best and here's why. Using the MvC analogy again, think of the answer in terms of chaining a really big combo together, which builds up the super gauge quickly. When power formation gets TB filled up really quickly, its because your getting lots of hits to your combo. The AOE (area of effect) for the explosions also contributes hits to other guys near the original target. The guys with shields are like the equivilent of somebody blocking all of those hits, since comboing an enemy that turtles builds up the super gauge faster than a combo that connected normally (invincible sections of their bodies don't count).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 21, 2006, 03:34:21 PM
Whoa! Lots of posts to sift through. Gimme some time fellas. I've been busy working on Super Monkey Ball Adventure, I've  ignored my PC for a while - and FYI, most reviews are wrong about majority of the game; I can hardly believe I finished Story Mode in like 4 days - not straight.

Anyway, bare with me.

EDIT:magnum, all stats updated. Thanks for all your support. 'Ppreciate it. I have to get off soon but I'll try to get back online sometime tomorrow if I can but I can't make promises. magnum, question, you got 330 on Mad Matrix but acc. to my chart, you got like 377 (I believe). Did I make a mistake somewhere down the road?

EDIT 2: Hey! Thanks SJ. I appreciate it. Liked my video, huh? Well there's a LOT more on my PC I need to put up. I have another one to submit for SA2B - a RA. It wouldda been better if I didn't have to scale it down a bit and I didn't have to do it on Google Video. From now until the new TSC, I'll be going with G. Video until the new TSC, apparently, will have no Video restrictions.

EDIT3: magnum, I'll get to your SH SS stats next time I'm online. That I can promise. Until then, I'll leave you guys to work this whole Chaotix Mission thing out cause I'm totally lost as ot what the final verdict is. As it stands, should I make a chart for these missions? What stages (other than the self-explanatory BINGO Highway, am I right?) are we going to omit? Thanks for your help guys and I'm hoping this thing will get resolved.

EDIT 4: Sorry, guys, forgot to mention. On the idea of Google Video from SJ, I took videos of SS for Heroes. I may post em up on Google sometime. Anyway, I'll provide links when I do.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 21, 2006, 04:19:43 PM
Actually, I'm the one that got 377.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on August 21, 2006, 08:32:35 PM
Why are we omitting Bingo Highway? Is there something I'm missing, since from a score attacking perspective, it seems like a normal "find more of the chips mission" to me.
The stages that need to be omitted due to merely being a mission 1 with an added time limit are the following:
1. Grand Metropolis
2. Rail Canyon
3. Frog Forest
4. Egg Fleet
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 21, 2006, 09:15:09 PM
Why are we omitting Bingo Highway? Is there something I'm missing, since from a score attacking perspective, it seems like a normal "find more of the chips mission" to me.

I know.  you're just finding 10 more chips, and I don't see why it should be omitted.  Getting rings from slot machines and BINGO boards will not add to your score.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 24, 2006, 09:26:59 AM
Okay, thanks for clearing that up and thanks also to magnum for the stages we need to omit for obvious reasons.

EDIT: Groudon and magnum, I took care of that error with Mad Matrix. Thanks for pointing it out Groudon.

(P.S - I got 100% completion on Super Monkey Ball Adventure - all bananas and everythin'. But, I'm tryin' to figure out if one of the characters is playable somehow...)

EDIT 2: magnum12, your Heroes stats for the Special Stages are up. Thanks for your patience.

EDIT 3: Chart for Chaotix is up in first post.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on August 24, 2006, 12:01:44 PM
It looks like you forgot to add magnum's Final Haunt and Last Way ring stats.
Final Haunt: 246
Last Way: 310.

And I'll go with Chaotix extra mission scores.  I'll upload mine just as soon as I finish up the game.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 25, 2006, 04:36:17 PM
so what I thought of Chaotix Extra scores came true...mostly do to taker longer on extra missions, your score wont be as good even with sometimes more enemies being killed (also you do get points for getting special items).

Seaside Hill:  65770
Ocean Palace:  60160 (I hated this...pretty crappy)
Power Plant:  71350 (I also redid mission 1 and got a better score as well)

And I did this for fun and it really turned me off of Super Hard Mode...

Seaside Hill:  74990
Ocean Palace:  91210
Grand Metro:  62570 (died)
Power Plant:  106800
Casino Park:  57940
BINGO Highway:  58200
Rail Canyon:  35430
Bullet Station:  75320
Frog Forest:  46300 (died)
Lost Jungle:  didn't record :/
Hang Castle:  68900
Mystic Mansion:  37980
Egg Fleet:  105890
Final Fortress:  117590

SHM ANYTHING is BAD!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on August 25, 2006, 10:27:08 PM
also, highest Link with Team Rose:  247

forgot I wrote this down....>_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on August 28, 2006, 03:32:27 PM
Okay, everyone.

As recommended to me be Thorn, himself, I have decided to make one last ditch effort to capture everyone's attention before I approach Rolken.

Here's the Support List, as seen on the Front Page. Please dble check that your name is there.


Shuffle Support:
1. ks8 (Me)
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. SadisticMystic
7. blueblaze

Fighters Support:
1. ks8
2. RPGnutter
3. gs93
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. douglas
7. magnum12
8. Marth
9. PsyBorg
10. Groudon199
11. Shadow Jacky
12. blueblaze

Heroes Support:
1. ks8
2. gs93
3. magnum12
4. mike89
5. Shadow Jacky
6. eredani
7. blueblaze

Shadow Support:
1. Shadow Jacky
2. Groudon199
3. eggFL
4. PsyBorg
5. F-Man
6. RPGnutter
7. eredani
8. magnum12
9. blueblaze

Advance 3 Support:
1. RPGnutter
2. ks8
3. F-Man
4. Groudon199
5. eredani
6. blueblaze
7. mike89

Riders Support:
1. ks8
2. eggFL
3. Shadow Jacky
4. RPGnutter
5. PsyBorg


There are still some outstanding issues. Can anyone help me with these? They need to be resolved so I can make the final division lists.

Outstanding Issues
Shuffle:
1. Stage Divisions are still unresolved. Are we keeping them per character [Sonic, Tails..] or per mode [Story/Versus]?

Heroes:
1. Super Hard Mode divisions - Rings or Score? Both?

Sonic Advance 3:
Note to Self: Add 10-Minute Rule.

Sonic the Fighters:
1. I've gotten ideas for a Freestyle Competition. Which one would you rather do [and why] of the following:

Computers can be on Easy Mode; Computers can be on Hard Mode;  You can change the Round Time to 10 seconds; or; You can change any of the settings.
_______________________________
If anyone has any advice with the actual approaching of Rolken with all of our ideas, PLEASE let me know via PM or here on the forum. This would be of great help. Before I submit the final thing, i will let all of you know how everything will turn out.

So far, this is what I'm planning on doing:

-Introduction
-Proposed Games
-Support List for each Game [not dividing it into sub-categories; e.g. Support for Chaotix Missions in Heroes, another for Support for SStages in same game]
-Proof for each Support (using quotes; I asked all of you, I hope, in the past. IF not, let me know or I'll use them without your permission by accident!)
-Division Lists for all Categories
-Conclusion

Thanks, everyone.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on August 28, 2006, 04:27:55 PM
Quote
As recommended to me be Thorn, himself...
Aw, you're making me blush... and I'll blush a lot more if Rolken cans all these ideas and tells me, "What the hell were you doing, putting everyone up to this?"

I figure I'll put my last bit of bitching, suggested tweaking, and everything else here, since *points up* Rolken's getting word soon:

In the very first post, my 11"30 in the Eggman stage in Fighters was submitted before higher=better was added.   It should be 3"70.  The Total (best TAs combined, not single run which should be done separately) won't work right with Higher=Better, so take that into consideration.

I lost track of what is what, but if the Riders comp is for Missions, I support it.  If it's for Rings (outside of Missions), I don't.  I also support Rings for SAdv3 and Shadow, as well as more Heroes competition.
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
I've gotten ideas for a Freestyle Competition...
Spare it, the default works.  Remember that Freestyle divisions don't count for points.  If there's a lot of submissions open that are all similar (and for Fighters there would be one Freestyle entry for each normal one), then it's too much to submit for no credit.
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
If anyone has any advice with the actual approaching of Rolken with all of our ideas, PLEASE let me know...
Here's a tip:  Start with a competition suggestion that's easy to add and can't be argued against.  If you open with, say, SAdv3 Rings, you'll be taken seriously because the arguments against it are few and weak.  If you open with Shuffle, you'll likely get shot down before you present the rest of the ideas since there's so many problems with it that could be argued.

Good luck with this.  You've got the biggest topic on the site running, and that says a lot.  I still don't know how this topic gained so much support when so many similar topics failed, but what the hell, I'm all for it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 02, 2006, 11:08:21 AM
Okay, first, Thorn, do you mean that it should be lower=Better like all the others? If so, I changed your previous "11.30" to "3.70". Is that what you mean? If so, I need to make a new stat. So, then, will it be the time remaining? I kinda understood your comment about the Total but got a little confused but I'm sure I'll get it if you can answer the above.

Next thing: Yes, Riders is for Missions but not exclusively for that. It's also for Survival Race, Survival Battle and Tag. Yes, we had a discussion about that whole Ring thing and I scrapped it. I won't bother with Freestyle/Fighters. Thanks for your input.

And, thanks for the tip I'll keep it in mind. Also, thanks for sticking with me and not giving up on me. I appreciate your dedication and support. :)

Speaking of which, your name is added to the Support Lists on the second post.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 02, 2006, 12:20:44 PM
You still need to add magnum's Final Haunt and Last Way ring scores.  I re-posted them on the 3rd post of this page.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 02, 2006, 01:12:21 PM
Sorry for the delayed response, ks8.  I was online when you posted, but got distracted by another web site.
Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
Okay, first, Thorn, do you mean that it should be lower=Better like all the others?
Well, making one level different kinda makes things more difficult.  Why not make it simple?  Sure, there's a little math to be done, but it's better than having one level throw off the standings.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on September 02, 2006, 07:39:40 PM
It seems I forgot about something that was discussed a long time ago. I think there were also plans for a Sonic Battle time division. (Ask sonicam about the details).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 03, 2006, 05:49:33 PM
magnum12, sorry about that. Your Last Way and Final Haunt stats for Shadow are up. Hopefully I got things right. Also, I would like to participate in that Sonic Battle Time competition you plan, but, can you or "sonicam" gimme some more details (e.g - the mode you'd play in, etc.) cause I can start experimenting and see where we may have problems and stuff.

Also, guys, I can't guarantee I'll be using the PC that often since school is starting again. So, if it may seem like I'm taking a while to post, just keep posting anyway and I'll read as many as I can when i'm online.

Thorn, thanks for the clear-up. I think you're right about that. I'll get a new stat soon. I wrote one down recently, actually.

EDIT: Thorn, it's up. I think I did really well that time. I surprised myself, actually. Hopefully, I read the time right.

Shadow Jacky: I realize, also, it is a pain and I'm having second thoughts about it. But, I think RING Divisions is still a possibility and although it would be a "drag", think of all the other games where you need to go through the levels progressively instead of choosing one - it's the same case.

Anyway, I'm gonna make a chart for it (Rings, not Score) and I'll keep you posted if I can do it before I log off.


EDIT: SJ, it's up. I have stats from before so I'll add 'em. If you want, you can try and get some support but if it's too much of a hassle, you don't have to.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 04, 2006, 08:55:48 AM
SHM would be a redundant idea as it requires playing through every stage in sucession, what Im trying to say is, if you got to the end off Egg Fleet, took a hit and lost your 600 rings and ahd no lives left to restart, would YOU bother playing all the way through just to get back to there and inevitably get hit again?

As for the note abotu other games where you cant select a level and ahev to play ll the way through to get to that point, I cant think of a single one that isn't a ROM, and thus you can simply make a savestate at the beginning of every level
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 04, 2006, 01:49:11 PM
Just FTR, here are some of my best scores from Super Hard Mode before:

(I was so bored, I even did Tutorial - 12950; 55 Rings :P)

Seadside - 52940
Ocean - 91380
Grand - 90000 (On.the.dot!)
Power - 104830
Casino - 54490
BINGO - 47680
Rail - 30870
Bullet - 21800 (Got so fed up just ran right through.)
Frog - 58850
Lost - 51310
Hang - 62810
Mystic - 37780
Egg - 106970! (Whoa! By the way, it'll take a real master to keep all the rings in this whole stage right through.)
Final - 113900

Sonic Battle: magnum, I tried in Battle Mode, dunno if this is what you meant but I tried (all on Green Hill) :
3 minutes/Sonic - 17 pts
2 minutes/Sonic - 11 pts
2 minutes/Shadow - 17 pts
2 minutes/Amy - 12 pts.
5 minutes/Tails - 29 pts.
3 minutes/Cream - 11 pts.
2 minutes/Gamma - 8 pts.
2 minutes/Rouge - 8 pts. (She's my weakness; I'm beginning to see)

 This could make a good competition if this is what you had in mind.

I also have new SS Stats for Heroes and I got some stats for the Extra Chaotix missions to show my support.

EDIT: New stats are up. So, we goin' to scrap SHM proposals....unless, someone else supports it and has good arguments for keepng it?

Oh, also, magnum, I did Battle again and just in case that Time Battle wasn't what you meant I checked KO and Survival so it must be the Time Limit one you're referring to. Definitely must establish rules (should we allow players to use Emerl? Personally, I'm a little skeptical but I'm leaning towards the "it's not fair" statement). I'd love a reply soon.

EDIT: Some suggestions for rules before I go:

1. Should we allow the usage of the same character more than once? (Personally, leaning towards no.)
2. Rules/Settings would be (maybe): Rule - Time, Limited Time - Your Choice (2/3/5/10 all different divisions I guess), Tag - Off, Interval - 30sec (that's my default), Auto Handicap - Off, Com - Average
3. I'm guessing they can do it on any stage/arena they want, right?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on September 04, 2006, 07:47:44 PM
I don't remember all of the details, but I think time division uses challenge mode (like in score division) and you have to write down the time it took you to clear each stage. The only issue I can think of is if we should just use one level of difficulty (preferably level 2 which is medium??) or not since 10 characters X 5 stages X 3 levels= 150 entries.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 08, 2006, 07:11:18 PM
So, nobody's posted in a few days, which I'll assume means there's not much left to question (I hope it doesn't mean interest died).  Perhaps the time to present this is now, before TSC4 comes along and Rolken's busy again.  I mean, the rules are about 99% of the way finalized, and that 1% won't influence a "yes" or "no" answer.

Here's hoping that, at the least, the easy-to-integrate divisions make it.  SAdv3/Shadow Rings stand the highest chance of making it (if any do), Riders missions in a close second.  Here's hoping for some of the more obscure divisions, too.  Heroes Special Stages, and any Special Stages for that matter -- except for all 28 Sonic 3D Special Stages  -- would make a nice addition, Fighters would add some variety to the site in the same way Battle did, and Shuffle would... I don't know what to say here, it's just kind of an out-there game.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on September 08, 2006, 07:26:52 PM
There's still a little bit of stuff to do. Like convince knuckles_sonic8 that we won't include the Shuffle stages; and I would also like to take a last look at the mini-games that were and were not selected for competition, though that is far from necessary and I don't expect you guys to wait for me.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 08, 2006, 07:32:50 PM
That first point: I've given up trying.  After all, he set it all up, it's his decision.
That second point:  Look at the first post, a little ways down for the games that DID make it.  I can't be bothered to look up a full list and compare the unordered list of games to the full one (for what we removed), but here's what I remember:

Sonicola
Over the Bridge
Egg & the Chicken
Jump the Snake
Zero G Snap Shot
Over the Rainbow (this one was argued for a while)
Tractor Beam Tag (also argued)
Number Jump
Egg in Space
Shoddy Work
Bucket-O-Rings
Bomb Relay
Wrong Way Climb - Solo Player
Eggbot's Attack! (on team)
Stop the Train
Sonic Slot
Sonic Darts
Sonic Hi Lo

I think that's all of them... and I stand by all of the mini-game decisions.  Although if you've got a good argument, I'd buy it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 08, 2006, 08:29:36 PM
Well, F-Man, it's not like anyone proposed anything else with regard to Shuffle recently. I'm open to all opinions since I'm currently formulating the final PM.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 10, 2006, 01:29:06 PM
Um, do we get to see it in progress?  I mean, we all have a right to know what's going on.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on September 10, 2006, 04:06:30 PM
FIANLLY BACK!

so anyway I wasn't able to get on this whole site for over a week, but I'm on right now and I'm doing as much as I can before the site decides I cant come back again.

About SHM in HEROES...HELL NO!  nothing good will come of this.  I did those scores just for fun and I erased them off of my notebook to not remind me of how bad it was to do them.  Most of the things that happens in SHM is just clumsy.  It may be the same as in older games without level select (although its getting better with emulators and recent 2-D games and some of the older ones with cheats), its not entirely the same and that example by RPG is a good one.  Also with score, its a real pain as since theres no time limit, the best score within a stage is to litterally get every ring, every enemy, the best combo in an area, hitting all background items, all item boxes, all checkpoints, and all trick rings (like that will ever happen...)

Its too big of a hassle compared to regular SAing with a timer that will either help or hurt you depending on your route. 

Now, I did these 2 weeks ago and its abuot time these got put up...

Chaotix Extra:

Casino Park: 48190
Bingo Highway: 45810
Bullet Station: 50240
Lost Jungle: 51160
Hang Castle: 41010
Mystic Mansion: 42130
Final Fortress: 91200

thats it from me...until whenever!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 10, 2006, 06:41:01 PM
So what's the deal with Sonic the Fighters rules?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 10, 2006, 06:59:33 PM
Okay everyone! I'm pleased to announce I'm 90% done the PM. Just gotta finish Riders and SADV3 sections and I'm done! Should I post it here when I'm done?

Oh and don't worry SJ, SHM will not be included.

Thorn (and anyone else who wants to know), I didn't include quotes for the message is long enough as it is. I put in a message stating he can refer to the quotes on his spare time or request that I send them to him.

I think I formulated it really well. The game order is: STH, Riders, ADV3, Heroes, Fighters, Shuffle.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 10, 2006, 07:00:53 PM
So what are the Fighters rules?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 10, 2006, 07:09:33 PM
Quote:
"Special Rules:
-You are allowed to use Hyper Mode as many times as you like.
-All submissions and records must be made on Normal Difficulty only.
-All options must be left to their defaults for your times to count. This includes 'Barrier: 5', 'Hyper Mode: On', 'Automatic: Off', 'Damage: Low', 'Match Time: 30', 'Energy Max: Normal', and 'Match Count: 2'. Changing any will result in a void submission.
-If you become Super Sonic on the last level, your final clear time can count towards the "All [Sonic]" category."

There you go, Groudon.
_________

Yeah, magnum, so I checked Challenge Mode to see if the time thing would still work and it could since it totally slipped my mind that the battle time is shown at the end of each match. This could work!

Divisions would probably be, obviously divided by character ( 10 ) then by Level of Difficulty ( 3 different levels) and then by stages ( 5 per level ). So:

3 Levels * 5 Stages = 15 divisions per character * 10 characters = 150 Divisions in Total.

As far as Headers go, Time would obviously suit the Divisions. Here are a few subs:

Sonic - Stage 1, Level 1 - 2:10
Sonic - Stage 2, Level 1 - 1:53
Sonic - Stage 3, Level 1 - 1:47
Sonic - Stage 4, Level 1 - 1:02
Sonic - Stage 5, Level 1 - 1:20
Sonic - Stage 1, Level 2 - 2:17
Sonic - Stage 2, Level 2 - 1:26
Sonic - Stage 3, Level 2 - 1:12
Sonic - Stage 4, Level 2 - 2:10
Sonic - Stage 5, Level 2 - 1:58
Emerl - Stage 1, Level 1 - 0:36
Emerl - Stage 2, Level 1 - 0:41
Emerl - Stage 3, Level 1 - 0:36
Emerl - Stage 4, Level 1 - 1:14
Emerl - Stage 5, Level 1 - 0:39
Emerl - Stage 1, Level 3 - 0:32

Question: Should we allow the use of Emerl? After all, using Combo Cards wouldn't be much of a competition, am I right but maybe we could still do it since it's Time? What do you think? Anyone?
Should I include this in the final PM?! I'm not sure...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 10, 2006, 07:18:33 PM
Quote:
"Special Rules:
-You are allowed to use Hyper Mode as many times as you like.
-All submissions and records must be made on Normal Difficulty only.
-All options must be left to their defaults for your times to count. This includes 'Barrier: 5', 'Hyper Mode: On', 'Automatic: Off', 'Damage: Low', 'Match Time: 30', 'Energy Max: Normal', and 'Match Count: 2'. Changing any will result in a void submission.
-If you become Super Sonic on the last level, your final clear time can count towards the "All [Sonic]" category."

There you go, Groudon.

Thanks.  Right after I posted, I tried the first stage as Sonic and got (I think) 46.88.  At least I think that's what I got.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 10, 2006, 07:29:20 PM
So, Groudon. What do you think about the Battle proposals? Should I include them?

Should I post the final PM here? What do you think - you're the only one that posts ever so often.

EDIT: I made a mistake. I still have one part of Heroes and one part of Shuffle to do as well.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 10, 2006, 07:35:41 PM
You can include those Sonic Battle ones if you want, since I don't have the game.

And you can post the final PM here.  Anything to get the charts ready is fine by me.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on September 10, 2006, 10:37:59 PM
Quote:
Question: Should we allow the use of Emerl? After all, using Combo Cards wouldn't be much of a competition, am I right but maybe we could still do it since it's Time? What do you think? Anyone?
Should I include this in the final PM?! I'm not sure...
I think Emerl should be allowed. Trust me, there are faster ways to KO people than the combo card.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 03:52:57 PM
Thanks magnum. I forgot to post that I decided to go through with it even before you posted.
Here's an update:

To-Do:
-Sonic Heroes: Description of Proposal (SS)
-Sonic Heroes: Description of Proposal (Chaotix/Extra)

-Sonic Shuffle: Description of Game Proposals
-Sonic Riders: Special Rules (All)
-Sonic Battle: Description of Proposal (Times)

I am so close, I will finish it today!
Correction: I DID Finish!!!!

UPDATE: Only Battle remains!! Get ready everyone for the post!
UPDATE: Battle is now finished - it was kinda short though  since this is a fairly new proposal and it's hard to say so much on it.

Everyone, I'll be posting this shortly. Hopefully, I can get some feedback - any will do so I know if everything's ready for the final delivery. Hopefully, "you know who" won't spoil the message for himself so let's do this quick, everyone!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 04:42:19 PM
PART 1

As you may know, I am the creator of a very popular topic on the “Information Kiosk” board entitled, “New Competition Suggestions”. I can tell you that I never would have guessed this topic would be one of the most popular topics on the forums on the site! I do not know if you have taken the opportunity to view the topic thoroughly yourself but as indicated by the title of the topic, I have suggested many new ideas for competition on the site and I think you will find most of the proposals to be quite thought-provoking. But, before I begin, these are all the members involved in helping me with these proposals in one way or another:

RPGnutter, Thorn, F-Man, mike89, SadisticMystic, blueblaze, douglas, magnum12, Marth, PsyBorg, Groudon199, Shadow Jacky, eredani, eggFL

Now, let me introduce all of the proposals found within our topic, then, I will proceed to discuss each of them in greater detail. So, with hopes of not losing your attention, here are all the proposals found within our topic:

Existing:
Shadow the Hedgehog
Sonic Riders
Sonic Advance 3
Sonic Heroes
Sonic Battle

New:
Sonic the Fighters/Championship
Sonic Shuffle

Hopefully, by listing the proposals, I have captured your attention. Now, I shall now proceed into discussing, in detail, more about each of the proposals. Thank you for you undivided attention thus far. Here are the proposals in detail:

Proposal 1:
Game – Shadow the Hedgehog
Number of Proposals – 1
Number of Supporting Members – 10
All Supporting Members – Shadow Jacky, Groudon199, eggFL, PsyBorg, F-Man, RPGnutter, eredani, magnum12, blueblaze, Thorn.
First Member to Suggest – Shadow Jacky, Groudon199

Although I, personally, will not be participating in any divisions form this game due to the fact that I have yet to play it, I still feel that this new division for Rings should be included for competition. For one, as you probably may have noticed, not many are competing in Shadow the Hedgehog as they used to as indicated by two things: (a) the lack-of-frequency to which new stats are submitted for that game, and, (b) Groudon199’s signature announcing to any who reads it that he’s tired of participating in the same old competitions and he’s tired of being the only one competing. By implementing this new division, more members will naturally want to try to participate in the game more since the Rings Divisions are usually quite popular on the site. The Rings Divisions for this game would consist of a division for each level. Although some stages have a maximum number of rings that can be obtained, it’ll be quite challenging to achieve that maximum score. As seen by the structure of the proposal as well as the need for the division, I can tell this new proposal will work out well! You’d be making a wise choice by implementing this division for it will certainly challenge even members who are quite good at the game, and it will prove to be an, all-around good competition for members to participate in.

Proposal 2:
Game – Sonic Riders
Number of Proposals – 4
Number of Supporting Members – 6
All Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, eggFL, Shadow Jacky, RPGnutter, PsyBorg, Thorn.
First Member to Suggest – knuckles_sonic8

I am very confident that all of the above proposals for Sonic Riders will enhance the level of competition for the game. Sonic Riders seems to be a quite popular game on the site. Frequently, you will see either a new member participating for the first time or existing members improving their previous results and submissions. The proposal that will enhance competition for the game the most would surely be divisions for Mission Mode. In this mode, it’s pure skill and the variety of challenges found in this mode. I feel very strongly about this – these divisions would surely enhance the competition in Sonic Riders. Also, just as noteworthy is the Survival Battle Mode. Competitions would entail members striving their best to defeat all 3 of their computer opponents in the fastest time possible across 3 different tracks. Personally, I can see the Space Theatre stage causing a bit of trouble for competitors, since it seems to be more luck-based than skill-based in my opinion so maybe it should not be added, but, then again, you may have a different point-of-view and that is perfectly fine (I didn’t include it in the Divisions List; you can if you would like). We have also proposed divisions for Tag Mode. This could also be competitive in the sense that you must work with your computer partner to reach the goal, but, if a person goes too fast, they won’t get anywhere – instant competition! I am not as confident with this proposal as I am with Mission Mode but I still think members could have an enjoyable time with these new divisions for Tag Mode. The final proposal for the game is for the Survival Race Mode. Now, it has come to my attention that getting a good time on this will be difficult, indeed, as I have witnessed first-hand. But that’s not necessarily a bad thing! The amount of difficulty in getting a good time in this mode would truly make for great competition, indeed. However, I can see one area, or flaw, where things may get a little “iffy”, if you will. I don’t know if you’ve played this mode before but once you complete the game with the required number of points, the clock still continues another 5 seconds (this is also true in the Survival Battle Mode) for some strange reason. I have two solutions: (a) We can make a rule of adding 5 seconds to whatever our final time (tedious, if you ask me), or, (b) we can live with the 5-section deduction and still submit our times. Partly based on what some members have said, I feel the Second Solution would be a more effective choice, but, again, it is your choice in the end. You will not be sorry if you include these new divisions. I am very confident Sonic Riders will have more participation from the members on the site if they were included.

Proposal 3:
Game – Sonic Advance 3
Number of Proposals – 2
Number of Supporting Members – 8
All Supporting Members – RPGnutter, knuckles_sonic8, F-Man, Groudon199, eredani, blueblaze, mike89, Thorn
First Member to Suggest – RPGnutter, knuckles_sonic8

As you know, the inclusion of the three Sonic Advance games on the site for competition has gotten many members to participate. However, I am speaking from experience when I say that there are some who have had trouble getting in the top ranks in Sonic Advance games, particularly Sonic Advance 3. I, personally, find it very difficult to get a good time, even though I haven’t progressed through the game all the way yet. Nevertheless, implementing a new Rings Division would surely receive much support because, like I said before, these divisions are quite popular amongst members. A new division for rings would surely motivate more members to participate in the Sonic Advance 3 competition. This division would involve all stages, with all 3 acts for each stage. Such a division will surely be great competition. Also, implementing a Time Division (maybe Extra?) for the Enemy Bonus Games would also be a good choice. In this bonus, you must defeat all the enemies in the stage within the time limit. This bonus game actually proves to be quite challenging so it’ll be interesting to see the times that members who will participate will come up with. These two new proposals, especially a Ring Division, will surely make Sonic Advance 3 a greater competition on the site.

Proposal 4:
Game – Sonic Heroes
Number of Proposals – 2
Number of Supporting Members – 7
All Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, Thorn, magnum12, mike89, Shadow Jacky, eredani, blueblaze
First Member to Suggest – knuckles_sonic8, Shadow Jacky

Sonic Heroes is another game where a majority of members on the site participate. The Times and Ring Divisions are equally popular as are the Score and Extra Divisions. However, it has come to the attention of both me and some other members that there are no divisions set aside for the Extra missions for Team Chaotix. As you can see from the participation of many members, the Chaotix missions are quite popular. Not only that, but they entail a lot of skill, leading many to believe that competing in these divisions of Sonic Heroes are quite competitive, indeed. Thus, by implementing score divisions for the Extra missions for Team Chaotix, you will find that this will surely please many members who have been trying to get these competitions on the site for quite some time. These missions will involve the scores that will be recorded in 10 different divisions as opposed to 14. 4 stages have been removed because the mission basically adds a Time Limit and adding a new division for that purpose would be, as one member said, “redundant”. You will not be sorry in implementing this, what will surely be a competitive division. Also, all over the forums, many members have apparently urged others to approach Administrators to add Special Stage divisions found in this game onto the site - it’s of little wonder why; the division would be greatly beneficial to the competition! – but to no avail. You cannot deny the fact that many would love a Special Stage competition for Sonic Heroes. Special Stages are very competitive, not to mention popular, in other games on the site. Both Bonus and Emerald Special Stages will prove to be very competitive divisions. There are 7 stages for Bonus and 7 for Emerald each played with a different team – Teams Sonic, Dark, Rose, or Chaotix. Speaking of which, since there is not a large difference in the speed capacities of Team Sonic and Team Dark, we’ve decided to combine the two into one sub-category as opposed to 2. We have also decided to make a division called “Most Links” whereby competitors can submit their best link combo they have ever received on any Special Stage. Finally, a total to add up all the scores (excluding the “Most Links” category). Make no mistake! Making this into a competition would surely attract many members and it will help Sonic Heroes to receive much more participation from participating members on the site.

Proposal 5:
Game – Sonic Battle
Number of Proposals – 1
Number of Supporting Members – 3
All Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, magnum12, sonicam, F-Man
First Member to Suggest – magnum12, sonicam

This proposal is actually fairly new which is why not many members have demonstrated their support on this proposal. Nevertheless, for Sonic Battle, we have proposed new divisions that will surely enhance the amount of participation that goes into the game. Since there is only a Score division, members can easily get tired of continually participating in a single division, especially when (a) they have scores on all available categories, (b) when some have gone as far as they can with the scores in the respective categories, and (c) when the Score division can be tedious at times. The new competition we are proposing for Sonic Battle is a Time division. I think this proposal is, not only a great idea, but also, an idea I feel confident will be successful. The times will be done in Challenge Mode and the divisions will be divided this way: Character/Difficulty/Stage. This new proposal will definitely be successful, I’m sure. The amount of participation that goes into Sonic Battle will surely have an evident increase, not to mention, the great competition that will occur by implementing a Time division.

I really appreciate you not being the close-minded on these issues, not to mention, being very patient with me during this lengthy message. But, don’t worry, the conclusion approaches. The next two proposals are new games, both suggested by, yours truly, knuckles_sonic8, and I speak on behalf on quite a few members when I ask that you do not reject these new ideas right away without giving it some thought. These new proposals will definitely by excellent additions to TSC. They are as follows:

Proposal 1:
Game – Sonic the Fighters/Championship (GC)
All Proposals – Stage Times, Final Clear Time
Number of Supporting Members – 12
All Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, RPGnutter, Thorn, F-Man, mike89, douglas, magnum12, Marth, PsyBorg, Groudon199, Shadow Jacky, blueblaze
Total Number of Divisions – 11

I never thought this game would be so great! This game is certainly one to remember and it’s great that it’s finally being featured on the home console! This game definitely is competition-worthy on the site. I am confident that some of the same competitors that participate in other games featured on Sonic Gems Collection such as Sonic CD and R would be thrilled to participate in divisions for this game. There is certainly a lot of competition to be had from this game since it tests your skill without any luck-based flaws or anything of that nature. Certainly, this is a game that deserves a place on the site. The divisions would consist of 10 stages, with sub-categories of 8 characters, plus a division where members can submit their best clear time in a division entitled, “All”. Members will surely get a ‘kick’ (or a punch) out of playing and participating in the competitions for this game!

Proposal 2:
Game – Sonic Shuffle (DC)
All Proposals – Stage Rings, Stage Emblems, Mini-Games, Precioustones
Number of Supporting Members – 7
All Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, RPGnutter, Thorn, F-Man, mike89, SadisticMystic, blueblaze
Total Number of Divisions – 61

I can confidently say that by bringing Sonic Shuffle to TSC, there will be much competition, participation, and, not to mention, fun! Now, I am not sure if you are familiar with the game or not but if you are, you may think that because of the rarity of the game, Sonic Shuffle should not be added to the site. But, Sonic Shuffle kind of reminds me of Knuckles Chaotix – a game not many members would have, yet, filled with challenge and variety. Sonic Shuffle has a lot of potential as far as competition goes. The entertaining mini-games have a lot of competition-potential as they all range in divisions of Rings, Scores and Times, and they are all different, making the competition have a lot of variety. They are definitely competition-worthy for they are good tests of both skill and endurance: for instance, the mini-game, “Croc-Attack” has players press the A Button repeatedly to escape the jaws of a crocodile within the time limit. Speaking from experiences, even ‘button-mashers’ will find this mini-game to be quite difficult, as is the case with many other mini-games, showing that skill is definitely needed for a member to be successful in these challenges. In addition, even the Story/Versus Mode stages can be quite competitive as well as far as collecting Emblems, Precioustones, and Rings go. Mind you, these competitions may not be as exciting as the mini-games are but you can see that this game has a lot of variety to offer for those who are willing to participate. Surely it deserves a place on TSC (I was surprised it already wasn’t on the site when I first joined). Don’t make the mistake of ignoring the proposal. Rest assured, Sonic Shuffle has a lot of variety for the members on TSC that will prove it to be a very good competition.

Thank you once again for your patience. Now, the conclusion of this message comes even closer. To help you with whichever competitions you do decide to implement, I have compiled a list for each game as to all of the divisions you would need to add as well as additional rules you may need to add. They are as follows:

Shadow the Hedgehog:
Header: Rings

All 23 stages.

Sonic Riders:
Header: Extra
*Unless otherwise indicated, all [Storm, Wave and Jet] of the below divisions are TIME-BASED Missions.

*Storm

Metal City, 3
“”,  5
Splash Canyon, 3
“”, 5
Egg Factory, 3
“”,  5
Green Cave, 3
Sand Ruins, 3
 “”, 5
Babylon Garden, 3
Digital Dimension, 3
“”, 5
SEGA Carnival, 3

*Wave

Night Chase, 3
“”, 5
Red Canyon, 3
Ice Factory, 3
White Cave, 3
Dark Desert, 3
Sky Road, 3
Babylon Guardian, 3
SEGA Illusion, 3

*Jet
*E -> Extra

E1, 1
E1,  4 [Score]
E2, 2
E2, 4 [Score]
E2, 5
E3, 1
E3, 3
E4, 1
E4, 3
E4, 5

**Exclusing "Part 1" at top and this note, 15,977 characters w/ spaces.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 04:44:03 PM
PART 2

Header: Time

Dual Towers [Survival Battle]
Snow Valley [“”]

*Each of the below divisions have 2 sub-categories: Tag, and, Survival Race.
*Survival Race times will be high starting from a 15:00 timer (if a member gets 14:00’99 and another gets 14:01’00, the second member has a better time - that’s how the mode works).

Metal City
Splash Canyon
Egg Factory
Green Cave
Sand Ruins
Babylon Garden
Digital Dimension
SEGA Carnival
Night Chase
Red Canyon
Ice Factory
White Cave
Dark Desert
Sky Road
Babylon Guardian
SEGA Illusion

Special Rules:
-For submissions in Tag Mode, your partner must be a computer player as do your opponents. Playing with another human player will make your submission void.
-All settings must be left to their defaults for your times to count. For Tag Mode submissions, the settings are: 'Total Laps: 3', 'Air Pit: On'. For Survival Race Mode submissions, the settings are: 'Time Limit: 15', ‘Item: On', 'Points: 5'. For Survival Battle Mode submissions, the settings are: 'Time Limit: 15', ‘Item: On'.

Sonic Advance 3:
Header: Rings
* Each of the below divisions also have 3 sub-categories: Acts 1, 2, 3.

Route 99,
Sunset Hill
Ocean Base
Toy Kingdom
Twinkle Snow
Cyber Track
Chaos Angel

Special Rules:
-You cannot spend more than 10-minutes on a single level.

Header: Time (Extra?)
* Each of the below divisions also has the sub-category: Enemy Bonus.

Route 99
Sunset Hill
Ocean Base
Toy Kingdom
Twinkle Snow
Cyber Track
Chaos Angel

Sonic Heroes:
Header: Special
* Each of the below divisions also have 3 sub-categories: Sonic/Dark (combined), Rose, Chaotix.

Bonus Challenge 1-7
Emerald “” 1-7
Total ( “Most Links” seperate.)
Most Links

Header: Scores
*All have sub-category: Chaotix.

Seaside Hill
Ocean Palace
Power Plant
Casino Park
BINGO Highway
Bullet Station
Lost Jungle
Hang Castle
Mystic Mansion
Final Fortress

Sonic Battle:
Header: Times (Challenge)

Division Break-Up:
Character/Difficulty/Stage
10 x 3 x 5 = 150 new divisions

*Characters: Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Shadow, Rouge, Amy, Cream, E-102, Chaos, Emerl.
*Difficulty and Stages are numbered (1-3; 1-5)

Special Rules:
-All times must be done in Challenge Mode.

Sonic the Fighters/Championship:
Header: Times

* Each of the below divisions also have the following sub-categories: Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Amy, Espio, Bark, Bean, Fang.

South Island
Flying Carpet
Aurora Icefield
Mushroom Hill
Canyon Cruise
Casino Night
Dynamite Plant
Giant Wing
Death Egg's Eye
Robotnik's Hangar
All [NOT Total!]

Special Rules:
-You are allowed to use Hyper Mode as many times as you like.
-All submissions must be made on Normal Difficulty only.
-All settings must be left to their defaults for your times to count. This includes 'Barrier: 5', 'Hyper Mode: On', 'Automatic: Off', 'Damage: Low', 'Match Time: 30', 'Energy Max: Normal', and 'Match Count: 2'. Changing any will result in a void submission.
-If you become Super Sonic on the last level, your final clear time can count towards the "All [Sonic]" category.

Sonic Shuffle:
Header: Rings

*Each of the below divisions also have 2 sub-categories: Story, and, Versus.

Emerald Coast
Fire Bird
Nature Zone
Riot Train
Fourth Dimension Space

*The remaining submissions are Mini-Games; no sub-categories.

Sonic Gun Slinger
Sonic Live
Psychic Sonic
Sonic Tag
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble
Fun Fun Sonic
Thor's Hammer
Bucket-O-Rings

* Some of the below divisions have sub-categories (characters), indicated in parenthesis.

Bungee Jump [Single Player]
“”  [Team]
Manic Maze [“”]
Sonicooking [Single Player]
“” [Team]
Sonic DJ [Single Player]
“” [Team]
Sonic Parasol
Ring Tide
Rapid Climb
Sky Bridge
Ring of Fire
Ring Lasso
Final Frontier
Sky Diving
Sonic Surfing
Earth Quake
Void Battle
Twister
Total

Header: Scores

* Each of the next divisions has 2 sub-categories: Most Emblems, and, Most Precioustones.

Emerald Coast
Fire Bird
Nature Zone
Riot Train
Fourth Dimension Space

*The next two have no sub-categories.

Sonic the Thief
Sonic Slot [Note: A lower score is a person's goal, not a higher score.]

Header: Times

* Some of the below divisions also have sub-categories (characters), indicated in parenthesis.

Stop and Go
Great Escape
Sonic Tank
Wrong Way Climb [Team]
Manic Maze [Single Player]
Gargantua [Single Player]
“” [Team]
Eggbot's Attack [Single Player]
Croc-Attack
Total

Special Rules:
-ALL submissions must be made with Computers on a Normal Difficulty. If on Easy or Hard, or if you play with another human player, your submission will not count.
-Submissions for Stage Rings can be done in either Story or Versus Mode. However, in Story Mode, Rings collected in the Final Mini-Game do not count towards your final score.
-Submissions for Precioustones and Emblems can be done in either Story or Versus Mode. However, in Versus Mode, you must play with 7 Precioustones.
-Getting a Forcejewel does not earn you extra rings.
-Ring records for mini-games are to be taken using the total given at the Results Screen in the Toy Box. Story and Versus mode submissions are acceptable, as long as they account for the extra 10 rings that are given in the Toy Box.
-Ring records for Board Clear Mini-Games can only be taken from Toy Box.
-When competing in Time Divisions, it is the number of seconds left on the timer you complete the game with.
-No 'auto controllers' are allowed for any of the divisions.
-When competing in “Team” Mini-Games, the submission will not count if you get knocked out.

___________________


I thank you very much one final time for listening to what I have to say. I truly do appreciate it. Thanks for your extended attention and patience as well. Whatever you decide to do, I’ll just be happy even if you just reply to me letting me know what the final verdict is. I know it’ll take a while to think this through – take your time. I just hope you will acknowledge all of our proposals and I truly hope that you will implement them. I strongly look forward to hearing a reply from you. Thank you once again.

~knuckles_sonic8

**Excluding "Part 2" and this note, 5,813 characters w/ spaces.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 04:55:46 PM
I hope to get feedback because I am dying to send this to "you know who". So speak now or forever hold your peace (no pun intended).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 12, 2006, 05:08:42 PM
Super Hard Mode = No.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 05:10:33 PM
Super Hard Mode = No.

We're not doing SHM. I knew someone would bring this up. You probably didn't read it craefully. I included it in a section that stated past suggestions that we scrapped - not doing anymore! The idea was scrapped. Hope that clears that up.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 12, 2006, 05:30:55 PM
That is silly and confusing D:

Ditch the past/scrapped ideas section, the more confusing this PM is the less chance you have of success
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 05:33:02 PM
That is silly and confusing D:

Ditch the past/scrapped ideas section, the more confusing this PM is the less chance you have of success
I was spectical about it as well. Thanks for your input.


EDIT: Past suggestions have now been removed. Thanks RPG.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 12, 2006, 05:42:59 PM
I think you mean skeptical, specticals are like those things you wear on your face to improve vision but not *shot*

also no problem :o

~
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 05:51:56 PM
I think you mean skeptical, specticals are like those things you wear on your face to improve vision but not *shot*

also no problem :o

~

That's what I meant. I was kinda rushing when I typed that.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 12, 2006, 05:56:52 PM
I think you're over the character limit for PMs, since my high school Junior research paper was shorter.  Can I use your PM for my Senior paper?

Okay, watch this nice time-saving trick, for how I rewrite the Battle competition:

Divisions
Character-Difficulty-Stage
10 x 3 x 5 = 150 new entries

TA DA! Save him some reading.

Some other shortcuts:
Ditch everything up to the word "services" in the Intro.  Rolko shouldn't give a damn who you are, let the proposal do the talking.
The paragraph on Shuffle doesn't say a word on the nature of the Competition.  Gotta truncate that sucker.

There's likely more, but I cant' sift through all that.  Just ditch the fluff, and maybe you can fit it all in one PM.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 12, 2006, 06:29:08 PM
Keep em comin' guys. I'll read 'em all tommorrow. I'll keep that in mind Thorn. I'll work on it @ school (on paper).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 12, 2006, 06:34:12 PM
Howzabout you put it in Word, print it, and cross out what's basically you saying your name and saying that we have comp ideas?  You don't hafta say it because he wouldn't be getting a PM about them if we didn't.

Basically, more about the competition and how the comp will work, less about us seeming crazy for petitioning him.  Shuffle in particular suffers from this, you kinda went overboard trying to say that obscurity is okay and didn't say anything about the game.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on September 12, 2006, 08:31:42 PM
Didn't see the Sonic Battle proposal. I support it. I remember asking why there wasn't a time division right after the game was up.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 13, 2006, 04:09:15 PM
Everyone, the proposal has been updated in the earlier post. ANY FEEDBACK would be greatly appreciated!

UPDATE: In total:

WAS: 25,583 characters w/ spaces; 21,411 w/o spaces.

WAS: 24,542 w/ spaces; 20,552 w/o spaces.
:I cut off quite a bit of stuff on Shuffle. It was for the best.

WAS: 23,997 w/; 20,115 w/o.
:I cut off a bit on the intro.

WAS: 23,637 w/; 19,812 w/o.
:Cut off stuff on Shadow and on all 'Existing Games' with part of the format ("All Proposals" removed).

WAS: 23,589 w/; 19,804 w/o.
:Cut off a bit on spacing; edited Sonic Heroes division entry.

WAS: 22,904 w/; 19,244 w/o.
:Cut off a tiny bit of spacing; edited quite a bit from Riders proposal.

WAS: 22,266 w/; 19,700 w/o.
:Re-worded some rules; cut unnecessary words; cut a bit off all division lists.

NOW: 21,724 w/; 18,240 w/o.

Messages here count spaces I believe and that's not good for me... :( I need to cut off some stuff. Any ideas, anyone, of what I can cut off or change?!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 13, 2006, 04:36:53 PM
Alternativly you could just post the finished article in a new topic or something
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 13, 2006, 04:37:00 PM
Under the Shadow Rings division section, you could just say for all 23 of the stages.  There is no difference between each mission in a single stage except the completion requirements, meaning you could remove a division for each level we’ve specified, or,
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 13, 2006, 04:39:44 PM
:Referring to what RPG said...

What makes you say that? That idea came across my mind a few times but I didn't want people getting mad at me for something I could've just placed in my already-existing topic.

So, RPG, got any advice for me?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 13, 2006, 04:40:45 PM
Not at the moment >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 13, 2006, 04:41:30 PM
Under the Shadow Rings division section, you could just say for all 23 of the stages.  There is no difference between each mission in a single stage except the completion requirements, meaning you could remove a division for each level we’ve specified, or,

Okay. I wasn't sure how many stages there were since I don't have nor have I ever played the game.

^^ Oh and that's okay RPG.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 13, 2006, 04:46:25 PM
And after re-reading the Heroes part, I'm not sure exactly where the Extra Chaotix scores should go.  The Extra division has the times, so I'd assume putting them in the Scores division would make sense.  Then again...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 13, 2006, 04:47:55 PM
And after re-reading the Heroes part, I'm not sure exactly where the Extra Chaotix scores should go.  The Extra division has the times, so I'd assume putting them in the Scores division would make sense.  Then again...
Yeah, that's what I was thinking about too.. Currently, the format is that extra missions for other teams are in Score so, obviously, Score would be a more logical choice. Thanks for your input.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 13, 2006, 06:51:39 PM
I'm putting the divisions into a Word document so that you can fit the PM into the character limit.  It'll be done tomorrow, as right now I'm being forcefully shoved away from the PC by my bro.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 13, 2006, 08:57:22 PM
I'm putting the divisions into a Word document so that you can fit the PM into the character limit.  It'll be done tomorrow, as right now I'm being forcefully shoved away from the PC by my bro.

Okay but mine was in Word... Anyway, maybe I'll come online tomorrow then I can finally send this thing.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 14, 2006, 05:55:18 PM
I don't get it:19962 Words (w/ space) in Micro. Word and it still says exceeds limit! :S
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 14, 2006, 06:41:10 PM
When I put it in Word, it came up with 22,174, including the bold and underline codes and the "part 1" and "part 2" lines.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 14, 2006, 07:04:33 PM
No, I'm not putting it all in Word, just the actual division listings.  Editing the paragraphs to make them fit is knuckles_sonic8's job.  I'll PM the doc to ks8, then he can attach it to the PM to Rolken.

You know, Rolken's likely seen this topic, we're likely just taking the long way around, but I guess a PM would be best for the finalized version.

EDIT: What, you can't attach files to PMs?  Whatever, I'll put it on the web, and knuckles_sonic8 can post a link in the PM.
http://mysite.verizon.net/vzenxvu2/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/divisions.doc (http://mysite.verizon.net/vzenxvu2/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/divisions.doc)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 14, 2006, 07:12:29 PM
Oh, okay.

edit: Extra stages, not regular stages.

Quote from: Word link
All 14 standard stages[/url]
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 14, 2006, 07:21:09 PM
^Well, I figured it would be listed under "Chaotix Extra", not "Chaotix".  That way, instead of making 14 more stages that only one character would compete in, another character division is made that is competed in fully.  Just a thought, though, iono how Rolken would organize it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 14, 2006, 09:59:41 PM
Does this mean I can send it now?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 15, 2006, 03:09:27 PM
I plan to send the message today - that's what my goal is. Thorn, listen.

I made a mistake in the proposals. I forgot to add these missions (Sc= score - the attack missions - last one is time):

White Cave, 5 [Sc]
Sega Illusion, 5 [Sc]
Sky Road, 5 [Time]
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 15, 2006, 03:13:28 PM
^Sorry, you'll hafta make a note in the PM, because it's a pain in the ass for me to mess with my web space.
Quote from: knuckles=sonic8
Does this mean I can send it now?
Personally, I think it's ready.  It went from having about 20-some discrepancies (Shuffle games, Super Hard Mode, etc...) to one or two(Shuffle main game ring/emblem divisions).  It's okay with me if you send it, question is, will you?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 15, 2006, 03:33:29 PM
EDIT: Sent it everyone! Here's the FINAL DRAFT:

As you may know, I am the creator of a very popular topic on the “Information Kiosk” board entitled, “New Competition Suggestions” and I have suggested many new ideas for competition on TSC. Below are the members involved in helping me with these proposals:

RPGnutter, Thorn, F-Man, mike89, SadisticMystic, blueblaze, douglas, magnum12, Marth, PsyBorg, Groudon199, Shadow Jacky, eredani, eggFL

I will now introduce all proposals found within our topic, then, I will proceed to discuss each of them in greater detail.

Existing:
Shadow the Hedgehog
Sonic Riders
Sonic Advance 3
Sonic Heroes
Sonic Battle

New:
Sonic the Fighters/Championship
Sonic Shuffle

Hopefully, by listing the proposals, I have captured your attention. Now, I shall proceed into discussing, in detail, more about each of the proposals and I thank you for your undivided attention thus far.

Proposal 1:
Game – Shadow the Hedgehog
Proposals – 1
Shadow Jacky, Groudon199, eggFL, PsyBorg, F-Man, RPGnutter, eredani, magnum12, blueblaze, Thorn. (10)
First Member to Suggest – Shadow Jacky, Groudon199

Although I, personally, will not be participating in any divisions from this game, I still feel that this new division for Rings should be included for competition. For one, as you probably may have noticed, not many are competing in Shadow the Hedgehog as they used to as indicated by two things: (a) the lack-of-frequency to which new stats are submitted for the game, and, (b) Groudon199’s signature announcing that he’s tired of participating in the same old competitions and he’s tired of being the only one competing. By implementing this new division, more members will naturally want to try to participate in the game more since the Rings Divisions are usually quite popular on the site. The Rings Divisions for this game would consist of a division for each level. Although some stages have a maximum number of rings that can be obtained, it’ll be quite challenging to achieve that maximum score. As seen by the structure of the proposal as well as the need for the division, I can tell this new proposal will work out well! You’d be making a wise choice by implementing this division for it will certainly challenge even members who are quite good at the game, and it will prove to be an, all-around good competition for members to participate in.

Proposal 2:
Game – Sonic Riders
Proposals – 4
Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, eggFL, Shadow Jacky, RPGnutter, PsyBorg, Thorn. (6)
First Member to Suggest – knuckles_sonic8

I am very confident that all of the above proposals for Sonic Riders will enhance the level of competition for the game. Sonic Riders seems to be a quite popular game on the site. Frequently, you will see either a new member participating for the first time or existing members improving their previous results and submissions. The proposal that will enhance competition for the game the most would be divisions for Mission Mode. It’s the fact that  pure skill is involved and the variety of challenges found in this mode that makes me feel very strongly about this. Just as noteworthy is the Survival Battle Mode. Competitions would entail members striving their best to defeat all 3 computer opponents in the fastest time possible across 3 different tracks. Personally, I can see the Space Theatre stage causing a bit of trouble for competitors, since it seems to be more luck-based than skill-based in my opinion so maybe it should not be added, but, then again, you may have a different point-of-view and that is perfectly fine (I didn’t include it in the Divisions List; you can if you like). We have also proposed divisions for Tag Mode. This could also work quite well: you must work with your computer partner to reach the goal, but, if a person goes too fast, they won’t get anywhere – instant competition! I am not as confident with this proposal as I am with Mission Mode but I still think members could have an enjoyable time with these new divisions. The final proposal for the game is for the Survival Race Mode. Now, I understand that getting a good time on this will be difficult, but that’s not necessarily a bad thing! The amount of difficulty in getting a good time in this mode would truly make for great competition, indeed. However, I can see one area, or flaw, where things may get a little “iffy”, if you will. I don’t know if you’ve played this mode before but once you complete the game with the required number of points, the clock still continues another 5 seconds (this is also true in the Survival Battle Mode) for some strange reason. I have two solutions: (a) We can make a rule of adding 5 seconds to whatever our final time (tedious, if you ask me), or, (b) we can live with the 5-section deduction and still submit our times. Partly based on what some members have said, I feel the Second Solution would be a more effective choice, but, again, it is your choice in the end. You will not be sorry if you include these new divisions. I am very confident Sonic Riders will have more participation from the members on the site if they were included.

Proposal 3:
Game – Sonic Advance 3
Proposals – 2
Supporting Members – RPGnutter, knuckles_sonic8, F-Man, Groudon199, eredani, blueblaze, mike89, Thorn (8)
First Member to Suggest – RPGnutter, knuckles_sonic8

As you know, the inclusion of the three Sonic Advance games on the site for competition has gotten many members to participate. However, I am speaking from experience when I say that there are some who have trouble getting in the top ranks in Sonic Advance games, particularly the Times in Sonic Advance 3. Thus, implementing a new Rings Division would surely receive much support because, like I said before, these divisions are quite popular amongst members. A new division for rings would surely motivate more members to participate in the Sonic Advance 3 competition. This division would involve all stages, with all 3 acts for each stage. Such a division will surely be great competition. Also, implementing a Time Division (maybe Extra?) for the Enemy Bonus Games would also be a good choice. In this bonus, you must defeat all the enemies in the stage within the time limit. This bonus game actually proves to be quite challenging so it’ll be interesting to see the times members will come up with. These two new proposals, especially a Ring Division, will surely make Sonic Advance 3 a greater competition on the site.

Proposal 4:
Game – Sonic Heroes
Proposals – 2
Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, Thorn, magnum12, mike89, Shadow Jacky, eredani, blueblaze. (7)
First Member to Suggest – knuckles_sonic8, Shadow Jacky

Sonic Heroes is another game where a majority of members on the site participate. The Times and Ring Divisions are equally popular as are the Score and Extra Divisions. However, it has come to the attention of both me and some other members that there are no divisions set aside for the Extra missions for Team Chaotix. As you can see from the participation of many members, the Chaotix missions are quite popular. Not only that, but they entail a lot of skill, leading many to believe that competing in these divisions of Sonic Heroes are quite competitive, indeed. Thus, by implementing score divisions for the Extra missions for Team Chaotix, you will find that this will surely please many members who have been trying to get these competitions on the site for quite some time. These missions will involve the scores that will be recorded in 10 different divisions. 4 stages have been removed because the missions basically add a Time Limit and, so, adding a new division would be, as one member said, “redundant”. You will not be sorry in implementing this, what will surely be a competitive division. Also, all over the forums, many members have apparently urged others to approach Administrators to add Special Stage divisions found in this game onto the site - it’s of little wonder why; the division would be greatly beneficial to the competition! You cannot deny the fact that many would love a Special Stage competition for Sonic Heroes. Special Stages are very competitive, not to mention popular, in other games on the site. Both Bonus and Emerald Special Stages will prove to be very competitive divisions. There are 7 stages for Bonus and 7 for Emerald each played with a different team – Teams Sonic, Dark, Rose, or Chaotix. On that note, since there is not a large difference in the speed capacities of Team Sonic and Team Dark, we’ve decided to combine the two into one sub-category as opposed to 2. We have also decided to make a division called “Most Links” whereby competitors can submit their best link combo they have ever received on any Special Stage. Finally, a total to add up all the scores (excluding the “Most Links” category). Make no mistake! Making this into a competition will surely attract many members and it will help Sonic Heroes to receive much more participation from participating members on the site.

Proposal 5:
Game – Sonic Battle
Proposals – 1
Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, magnum12, sonicam, F-Man (4)
First Member to Suggest – magnum12, sonicam

This proposal is actually fairly new which is why not many members have demonstrated their support on this proposal. Nevertheless, for Sonic Battle, we have proposed new divisions that will surely enhance the amount of participation that goes into the game. Since there is only a Score division, members can easily get tired of continually participating in a single division, especially when (a) they have scores on all available categories, (b) they  have gone as high as they possibly, and (c) the Score division can be tedious at times. The new competition we are proposing for Sonic Battle is a Time division. I think this proposal is, not only a great idea, but also, an idea I feel confident will be successful. The times will be done in Challenge Mode and divided this way: Character/Difficulty/Stage. This new proposal will definitely be successful, I’m sure. The amount of participation that goes into Sonic Battle will surely have an evident increase, not to mention, the great competition that will occur by implementing a Time division.

I really appreciate you not being the close-minded on these issues, not to mention, being very patient with me during this lengthy message. The next two proposals are new games, both suggested by, yours truly, knuckles_sonic8, and I speak on behalf on quite a few members when I ask that you do not reject these new ideas right away without giving it some thought. These new proposals will definitely by excellent additions to TSC. They are as follows:

Proposal 1:
Game – Sonic the Fighters/Championship (GC)
Proposals – Stage Times, Final Clear Time
Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, RPGnutter, Thorn, F-Man, mike89, douglas, magnum12, Marth, PsyBorg, Groudon199, Shadow Jacky, blueblaze. (12)
Total Number of Divisions – 11

I never thought this game would be so great! This game is certainly one to remember and it’s great that it’s finally being featured on the home console! This game definitely is competition-worthy on the site. I am confident that some of the same competitors that participate in other games featured on Sonic Gems Collection such as Sonic CD and R would be thrilled to participate in divisions for this game. There is certainly a lot of competition to be had from this game since it tests your skill without any luck-based flaws or anything of that nature. Certainly, this is a game that deserves a place on the site. The divisions would consist of 10 stages, with sub-categories of 8 characters, plus a division where members can submit their best clear time in a division entitled, “All”. Members will surely get a ‘kick’ (or a punch) out of participating in the competitions for this game!

Proposal 2:
Game – Sonic Shuffle (DC)
Proposals – Stage Rings, Stage Emblems, Mini-Games, Precioustones
Supporting Members – knuckles_sonic8, RPGnutter, Thorn, F-Man, mike89, SadisticMystic, blueblaze. (7)
Total Number of Divisions – 61

I can confidently say that by bringing Sonic Shuffle to TSC, there will be much competition, participation, and, not to mention, fun! Now, you may think that because of the rarity of the game, Sonic Shuffle should not be added to the site. But, Sonic Shuffle kind of reminds me of Knuckles Chaotix – a game not many members have, yet, filled with challenge and variety. Sonic Shuffle has a lot of potential as far as competition goes. The entertaining mini-games have a lot of competition-potential as they all range in divisions of Rings, Scores and Times, and they are all different, making the competition have a lot of variety. They are definitely competition-worthy for they are good tests of both skill and endurance: for instance, the mini-game, “Croc-Attack” has players press the A Button repeatedly to escape the jaws of a crocodile within the time limit. Speaking from experience, even ‘button-mashers’ will find this mini-game to be quite difficult, as is the case with many other mini-games, showing that skill is definitely needed for a member to be successful in these challenges. In addition, even the Story/Versus Mode stages can be quite competitive as well as far as collecting Emblems, Precioustones, and Rings go. Mind you, these competitions may not be as exciting as the mini-games are but you can see that this game has a lot of variety to offer for those who are willing to participate. Surely it deserves a place on TSC (I was surprised it already wasn’t on the site when I first joined). Don’t make the mistake of ignoring the proposal. Rest assured, Sonic Shuffle has a lot of variety for the members on TSC that will prove it to be a very good competition.

Thank you once again for your patience. To help you with whichever competitions you do decide to implement, I have compiled a list for each game as to all of the divisions you would need to add as well as additional rules you may need to add. They are in the link below, provided by "Thorn":

http://mysite.verizon.net/vzenxvu2/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/divisions.doc

NOTE: Some divisions/miscellaneous things may be missing in some sections (they may or may not be updated into the document by the time you read this PM):

SONIC RIDERS (Divisions):
Wave:
-White Cave, 5 [Score Mission]
-Sky Road, 5 [Time Mission]
-SEGA Illusion, 3 [Score Mission]

SONIC ADVANCE 3 (Rule)
Special Rules:
-You cannot spend more than 10-minutes on a single level.

SONIC BATTLE (Rule)
Special Rules:
-All times must be done in Challenge Mode.

SONIC BATTLE (Rule)
Special Rules:
-All times must be done in Challenge Mode.

SONIC SHUFFLE (Divisions)
Header: Scores

* Below divisions have sub-categories: Most Emblems, Most Precioustones.

Emerald Coast
Fire Bird
Nature Zone
Riot Train
Fourth Dimension Space

*Next few have no sub-categories.

Sonic the Thief
Sonic Slot [Note: A lower score is a person's goal, not a higher score.]

Header: Times

* Some divisions have sub-categories, indicated in parenthesis.

Stop and Go
Great Escape
Sonic Tank
Wrong Way Climb [T]
Manic Maze [Score]
Gargantua [Sc]
“” [T]
Eggbot's Attack [Sc]
Croc-Attack
Total

SONIC SHUFFLE (Rule)
Special Rules:
-ALL submissions must be made with Computers on a Normal Difficulty. If on Easy or Hard, or if you play with another human player, your submission will not count.
-Submissions for Stage Rings can be done in either Story or Versus Mode. However, in Story Mode, Rings collected in the Final Mini-Game do not count towards your final score.
-Submissions for Precioustones and Emblems can be done in either Story or Versus Mode. However, in Versus Mode, you must play with 7 Precioustones.
-Getting a Forcejewel does not earn you extra rings.
-Ring records for mini-games are to be taken using the total given at the Results Screen in the Toy Box. Story and Versus mode submissions are acceptable, as long as they account for the extra 10 rings that are given in the Toy Box.
-Ring records for Board Clear Mini-Games can only be taken from Toy Box.
-When competing in Time Divisions, it is the number of seconds left on the timer you complete the game with.
-No 'auto controllers' are allowed.
-When competing in “Team” Mini-Games, the submission will not count if you get knocked out.


Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.

___________________


I thank you very much one final time for listening to what I have to say. I truly do appreciate it. Thanks for your extended attention and patience. Whatever you decide to do, I’ll just be happy even if you just reply to me letting me know what the final verdict is. I know it’ll take a while to think this through – take your time. I just hope you will acknowledge all of our proposals and I truly hope that you will implement them. I strongly look forward to hearing a reply from you. Thank you once again.

~knuckles_sonic8
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 15, 2006, 05:27:56 PM
Timeline of New Competitions Topic:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 15, 2006, 07:28:56 PM
Hey thanks! That was nice of you to do that. Now everyone can see how far we've all come.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 15, 2006, 07:31:09 PM
With the addition of the Rings division, I will finally have enough competition to get back into playing it, like my sig now says.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 15, 2006, 10:22:26 PM
Thorn:

For some reason, I added a division I wasn't supposed to: Splash Canyon, 5. Can you remove it for me? Also, can you put in this special rule for Riders:

"When submitting in divisions for mission-based categories, you must reach the goal for your time to count."

Thanks
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on September 18, 2006, 06:37:37 AM
Oh, you have to be kidding.

I forgot something!

Special Stage rings for the Sonic Advances and Rush!!

>_<
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on September 18, 2006, 02:40:05 PM
^I don't know why we don't just sit down one day and list every special stage that should be in.  There's really no reason not to add most of 'em, except maybe Sonic 3D because there's 14 Genesis, 7 Saturn, and 7 PC stages.
Quote from: ks8
Thorn:

For some reason, I added a division I wasn't supposed to: Splash Canyon, 5. Can you remove it for me? Also, can you put in this special rule for Riders:

"When submitting in divisions for mission-based categories, you must reach the goal for your time to count."

Thanks
By this point, I think Rolken's already seen the message, especially since I checked the "Who's Online" page once and saw that (no, I wasn't spying, just lucky timing).  If the idea goes through, then we can mention that.  At this point, it's more or less all the concepts that we're looking to have addressed.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 18, 2006, 03:09:55 PM
Don't worry about it; I'm sure other divisions will come up in our minds as we anticipate the results.I'm sure, like Thorn said, we can present them to Rolken later if we wish.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 18, 2006, 03:45:09 PM
I forgot something!

Special Stage rings for the Sonic Advances and Rush!!

There's a trick in Rush's special stages, where you pause the game and move the stylus to where you want Sonic to go, then unpause and Sonic immediatley moves there.  This isn't really fair, and it will be very hard to find out who uses it.  So no Rush special stages.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on September 18, 2006, 04:20:05 PM
Its just a simple case of banning the use of the pause menu while in the special stage. Similar rules are enfocred elsewhere, so this shouldnt be a problem.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: nitsuja on September 18, 2006, 10:36:52 PM
There's a trick in Rush's special stages, where you pause the game and move the stylus to where you want Sonic to go, then unpause and Sonic immediatley moves there.  This isn't really fair, and it will be very hard to find out who uses it.  So no Rush special stages.
That isn't much of a trick, you can just take the stylus off the screen and put it somewhere else and get the same result. Sonic doesn't teleport there, he just moves quickly like normal. So it's just normal pause abuse (although it may be so easy to use in this case that it should be disallowed for the sake of competition, I don't know).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 18, 2006, 10:39:19 PM
Yeah, but it's more precise to do it while paused.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: nitsuja on September 18, 2006, 10:46:09 PM
Yeah, but it's more precise to do it while paused.
So is almost anything else in any game... But I can see the point that the problem is magnified when you're controlling the stylus position instead of regular controls.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Taillow on September 18, 2006, 11:36:09 PM
Oh, you have to be kidding.

I forgot something!

Special Stage rings for the Sonic Advances and Rush!!

>_<
I brought up Advance 3 special stage rings long before anyone else in this post...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Crowbar on September 19, 2006, 05:19:20 AM
Honestly, Rush special stages are pointless. The pause trick makes it so easy to get a perfect score that there'd be no competition, and you can't simply disallow it because there's basically no way you can tell.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: nitsuja on September 19, 2006, 02:35:05 PM
and you can't simply disallow it because there's basically no way you can tell.
Since when has that stopped anything? I see lots of rules on the rule page that you can't tell if they were followed besides asking for video proof or something.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 19, 2006, 03:22:00 PM
He brings up a good point.

Side note: Isn't it funny that NOW other people are joining in/posting their thoughts.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 19, 2006, 03:59:55 PM
I think on one of the other pages (don't feel like going through 24 pages of posts), someone did bring up Rush special stages, but it wasn't discussed enough.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 19, 2006, 04:04:13 PM
Oh, really? I don't recall. I also don't recall the SADVC3 Spcl Stage rings being mentioned either but it could've slipped by me.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 19, 2006, 04:05:47 PM
Well, there are so many posts here, it's hard to remember what wasn't in a huge list.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 20, 2006, 05:15:17 PM
^^ Yeah, that's true.

Well, everyone, I appreciate everyone's loyalty to this topic despite the sending of the PM days ago. I know you are all anxious to find out the results but, alas, no news yet. I promise, though, if I do get the privlege of getting a PERSONAL Message, I will share it with all of you immediately.

I am doing my best to check the site everyday just in case something does happen. Keep your fingers crossed everyone.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on September 26, 2006, 08:45:44 PM
I think I can finally get on here without anymore problems.

so looks like I missed the finalization.  Well I hope all goes well, maybe then I'll have a reason to come here besides the forums and checking for vids.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 26, 2006, 08:52:03 PM
I think the only reason I'll play Shadow anymore is just to RA the levels, since I seem to have worsened after a long SA2B period.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 26, 2006, 10:51:04 PM
I think I can finally get on here without anymore problems.

so looks like I missed the finalization.  Well I hope all goes well, maybe then I'll have a reason to come here besides the forums and checking for vids.

No probs, SJ. I hope so too. And that's good it'll give you a "reason" to come back. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on September 27, 2006, 02:16:23 AM
well I didn't mean like that KS...it'll be better than when I didn't come in here for months on end.

also groudon, thats what I felt like when I got back into Heroes as I didn't think I could improve anything.  I may give shadow another shot, but just for RAing and nothing else
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 27, 2006, 04:21:25 PM
Oh, okay I see. Bad misinterpretation, I guess. :P

And I kinda know how you both feel; I hardly play Heroes anymore, like you SJ, only to mention one.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on September 30, 2006, 01:08:59 PM
It's pretty amazing.  This topic went from one person saying it won't go anywhere:

It can you ignorant necromancer. If TSC covers every Sonic game that can be competed in, then we become a scaled version of Cyberscore. We draw large floods of undesirables who only are interested in a particular few obscure games, and lose our personality for it. And as always, why compete when few will play?

To a topic with almost 100 more posts than the Top 10 TSC Players topic.  The topic's come a long way in just 2 months.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on September 30, 2006, 11:19:21 PM
Aww! Shucks...

It has been a while; we've come a long way, for sure. That's great news!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 02, 2006, 08:08:10 PM
Ding! The light bulb goes off!

I was thinking, why don't we list potential divisions for Next-Gen games as they get closer and closer to release! We can jsut do it here in this topic, since it still fits and everyone's familiar with it already, anyways.

Whaddya say, guys?

Rivals
Secret Rings
Next-Gen (2006)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 02, 2006, 08:10:22 PM
Well, at least for Sonic '06, Times, Rings, and Scores divisions will be implanted (and maybe Secret Rings).  Can't say much about Rivals, since I don't plan to get it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 02, 2006, 08:40:07 PM
I can deal with Rivals since I AM getting it. Most likely Time and Rings. Score not so sure.

Sonic '06: yeah, it'll have Times, Rings and Scores for sure. I guess we'll have to wait until the game comes out to find out the stage divisions per character, etc.

Secret Rings: only sure about Rings and Times; not so much about Score - never seen a video that shows the final result screen or anything like that.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 03, 2006, 04:44:39 PM
That reminds me: Couldn't we do GBA Genesis too?

Times would be: Normal and Anniversary Mode (spin dash and all)
Also rings and scores, naturally. SS, though?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 03, 2006, 04:49:33 PM
Well, normal would be probably the same as regular Sonic 1, so that might be out of the question.  TSC might have Anniversary Mode under Times, or allow both to be competed in there (like Sonic R allows Grand Prix and Time Trial submittable, but with Grand Prix, the times blow TT away).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 03, 2006, 04:53:54 PM
Well, normal would be probably the same as regular Sonic 1, so that might be out of the question.  TSC might have Anniversary Mode under Times, or allow both to be competed in there (like Sonic R allows Grand Prix and Time Trial submittable, but with Grand Prix, the times blow TT away).

I was going to ask that, actually, but I wasn't sure. If anything, Anniversary Mode would be seperate. Guess that clears that up. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on October 03, 2006, 07:19:11 PM
If both modes track subseconds then theres a possibility. I guess we'll have to wait and see :o
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 07, 2006, 03:09:53 PM
Hey everyone. I was playing Riders and I thought of something regarding our proposal...

Ignore the possibility that it may be too late for now (cause I'm not sure if it is or not, but anyway...) and just hear me out. Do you all think the Survival Battle divisions should have been divided by character? There are significant differences between each of the characters, as I've noticed both in the past and more recently when I experimented with each character. My findings are:

Categories - Boost Duration (seconds)/Type of Attack (Stop and Attack - S; I - Instantaneous)/Attack Length (seconds)

Sonic - 3 / I / N-A
Tails - 3 / I / N-A
Knuckles - 1 / S / 1.5-2
Amy - 3 / S / 1-1.5
Jet - 3 / S / 1-1.5
Storm - 1 / S / 1.5-2
Wave - 3 / S / 2-2.5
Dr. Eggman - 3 / S / 1.5-2
Cream - 1 / S / 2.5-3
Rouge - 1 / S / 1.5-2
Shadow - 1 / S / 1-1.5
NiGHTS - 1 / S / 1.5-2
Aiai - 3 / I / N-A
Ulala - 1 / S / 1-2
E-10000G - 1 / S / 2
E-10000R - 1 / S / 2

If this were to come through, I think Amy and Jet should be combined since there's practically no difference between the two of them. Others that could be combined would be E-10000 G and it's counterpart (even though E-G has a lesser limit on the select screen, they play the same way in this mode), and possibly Rouge and NiGHTS, Knuckles and Storm (Storm has a slightly longer attack but I don't find it to be a significant difference).

Just a thought, though. What do you all think. Any thoughts?

(I can't wait for the proposal results; I have so many new updated stats to submit for the games we've proposed! :D)


Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 07, 2006, 03:22:32 PM
It's would be good, but then the same would have to be done with the Races and Time Attack divisions.  Every character performs differently, so if we divide the survival division, we'd have to divide the stats in every Sonic racing game TSC tracks among the characters.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 07, 2006, 03:25:59 PM
Hmm... Trying to think...

I see what you're saying, though. It's a good point. It's just that there would only be two divisions (excluding Space Theatre; told 'em he didn't have to put it in cause it's not very skill-based) and each character performs differently in Battle Mode... but, again there's what you said.... UGH! Confused. :S

I've always, thought, though (going back to what you said), there should be another division seperating Normal/Default Gear from High Booster.

I don't know what to say about it, though... Should we or shouldn't we correct it? And if we do, how would characters be divided?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 07, 2006, 03:29:01 PM
I think the Riders suggestions (and current charts) should stay the way they originally were.  If we change this, we'd have to change Sonic R's divisions to split it between Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Dr. Robotnik, Amy, Metal Sonic, Metal Knuckles, Egg Robo, Tails Doll, and Super Sonic.  It's just too much hassle.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 07, 2006, 03:48:36 PM
You know what, I think you're right. It is too much of a hassle. And I'm sure Thorn would agree. :P

Thanks for your input, Groudon. Always appreciate it. :)

BTW, you think we should still update the charts on the front page? I got some stats but I don't think anyone else would have some. Whaddya think?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 07, 2006, 03:52:39 PM
Sounds like a good idea.  After all, the charts can be updated here until Rolken decides to add them (if he does).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 07, 2006, 04:21:46 PM
And a quick note.  In Westopolis, 248 is the most number of rings you can get in that level.  I just re-did it to be sure, and now I am.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on October 07, 2006, 04:28:48 PM
Quote from: ks8
You know what, I think you're right. It is too much of a hassle. And I'm sure Thorn would agree. :P

I think I would too.  I read it, but didn't wanna make a one-line post.

The way I see it right now, we're not getting a response.  Which means if you don't see any changes come TSC4, then there likely won't be for a long time.  I don't wanna look pessimistic, but I'm just statin' what I see.

EDIT: And for what it's worth, there was VERY brief talk of Special Stages and division restructuring in SPA tonight in chat.  Sign?  Likely not, but ya never know.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 07, 2006, 11:00:46 PM
Hmm... well, like you said, you never know I guess. We'll just have to wait and see. It's been quite a while, though, hasn't it? I speculate that they'll be up in November when the divisions for Next-Gen Sonic are made.

And you weren't being pessimistic; I acknowledged that fact before, too, I'm afraid.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 10, 2006, 03:42:51 PM
Everyone, I got a reply!!!!

"Looks like I never replied to your long PM :X I read it awhile ago, and most of your ideas sounded fair; I'm waiting until I finish the TSC4 admin tools to do modifications tho, so once that time comes I'll get in touch again :o"

It's a sign! :D What a sight for sore eyes. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on October 10, 2006, 03:48:57 PM
And patience finally pays off.

Also, I'm intrigued as to what these TSC4 admin tools are.

/me pokes RPG to make sure they're still square, welchers will be shot.  Or just frowned at, circumstance depending.

/me shoots Thorn for not shutting up about TSC4 for months.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 10, 2006, 05:30:13 PM
And patience finally pays off.



Finally is the key word since we're not all the way there but it's a great sign, that's for sure.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 16, 2006, 07:56:52 PM
Thorn, finally fixed my DC!!! So happy, but anyway, as a result, new stats for Shuffle for my charts plus I've got tons of SS stats for Heroes lying around on paper..... Here are a few I'll add later:

Shuffle:

Frosty Rumble - 55
Thor's Hammer - 52
Bucket O Rings - 40
Croc-Attack - 13 seconds left!!!!! [A lot easier than I remember.... I never won this when I played this before... :P]
Twister - 64
Sonic Parasol - 75
Ring of Fire - 55
Sky Bridge - 52
Over the Bridge - 24
Shadow Tag - 23
Manic Maze (1) - 27 seconds left
Sonicooking (1) - 22
Sonicooking (3) - 33
Sonic Tag - 24
Wrong Way Climb (3) - 13 seconds left
Sonic Tank - 33 seconds left
DJ (1) - 92
DJ (3) - 43
Rapid Climb - 69
Emerald Coast - Precioustones: 5

Heroes:

Emerald 2/Rose - 32340
Bonus 1/Rose - 72900!! :P
Bonus 2/Rose - 52200
Emerald 1/Sonic - 41230
Bonus 1/Chaotix -66900!
Emerald 6/Sonic - 35910
Bonus 6/Dark - 36500


Advance 3 [Rings]
Toy 1 - 69
Toy 2 - 70
Toy 3 - 49
Twinkle 1 - 121
Twinkle 2 - 55
Twinkle 3 - 108
Cyber 1 - 63
Cyber 2 - 88
Cyber 3 - 143
Chaos 1 - 68
Chaos 2 - 104
Chaos 3 - 122


Battle
Cream:

1.1/ 1:21
1.2/ 2:16
1.3/ 2:22
1.4/ 1:51
1.5/ 2:28

Gamma:

2.1/ 1:42
2.2/ 2:21
2.3/ 2:53
2.4/ 1:50
2.5/ 1:49

Tails:

2.1/ 2:20
2.2/ 1:40
2.3/ 2:01
2.4/ 1:32
2.5/ 2:41

Emerl:

3.1/ 0:38
3.2/ 0:36
3.3/ 0:27
3.4/ 1:11
3.5/ 0:30

Amy:

3.1/  2:56
3.2/  2:24
3.3/  2:10
3.4/  1:36
3.5/ 2:42

Rouge:

3.1/ 4:05
3.2/ 2:56
3.3/ 3:12
3.4/ 1:59

Shadow:

3.1/ 1:51
3.2/ 4:48
3.3/ 1:57


EDIT: Should I bother making a chart for Battle stats? I may have room but I'm not sure if it's worth it. Thoughts?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 18, 2006, 07:21:53 PM
Thorn: Important Question

I see you crossed out Over the Bridge and Stop the Train from the start. What were the reasons behind them not being included? I don't recall...

EDIT:
Thanks for clearing that up. Over the Bridge has now been added in the Rings division! Thorn, when you get a chance, update the doc. for me? Please and thank you.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on October 18, 2006, 07:27:16 PM
How did you score Over the Bridge, there's no timer or anything.. and Stop the Train is dependent on how many rings the computer players drop.

Also that question was very PMable.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: X-5 on October 18, 2006, 11:11:41 PM
I can't tell if this is the right topic for this but it says new competition suggestions so I assume it would go for any game.

SA2:

-Rankings for Mission 3,4 on Route 101/280. I can understand why mission 5 isn't on there, but why not have Mission 3 and 4? they're fairly challenging which would make for some interesting times(Especially M4 due to how difficult it would be to do it fast)

-Ranks for Mission 4 (except for hunting levels) seriously why not? just because it's the same as M1 basically,it still proves how good someone really is at a level, as opposed to people getting somewhat easy records because they can gather up 99 lives and restart until they don't screw up.

I'm sure both of these have been suggested before, but maybe those are good enough reasons to actually add ranks for them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 18, 2006, 11:17:31 PM
For the R101/280 m3 and m4, I agree.  They're a little more challengeing.

As for m4s, if we add those, we should add Team Sonic's extra missions in Heroes.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yoshifan on October 19, 2006, 01:05:31 AM
Kart M3: A significant part of getting a fast time in Mission 1 is to avoid the cars, so adding Mission 3 seems a bit repetitive to me.

Kart M4: Personally I'm not too interested (preferring to go all-out like in M1), but I guess it would work.

M4 time rankings in general: Well, in the Tails/Eggman levels in particular, you'd actually lose a bit of time from restarting at checkpoints, as you'd have to restart from a standstill.  So that lost time would somewhat balance out with the gained time from better execution, meaning the M1/M4 rankings wouldn't be much different.  I can see where you're coming from for some Sonic/Shadow levels, Cannon's Core, and maybe Eternal Engine and Cosmic Wall.  Still, it would look kind of odd if Mission 4s were only added for certain levels (even if we just left out hunting).  Also, I don't think a lot of people abuse checkpoints, at least not to an extreme.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: X-5 on October 19, 2006, 10:19:48 AM
Well it's just mainly I watched SM's Eternal Engineroom,and i'm not putting him down or anything but the amount of lives he used is kind of ridiculous, since I never use more than the 4 it gives you when I set a record time. Even without using alot of lives, i'm fairly sure the M4 times would be worse than M1's for the most part of Sonic/Shadow levels, I guess the walker levels would be abit different, because now i'm realizing alot are best to just do 1 solid run(Iron gate, Mission street, Hidden base and probably others I haven't played)

Maybe just M4 for Sonic/Shadow then?

I do understand what your saying about M3 though.


Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 19, 2006, 05:20:17 PM
As I've already sent the PM, I have noticed that there are new proposals coming in not just from this topic but on others as well. I am contemplating developing another proposal PM for new proposals for TSC4 - as this is when Rolk said he'd think about adding our previous proposals. Thus far, I know that there are a few, so can people help me out by telling me what proposals have been proposed out there on the forums and we can, then, develop a new proposal!

I have also mentioned earlier that I will also make proposals for next-gen game divisions: Rivals, Secret Rings, Sonic Next-Gen, and Genesis. I will think about the newer proposals mentioned in this topic and begin to develop a list of potential suggestions for the second PM.

Sound good?

EDIT:
Here are some from the TSC To-Do List thread:

Sonic Adventure DX
* Twinkle Circuit - single lap times

Sonic Adventure 2 Battle
* Kart races - single lap times

Sonic Rush
* Time Attack levels - single lap times
* Special Stage Ring Division?

Sonic Advance
* Special Stage ring counts

Sonic Advance 2
* Special Stage ring counts

Sonic 1 GG
* Act 3 Scores
* Remove Sky Base 2 from ring rankings, and add Scrap Brain 3 (Is this done? I can't be bothered looking)

Sonic 2 GG
* Act 3 Scores
* Act 3 Times - can be worked out from time bonus on GG, except for one

Sonic Triple Trouble
* Time Attack level for Sonic and Tails (Time, possibly rings? Don't think you're given a score)
* Removal of Sunset Park 2 Scores.

Sonic R
* New divisions: GP (3lap, Flap), TA Normal (3lap, Flap), TA Reverse (3lap, Flap), Balloons, Tag.
* Splitting by character?

Sonic Drift 1
* Add Single Lap times.
* Character split? I'm thinking no, but I forgot about the debate me and Sprint had. I think we agreed on no, but just to make sure.

Sonic Drift 2
* Add Single Lap times.
* Character split? I'm thinking no, but I forgot about the debate me and Sprint had. I think we agreed on no, but just to make sure.

Sonic Pocket Adventure
* Removal of Cosmic Casino 1 and 2 Scores and Rings Division. There is an infinite supply of rings due to slots. Think Casino Night.
* Special Stage

You guys mentioned, recently:

SA2:
*Ranks for Mission 3,4 on Route 101/280.
*Ranks for Mission 4 (except for hunting levels)


What were some others mentioned in this topic?

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 19, 2006, 05:35:43 PM
Well, Rolk should add divisions for the next-gen Sonic game (possibly Secret Rings and Rivals), but he said if when Sonic Genesis is released and it's just like the "95% complete video, he won't add divisions for the game, and I don't blame him for thinking that.  Sonic Team has a month to fix the bugs the video had, and let's hope they fix them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 19, 2006, 06:10:03 PM
Well, Rolk should add divisions for the next-gen Sonic game (possibly Secret Rings and Rivals), but he said if when Sonic Genesis is released and it's just like the "95% complete video, he won't add divisions for the game, and I don't blame him for thinking that.  Sonic Team has a month to fix the bugs the video had, and let's hope they fix them.

I know, G, but as far as the next-gen games, go, I was just going to come up witha  division list to help Rolken out a bit. I'm sure he'd 'pprecite that.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on October 19, 2006, 06:11:13 PM
I know.  Just saying, though.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on October 20, 2006, 10:37:38 AM
Rolk wont add M4 times for SA2B, we've had this discussion plenty of times
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on October 22, 2006, 10:53:50 AM
So, I guess that rules out that for the new proposal, then, huh?

BTW, Thorn, keep your eyes open for a PM heading your way...
EDIT: Send the PM Thorn. Be sure to check your inbox when you come online; then I'll remove this.

EDIT: Made a heck of a lot of new stat improvements for the chart!! Especially for Shuffle. Great improvements for SS in Heroes also. Will post/edit gradually...

__________________________________________________

Shuffle

Frontier - 82
Parasol - 85
Eggbot's (1) - 17 s
Stop and Go - 6 s
Fun Fun - 110
Over the Bridge - 38 (I think the Max is like 49, Thorn; I'll double check later today)
Thru the Tunnel - 39 (Is the max like 39? Did we even include this? If we didn't, I'm not surprised; not that hard to max.)
Sonic Live - 48
Earth Quake - 24 (On one run, the COM got 55! I guess it is possible to get over 50 then...)
Void - 82
Tag - 50 (IF only I had video's this! This was an EXCELLENT RUN!! I challenge anyone to try and beat this.)
Great Escape - 26 s (FINALLY beat my so-called "unbeatable" record of 25 s.)
Shadow - 42
Gargantua (3) - 36 s (Tips: If you want a good time here, lead the giant to a mine. :P)
Bungee (1) - 40
Bungee (3) - 65 (Wow!)
Sky Bridge - 59 (Unsure if I got better...)
Twister - 68 (One of my least favorite VS 4 games...)
Sonic Tank - 35 s
Tide - 83 (Really hard to get above 80, but not impossible.)

Fire [Story] - Emblems: 7; Rings: 306
Nature [Story] - Emblems: 5
Riot [Story] - Emblems: 7; Rings: 397

Frosty - 63 (Yet another VS 4 mini-game I dislike very much.)
Ring Lasso - 29 (Only 3 m.g's left to unlock in Toy Box and this was one of them; if only my game didn't freeze right before the Last Precioustone in Versus!! For some reason, my game can't handle a "Duel" in Versus; also, right after the card disappears into the Portal in the Intro, that's another point my game can't handle so I always have to skip the intro. :P)
Gardgantua (1) - 39s
Manic (3) - 39
Psychic - 175 (I love it when the COM's don't get a chance. :P)
Gun Slinger - 54 (No female targets appeared! :P)
Thor's - 65
Manic (1) - Maze 1 [Normal] - 33 s.
Manic (1) - Maze 2 [Slanted] - 32 s.
Manic (1) - Maze 3 [---|_ / Name?] - 30 s
Wrong Way - 15 s (COM only got one bouncy ball! :P)

Heroes (SS)

Emerald 6 (S/D) - 37030
Bonus 1 (S/D) - 70190
Bonus 1 (R) - 70780
Bonus 4 (R) - 62490
Bonus 7 (R) - 49840
Emerald 4 (R) - 33250
Emerald 7 (R) - 27040



EDIT:
Also, for the longest time, I've had brand new improvements for practically ALL my Riders stats on the charts. I'm thinking, though, I'll save 'em for TSC4 if they get implemented since it seems like I'm the only one contributing anyways. :P

EDIT:
More Shuffle stats...

Frontier - 98
Stop and Go - 9s (Video'd)
Cooking (3) - 24
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on November 13, 2006, 04:51:17 PM
Now that I've read and know thoroughly was to what happens in the game, I'm going to make a sketchy rough draft for the proposal for Sonic 06 divisions. Your help in this matter would be appreciated. Note: Spoilers may be found below, but just about the stages and the order in which they will appear. No spoilers on the story will be disclosed; you have my word. :D

Will edit in a couple of minutes....
Also, will post potential proposals for Rivals. Secret Rings: would like to, but only two stages are known thus far, seems kinda pointless but can always edit later I guess. Genesis: Not gonna touch it for now, most likely.

_____

Rivals will go first (I guess to prepare you for 06 in case you don't wanna spoil stages.)

EDIT:
Sonic Rivals:
*Note: For me, this game gets released tomorrow. Although I'm not getting it tomorrow/once it comes out, when I DO get it, I'll definitely be able to add and adjust anything necessary for this proposal.

Stages:
*Each stage will have 5 sub-divisions: Sonic, Shadow, Knuckles, Silver and Metal Sonic.
*All "Act 3"'s for each of the stages are boss attacks, for those unaware.
*It is unknown if scores are implemented into the game, so, for now, all that's there is R (Rings), and T (for time).
Forest Falls, Act 1 [R/T]
Forest Falls, Act 2 [R/T]
Forest Falls, Act 3 [T][R?]
Colosseum Highway, Act 1 [R/T]
Colosseum Highway, Act 2 [R/T]
Colosseum Highway, Act 3 [T][R?]
Sky Park, Act 1 [R/T]
Sky Park, Act 2 [R/T]
Sky Park, Act 3 [T][R?]
Crystal Mountain, Act 1 [R/T]
Crystal Mountain, Act 2 [R/T]
Crystal Mountain, Act 3 [T][R?]
Death Yard, Act 1 [R/T]
Death Yard, Act 2 [R/T]
Death Yard, Act 3 [T][R?]
Meteor Base, Act 1 [R/T]
Meteor Base, Act 2 [R/T]
Meteor Base, Act 3 [T][R?]

This list will obviously, change over time.
EDIT:
Notably, the offic. Europ site stated that there are 17 stages per character which would likely mean one stage does not have 3 Acts. Most likely, then, Meteor Base only has two acts.

Also, some challenges from Challenge Mode could also be competition-worthy, but, as I said, I'll need to check the game out and see so I can update this list. For now, though, this is decent.

In a few minutes, Sonic 06 will be up.

Sonic 06:
(This list could easily change as the Sonic Cult script is the only source revealing the game's stage order and the plot and it could turn out not be accurate - as some may already believe; personally, I doubt it but that's just me.)
*Stages are listed in order that they appear, dependant on the character's storyline:
*Again, spoilers that are here are the stage names (which I'm sure many of you knew already, anyways) boss battle names, in part, the superforms, and also, the amigo stages) but NO spoilers regarding the STORY, itself and/or how things progress.
*For all stages/acts, the tag would be [R/S/T] to indicate divisions. They are not listed for each stage for I was lazy.
*For all boss attacks, the tag would be [T][S?][R?], again, to indicate divisions. It is unknown if Score and/or Rings are recorded here so I put them in ?.
*The town missions have been omitted, but, it is possible, that Times are recorded and it is possible that these, also, could be competition worthy (for instance, in the Environmental Trailer on IGN, it shows Sonic racing a human - who's actually pretty fast. Maybe Time is recorded? Who knows?... well actually, you'll all know soon enough as it is released this week for some of you.)

Sonic's Story:
Wave Ocean [R/S/T]
Boss 1: "Amigo Boss 1" [T][S?][R?]
Dusty Desert [R/S/T]
Boss 2: "Silver"
White Acropolis
Crisis City
Flame Core
Boss 3: "Iblis"
Radical Train
Boss 4: "Eggman"
Tropical Jungle
Wave Ocean (Tails) - dunno if anything is recorded in the solo-amigo acts.
Kingdom Valley
Aquatic Base
Boss 5: "Last Boss; Eggman"

Shadow's Story:
White Acropolis [R/S/T]
Boss 1: "Amigo Boss 6" [T][S?][R?]
Kingdom Valley [R/S/T]
Crisis City
Flame Core
Boss 2: "Iblis"
Tropical Jungle
Boss 3: "Mephiles"
Radical Train
Boss 4: "Silver"
Aquatic Base
Wave Ocean
Dusty Desert
Boss 5: "Powered-Up Mephiles"

Silver's Story:
Crisis City [R/S/T]
Boss 1: "Iblis" [T][S?][R?]
Tropical Jungle [R/S/T]
Wave Ocean (Blaze) - as with Tails, dunno if anything is recorded in the solo-amigo acts.
Dusty Desert
Boss 2: "Sonic"
White Acropolis
Boss 3: "Eggman's Mecha"
Radical Triain
Boss 4: "Shadow"
Aquatic Base
Kingdom Valley
Boss 5: "Iblis Nova"

Last Story:
End of the World (Final Act) [R/S/T]
Final Boss: "Solaris" [T][S?][R?]

Mini-Games:
??? - I know that there WILL BE these but whether or not they are competition-worthy, I dunno. I do know that there will be races, quizzes, and tag battles so I'm sure there will be a few.

*There are also rumors of an 11th stage, as disclosed by the Official American Site. It could potentially be added to the list.

EDIT:
*There is something notable: you can unlock each players' super form with the "8th Chaos Emerald" found in the shop. They can be used in the stages. Another division perhaps?

EDIT 2:
*Looks like Town Missions have not only Time but Score and Rings also! We'll have to rely on all you 06 owners out there (magnum, I'm counting on you :) ) to divulge details about each Town Mission and whether or not they'd be comp. worthy. [Sources: http://www.gamereactor.se/bild/?textid=8992&id=104656&sid=53f28d8a8fd84a28f131c2e7aced617a, http://www.gamereactor.se/bild/?textid=8992&id=104657&sid=53f28d8a8fd84a28f131c2e7aced617a, http://www.gamereactor.se/bild/?textid=8992&id=104658&sid=53f28d8a8fd84a28f131c2e7aced617a]
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 02, 2006, 08:23:44 PM
(Sorry for the triple or whatever post but this is an important update.)
Ever since the site went down and even before it, there are quite a few needed updates regarding new proposals:
(Be prepared: This is a long post and there are spoilers on Next-Gen here too. This post discusses Next-Gen, Rivals, Genesis, Secret Rings, Heroes, Adventure.)

Next/06:

First...

“The Void” - details are sketchy; dunno if it has recorded stuff... don't even know what it's like/what it's for, at the moment. Apparently confirmed by the JPN Strategy Guide but there's a lot of doubt going around about the authenticity of this; also the "Nights of Kronos" achievement for the 360 also suggests this.

Bosses->Yes, they all have: Score, Rings and Time
Each Stage -> Will not just be divided by the 3 Main Characters but, also: Amigo Characters and Super Characters.

Unsure, though, if Amigos can go to any stage, regardless of whether or not the main characters went to that stage (since I don’t have it).

There are also some gems from the shop that you should keep in mind (all discerned from the same source -- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rPeFkG0U08Q):
*Some statements are direct quotes from the sourc'd video.

Blue Gem - "Mach Speed", basically, without being in the Mach Speed Zones; "good for speed runs and time trials"
Red - Slow Down Time "can even slow down bosses"; "does not slow down clock"; "Slow"
Purple - Shrink; "infinite jumps"; known as "Scale"
Sky Blue - "Gun Drive"; "teleports you wherever you throw the little gem"; "the longer you charge it, the farther you go"; "extension to your jump"
White - "stay suspended in air"; "Homing Smash"
Yellow - "Thunder Shield"; "protect you from damage"; "attract any nearby rings"; "never runs out"
Green - "Tornado"; not really notable

Let's not forget the Rainbow Gem that allows you to be your Super Forms in the stages (so they say). Notable, too, is the fact that you "can combine" these power-ups (e.g., Mach Speed plus Thunder Shield).

What are we going to do about these?
 *(A) Restrict
 *(B) Have seperate divisions for them
 *(C) Add them into a Freestyle competition if you do decide to go with (A).
 *(D) If we go with (B), which ones? Definitely most notable ones for the stages would be: Blue Gem; Purple Gem; Sky Blue Gem (possibly Yellow Gem too; see below)
 *(E) Discuss what we'd do for the "Yellow Gem" and keep Ring Runs in mind.

Divisions:
 (FM = Amigo characters that can visit the stage in “Free Mode/Play”; can someone test these and the bracketed stuff?)
Note: Below divisions are sub-divided into TIMES, SCORES, RINGS.

->There's a Hard Mode too? [http://www.gamespot.com/xbox360/action/sonicthehedgehog/video_player.html?id=dyE6lDv95bgKvDHd.] For Rings, Scores, AND Times - all 3 or just whichever? If just Times, could do under the Extra(s). Is there a Hard Mode for End of the World, too?

*Kingdom Valley – Normal/Hard - Sonic, Silver, Shadow (acronym SSS)
->FM: Tails (TA), Knuckle (KN), Rouge (RO), Omega (OM), Blaze (BL), Amy (AM)

*Tropical Jungle – Normal/Hard – Sonic, Silver, Rouge  (can Shadow come back later in Free Mode to do the level?; see below, Wave Ocean)
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM (Shadow?)

*Wave Ocean – Normal/Hard – Sonic, Tails, Blaze, Omega (Can Shadow and Silver come back later and do the level by themselves without using their amigos that first traveled through the stages on their own during Story Mode?)
->FM:  KN, RO, AM (Silver, Shadow?)

*Dusty Desert – Normal/Hard – SSS
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM

*Crisis City – Normal/Hard – SSS
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM

*White Acropolis – Normal/Hard – SSS
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM

*Radical Train – Normal/Hard – SSS
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM

*Aquatic Base – Normal/Hard – SSS
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM

*Flame Core – Normal/Hard – SSS
->FM: TA, KN, RO, OM, BL, AM

*End of the World – (division name for all 7 characters - All? Is there a Hard Mode for this too?)
->Order is, for purposes of this proposal, potentially:
Tails - Crisis
Omega - Flame
Knuckles - Tropical
Silver - Dusty
Rouge - Wave
Amy - White
Shadow - Kingdom

*The Void – ???
-> I'm still trying to learn more about this stage and how you come across it; last I heard it was just a rumor or it's a glitch or something like that...

BOSSES:
SOURCE: [http://db.gamefaqs.com/console/xbox360/file/sonic_06.txt]

Sonic:
Boss 1: Egg-Cerberus
Boss 2: Silver the Hedgehog
Boss 3: Iblis Phase 2
Boss 4: Egg-Genesis
Boss 5: Egg-Wyvern

Shadow:
Boss 1: Egg-Cerberus
Boss 2: Iblis Phase 2
Boss 3: Mephiles Phase 1
Boss 4: Silver the Hedgehog
Boss 5: Mephiles Phase 2

Silver:
Boss 1: Iblis Phase 1
Boss 2: Sonic the Hedgehog
Boss 3: Egg-Genesis
Boss 4: Shadow the Hedgehog
Boss 5: Iblis Phase 3

All:
Solaris

Town Missions (Header?):  [http://db.gamefaqs.com/console/xbox360/file/sonic_06.txt]

Sonic:
M1: The Winder of a Shoemaker
M2: Shadows of Eggman's Mechs
M3: The Beloved Dog
M4: The Soleanna Boys' Challenge
M5: Who is the Captain?
M6: The Hotel's Festival of Rings
M7: Destroy all Enemies in the New City!
M8: The Legend of the Three Musketeers (Sonic, Tails and Knuckles)
M9: Chase the Fleeing Car!
M10: Acrobatic Circus Scout
M11: Battle at the Warehouse!
M12: Open the Cave Gate!
M13: Mels, the Soleanna Running Legend
M14: VS Sonic Man
M15: Aristo's Challenge
M16: Take the Lady-in-Waiting to Town!
M17: The 100 Forgotten Rings
M18: The Test of Intelligence
M19: The Test of Courage
M20: The Test of Love

Shadow:
M1: Defeat the Enemies on the Shopping Street
M2: The Mathematician's Training
M3: Emergency Order: Capture the Thieves' Cars!
M4: Request from the Rimlight Employee
M5: Buggy Ring Race
M6: The Mystery of the Ghost
M7: Motorcycle License Test
M8: Protect the Professor's Car
M9: Car Festival
M10: Agent Test Intelligence
M11: Agent Test Strength
M12: Lord Regis' Daughter, Sabrina
M13: Stolen Rimlight Information
M14: Save the Archaeologist!
M15: Destroy the Enemies Invading from the Desert!

Silver:
M1: Soleanna's Apple Festival
M2: The Training Grounds
M3: The Stolen Bronze Medals
M4: The Airplane Tournament
M5: Protect the Coastline!
M6: The Soleanna Water Target Tournament!
M7: Catch the Soleanna Boys!
M8: Protect the Gate to the Castle Town
M9: Protect the Barrels in the Warehouse District!
M10: Raid Evil Monster
M11: Get into the station!
M12: Defeat the Pursuers and Escort Elise! (Amy)
M13: Lost Company Property
M14: Protect Anna, She Knows the Secret!
M15: Sonic Man Returns!
M16: The Test of Friendship
M17: The Test of Memory
M18: The Test of Heart

(I don't have the game so I need someone to test, for me, all the above missions - an analysis, that is, on how the mission progresses and whether or not it's competition-worthy)

Also, regarding RINGS, you also get Ring Bonuses (adding up to 4,000 even, apparently). These can be included in Scores but not be included in your Ring Total, obviously.
________________________________________

Rivals:

Random moment:
In Sonic's Story, right before the last boss, Sonic delivers the line: "That's Amy's card. I totally forgot about her." It was a funny moment I guess.

Remember in the "Funny video game moments" topic, I mentioned that in SA2B when I was facing one of my relatives/siblings on Final Rush, when Amy fell, her voice echo'd very loudly? The same thing happened in one race with my as Sonic and the rival as Knuckles who fell off at the last second because he missed the pulley - I got it first. I started laughing because his voice echo'd similar to that of Amy.

Divisions:

Forest Falls (1)
Forest Falls (2)
Forest Falls (B) - Egg Turtle
Colosseum Highway (2)
Colosseum Highway (1)
Colosseum Highway (B) - Egg Falcon
Sky Park (1)
Sky Park (2)
Crystal Mountain (1)
Crystal Mountain (2)
Crystal Mountain (B) - Egg Lynx
Death Yard (1)
Death Yard (2)
Death Yard (B) - Egg Kong
Meteor Base (1)
Meteor Base (2)
Meteor Base (B) - Egg Destroyer

Each stage has: Rings, Score, Time
Each boss has: Rings, Score, Time
Each division has sub-divisions: Sonic, Knuckles, Shadow, Silver, Metal Sonic - in order.
Each stage has the word "Zone" at the end of it, for the record.

At the results screen, "Boosts" and "Attacks" are shown. Boosts can be done repeatedly by going back and even though you'll still have to worry about winning the race, it's just not competition-worthy. Same thing with Attacks I guess...

Under “Challenge”, there are, well, challenges for each stage, then each act, then each difficulty. There are 5 challenges for each difficulty, act and stage. First is that you must win with an amount of Rings. The next one is that you must win within a certain time limit. Third is that you must perform a number of Boosts. Fourth requires you to Jostle your Rival (leapfrog/kick/punch) a number of times. Final one requires you to use a Power-Up on your Rival a number of times. Nothing is notable in Challenge that we'd have a division for. Participants can replay stages here for stats if they like.

Next up is Cup Circuit. I unlocked them all while I had the game rented. We have....
*1=Act 1,
 2=Act 2,
 B=Boss

Rival Cup
->Forest Falls, 1; Colosseum Highway, 1; Sky Park, 1
Green Chaos Cup
->Forest Falls, 2; Colosseum Highway, 2; Sky Park, 2
Cyan Chaos Cup
->Forest Falls, B; Colosseum Highway, B; Death Yard, B
Red CC
->Colosseum Highway, 2; Crystal Mountain, 1; Meteor Base, 2
Yellow CC
->Crystal Mountain, 2; Death Yard, 2; Meteor Base, 2
Blue CC
->Colosseum Highway, B; Crystal Mountain, B; Meteor Base, B
Purple CC
->Crystal Mountain, 1; Death Yard, 2; Meteor Base, 1
Grey CC
->Forest Falls, 2; Sky Park, 2; Death Yard, 2
....in that order.

There is no diff. for stats here. Players could potentially submit stats here since there's really no difference in how the mode works.

Next thing is that in Options, you have "Summary" which keeps track of your best records - but these are not per character: Best Time, Rank, Score, Highest Rings, Highest Boosts, and, Highest Attacks for each Act in each of the Zones.

In conclusion for that part, I guess, stats for the stages can be done in Story Mode, Challenge Mode, or, Cup Circuit. Boss stats must be done in Story or Challenge. For Metal Sonic, though, they must be made in: Challenge or Cup Circuit (Stages); Challenge (Bosses). Gotta word this all right for a rule if this does get implemented. And so you know, the game is great! I love it. It's funny, though, that Rivals has been perceived more positively than Next-Gen.

A couple of other things:
*I achieved all S-Ranks (like on the first or second day I had it but it is hard; I got really good at the game) but no reward was given. I even defeated all challenges and nada. As much as I wanted cameos playable, no new anything other than the images... http://www.sonicstadium.org/board/index.php?showtopic=23820

*There was a possibility that there is a Last Story as at the end of each person's story, they mention that Eggman Nega still had cards in his possession after he was defeated. All characters talk about how they should go find them (Knuckles says it'll be "fun".... o-kay....) Anyway, no Last Story: http://www.sonicstadium.org/board/index.php?showtopic=23820

*For bosses, I'm not sure if Rings should be included but Times and Scores should be included - Times more so than Scores, though.

*I thought Super Sonic could be unlocked but guess not...: http://www.sonicstadium.org/board/index.php?showtopic=23820

*Costumes do affect gameplay; go figure... well, at least the Leather costume does. They affect how fast you go slightly. If anyone else has this game, the perfect place to test this is on the roller coaster loops for Sky Park - Act 2. Go through the coasters (last few are more accurate I found) with normal character then go again with Leather costume and you'll see the difference -> if you can't pinpoint it, I'll just tell you if you're interested, that is.

I don't know if the other costumes do the same thing (didn't have time to check before I gave the game back).

*Just a note, players lose 10 rings when they are injured.

Note, too, for Score, if you get 50000 (or even a coveted 60000!) points or even more, that's like an indication that that run is practically perfect - trust me... obtaining 60000 is pretty hard to come by ('specially for the final stage - Acts 1 and 2). Another note, for Metal Sonic, times could be quite different all around since, for the Star Power-Up (where characters use their signature move) will have MS copying the ability of the rival he's currently racing, so it depends on who your rival is for the Times division, and possibly Scores (for the Attacks Bonus).

Wanna know what's frustrating? I was one card away from beating the whole game but I had to take the game back!! :P

I was missing "Egg Breaker, #56" and the cards are hard to come by since they're all randomly distributed. UGH!
________________________________________

STH Genesis:

I got my hands on the rom and I must say the game S-U-C-K-S (and this is coming from me)!! Geez! It is really bad. It's like a really bad port or something like it - most notable flaw is the framerate and it's so funny since I thought the rom was toned down a bit or whatever but from what I heard, it's practically the same as the final version! I am so glad I tried the rom and didn't buy it. I can buy an extra Nunchuk with that same amount of $. :P

Anyway, still debating whether or not we'll have divisions for Anniversary Mode... as I'm sure the rest of you are as well.

Anniversary Mode:
Green Hill (Act 1) - 0:36, 50 Rings, 25700
Green Hill (Act 2) - 0:40, 8, 41600
Green Hill (Act 3) - 1:20, 8, 45700
Marble (Act 1) - 1:32, 14, 35800

Got so tired of this the first time; didn't even want to go past the first stage!

-> STH (Virtual Console):

Also, note, the VIRTUAL CONSOLE version of STH. Should there be a rule or something in the Rule Book, about allowing players to submit stats with this downloadable feature? In time, this will involve other Genesis games, potentially. Any ideas? If you want to see how the game runs, there's a YouTube video of it: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7aigpZoexwE.

For  Sonic the Hedgehog: High Speed (if it ''ever'' comes out) the same case would be true.
________________________________________

Secret Rings:


STAGES:

Sand Oasis (Act 1) - Rings, Times, Scores
Sand Oasis (Act 2) - Bosses, Rings, Scores (Boss Name Unknown - Crab/Scorpion)
Dinosaur Island (Act 1)  - Rings, Times, Scores
Dinosaur Island (Act 2) - Bosses, Rings, Scores (Boss Name Unknown - Purple Dinosaur)

--> "http://youtube.com/watch?v=nXCcGMd77XA" shows whole DI level (from TGS Floor I believe); I posted on wiki my observations on this video, actually. Here's a quote:

"... there ARE multiple acts involved in the game… Whether there are 2 Stage Acts and a Boss Act, 1 Stage Act and one Boss Act is currently unknown, although, judging from this video, I think it may be 1 Stage Act and one Boss Act but it's not confirmed… I think it's safe to say that that purple dinosaur is, indeed, the boss for the "Dinosaur Island" stage, as I'm sure that crab I mentioned earlier is."

Nothing else yet, unfortunately.

Missions? (There's over 70; I'm sure most are competiton-worthy)
Mini-Games? (REALLY hope some are.)

I still think there are like two or three acts per stage so this could change easily but this is temporary for now. There is a 95% chance that I'm getting this game. Unfortunately, Mario Party 8 comes out a day right before it and that's another game I really wanna get! I'll have to sacrifice MP8 for the moment in March. But, I'm sure I'll get it some other way… :P

As I speculated who the Riders characters would be on GameSpot when I used to have a union (anyone remember me from there?), I'll speculate who will appear. Top 10 most likely, to me, are (not order’d):

1. Tails - 99%
2. Knuckles - 98%
3. Amy - 95%
4. Silver - 96%
5. Metal Sonic - 75%
6. Blaze - 90%
7. Cream - 80%
8. Rouge - 85%
9. Shadow - 95%
10. Super Sonic - 90%
________________________________________

Heroes:

I know most of you will say (especially one person in particular) after getting a glimpse of this or quickly skimming through it. In a nutshell, I would like to re-propose Super Hard Mode divisions - Times, more specifically. I still believe it could be done, and there's kinda no excuse this time... what I mean to say is, some of you are gonna list reasons why it wouldn't work but I have already thought as to why they wouldn't be valid. As opposed to having, let's say, 5:00:00. We can't determine the last two digits since there is no results screen, however, we can see a glimpse of the remaining digits on the timer right before it reaches the goal ring (I have an example to invalidate, if you will, any reason against this), so, why not take the first three digits (in this case, 5:00; as opposed to 5:00:00).

Got a few stats to get the ball rolling on this one, as well:

Seaside: 3:47
Ocean: 3:28
Grand: 5:27
Power: 6:39
Casino: 3:51
BINGO: 5:10
Rail: 4:13
Bullet: 6:10
Frog: 4:09
Lost: 5:38
Final: 8:28 (Before you ask, I already saved it on Final Fortress for the longest time, just in case I needed to go back to it for whatever reason. I then went back to Seaside again; I'll reach Final again.)

This may seem silly but I was actually contemplating the Sea Gate stage for competition. :P If you were going to take this seriously, rings division would be too easy (50 exactly I believe.. or 55, either or); scores division is not too hard; times would be “okay” - would test reflexes in skipping Omochao's blabbering I guess (again, like Super Hard, would only be the first three digits.)

Was bored so I did these:
Time: 2:08, 20150

Anyway, it was good for a laugh. :D
________________________________________

Adventure:

The proposal for Single Lap divisions for "Twinkle Circuit" hasn't gotten much notice, so, here's a stat I whipped up a long time ago but didn't submit it, just to get the ball rolling again:

Amy - 55"50 (Don't care about the time right now.)

So, what was the verdict for this proposal? I believe it only got mentioned, not actually discussed. Anyone like to start us off? Anyone already in favor?

________________________________________

Regarding my Wii, everyone, I have yet to get it but I'm REALLY close! I can't wait. Banana Blitz is almost a reality - as was the case with Riders, I'm ignoring all reviews, as I usually do with game's I'm stoked for; Rayman Raving Rabbids is second. I'll be pre-occupied with those until Secret Rings, Galaxy (and possibly Super Paper Mario and Mario Strikers Charged) so at least I won't be bored, anxiously anticipating each day that goes by as I was with Riders -- I was REALLY anxious back then. Memories! :D
I can video stuff if any of you need something. I may video a few things regarding the console, Wii Sports or anything else.

Also, I'm still anxious to find out what the final verdict is on my older proposals (I have a lot of pending stats too) - I'm sure at least one, if not two, will be rejected so I'm preparing myself for that. Are all of you?

Otherwise, I'm out. Enjoy reading, guys. :P
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 02, 2006, 09:49:48 PM
Here are my Rivals stats; they couldn't fit in the above post (over limit! :D). Not all of these are the greatest, especially my Times, since I didn't get to re-do everything before I gave the game back. But, I am proud of some of my stats, but, you be the judge:

Forest Falls (1)
:Sonic
236 Rings
1:51:47
57700

:Knuckles
226 Rings
1:53:38
54100

:Shadow
270 Rings
1:59:75
60000 (On the dot! :D)

:Silver
253 Rings
2:01:05
56700

:Metal Sonic
239 Rings
2:06:69
55200

___

Forest Falls (2)
:Sonic
279 Rings
2:13:66
58200

:Knuckles
252 Rings
2:14:43
53800

:Shadow
285 Rings
2:07:27
61500

:Silver
262 Rings
2:08:12
57900

:Metal Sonic
257 Rings
2:10:83
56600
___

Forest Falls (Boss)
:Sonic
69 Rings
0:39:53
37050

:Knuckles
115 Rings
1:37:99
44950

:Shadow
58 Rings
0:51:01
35400

:Silver
94 Rings
1:22:94
41700

:Metal Sonic
73 Rings
1:16:34
39650
___

Colosseum Highway (1)
:Sonic
255 Rings
2:10:41
51900

:Knuckles
278 Rings
2:31:18
53500

:Shadow
297 Rings
2:18:28
60400

:Silver
240 Rings
2:27:78
53600

:Metal Sonic
240 Rings
2:23:84
52100
___

Colosseum Highway (2)
:Sonic
232 Rings
1:53:88
56800

:Knuckles
213 Rings
1:50:77
55200

:Shadow
216 Rings
2:02:30
55300

:Silver
216 Rings
1:55:18
54500

:Metal Sonic
215 Rings
1:58:36
58000
___

Colosseum Highway (B)
:Sonic
95 Rings
2:00:52
35650

:Knuckles
143 Rings
4:11:71 (Once I get the game, must desperately improve this)
36750

:Shadow
78 Rings
1:29:02
27450

:Silver
61 Rings
1:28:32
36100

:Metal Sonic
61 Rings
1:17:01
31450
___

Sky Park (1) (There's a movie of this on GameTrailers if you wanna see the last few seconds/minutes of the stage)
:Sonic
221 Rings
2:27:78
51100

:Knuckles
172 Rings
2:55:37
42200

:Shadow
222 Rings
2:29:94
50200

:Silver
224 Rings
2:31:40
49300

:Metal Sonic
211 Rings
2:33:48
47800
___

Sky Park (2)  (Generally thought to be the hardest level in the game I heard; makes me feel proud about some of my times. :D)
:Sonic
276 Rings
2:27:78
51100

:Knuckles
236 Rings
2:49:45
47700

:Shadow
350 Rings
2:51:85
50200

:Silver
259 Rings
2:54:07
49300

:Metal Sonic
284 Rings
2:50:24
47800
___

Crystal Mountain (1)
:Sonic
240 Rings
2:38:29
52220

:Knuckles
179 Rings
2:43:96
45000

:Shadow
254 Rings
2:50:82
54300

:Silver
206 Rings
2:51:90
47400

:Metal Sonic
278 Rings
2:43:46
55000
___

Crystal Mountain (2) (My least favorite stage...)
:Sonic
158 Rings
1:52:69 (Was really hard to pull off.)
46500

:Knuckles
93 Rings
2:18:83
36400

:Shadow
131 Rings
2:15:68
42200

:Silver
109 Rings
2:30:76
35800

:Metal Sonic
216 Rings
1:59:95
48600
___

Crystal Mountain (B)
:Sonic
34 Rings
2:43:62
19600

:Knuckles
8 Rings
3:24:35
11600

:Shadow
46 Rings
2:00:48
28700

:Silver
64 Rings
2:45:74
27900

:Metal Sonic
75 Rings
1:42:38
36050
___

Death Yard (1)
:Sonic
186 Rings
2:49:00
43200

:Knuckles
199 Rings
3:05:61
41300

:Shadow
195 Rings
2:56:10
41400

:Silver
190 Rings
2:46:29
41800

:Metal Sonic
205 Rings
2:48:60
45600
___

Death Yard (2)
:Sonic
157 Rings
2:38:62
46300

:Knuckles
173 Rings
2:25:34
48800

:Shadow
175 Rings
2:22:47
50100

:Silver
151 Rings
2:50:07
44500

:Metal Sonic
157 Rings
2:49:20
54300
___

Death Yard (B)
:Sonic
100 Rings
2:34:45
37600

:Knuckles
143 Rings
3:00:44
48750

:Shadow
117 Rings
2:15:93
50650

:Silver
117 Rings
2:19:10
46850

:Metal Sonic
136 Rings
2:24:71
55800
___

Meteor Base (1)
:Sonic
256 Rings
2:25:21
58100

:Knuckles
224 Rings
2:18:30
53100

:Shadow
254 Rings
2:20:27
57400

:Silver
220 Rings
2:32:12
51900

:Metal Sonic
231 Rings
2:23:07
54700
___

Meteor Base (2)
:Sonic
214 Rings
2:52:01
46500

:Knuckles
202 Rings
3:13:54
40800

:Shadow
179 Rings
2:55:90
39200

:Silver
201 Rings
3:26:57
39400

:Metal Sonic
253 Rings
2:34:55
53300
___

Meteor Base (B)
:Sonic
38 Rings
2:15:21
22400

:Knuckles
6 Rings
2:19:79
14000

:Shadow
27 Rings
2:01:65
22550

:Silver
45 Rings
2:05:45
24250

:Metal Sonic
64 Rings
2:03:08
31200
___________

And it looks like Shadow Wedge also got Rivals. Now I have a fellow... uh.. participant, consultant whatever you wanna call it. :D

Hopefully, we can help each other in this proposal to institute Rivals onto the site - I can't wait!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 02, 2006, 10:41:33 PM
Yep, the non-extra and boss stages have hard mode. Don't know about End of the World yet. The amingo and super characters were a rumor as was the "11th stage."
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 03, 2006, 06:23:21 AM
http://fman.no-ip.org:8080/S06times.html

This is just to give a general idea of which divisions have which levels. I'll do the same for scores and rings eventually.

Also, I highly propose we wait till this game is released on PS3 before putting it up. (17 days left)

P.S. yeah I haven't put up hard mode in those yet. Because (1) I have no idea how it could all be sorted and (2) I'm not sure if it'd be worth time attacking yet. Score attacking, sure, but for times, most stages really don't take any longer in hard mode.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 03, 2006, 11:44:49 AM
As far as I know, there are some differences between Normal and Hard mode for TAing. I've only played Wave Ocean (Sonic) and Radical Train (Shadow) so far. The basic level structure is the same, but there's a lot more traps to deal with in Sonic stages, and tougher enemies to deal with in Shadow stages. The switch in Tails' section of Wave Ocean (Sonic) is in a different place and a bit harder to reach. It's also harder to utilize flight based short cuts in that same section.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 03, 2006, 11:48:40 AM
Sweet, thanks F-Man. I could use this later for the divisions list, or, better yet, I could include this in the proposal as a link for Admin. to look at. Thanks.

And, yeah, I forgot about the PS3 thing but I wasn't planning on proposing it just yet or anything else for that matter. I was just brining it to everyone's attention. And further to that, I think I may do everything at once - as in, all of the new proposals I've had to create into one. Hopefully I won't have a problem with the Word Count as much as I did the first proposal. :D

magnum, I never even knew Boss Stages had Hard Mode. Thanks. More divisions I guess... And regarding the Super Characters, I'll have to re-check (and I'm 99% sure "The Void" is a rumor) but the Amigos thing is officially confirmed... which means you probably haven't gotten all the S Ranks or completed all missions and stuff like that for any storylines yet, then.

And whomever gets to End of the World first, fill me in on the level. I need to confirm whether or not there's a Hard Mode or not. I have, also, yet to see a playthrough of the stage. Someone wanna vid it? :D

So, F-Man, you getting a PS3 and the game?



Updated Stats for Super Hard Mode/Times:
Rail: 4:04
Bullet: 5:51
Frog: 4:05


edit: magnum, so I guess that Scores should definitely have a seperate division for Hard Mode then... unless some stages change that.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 03, 2006, 01:12:08 PM
Yes, I'll be getting a PS3 and this game, and I'll probably be the only one having both versions for competing. :D

The "Amigos" thing, the one where you apparently can control them in every stage in a so-called "Free Mode" was just a rumor, and it's untrue. People who finished the game 100% have confirmed it.

Also, I'm done testing scores and rings for town missions, so here go the tables:

http://fman.no-ip.org:8080/S06times.html
http://fman.no-ip.org:8080/S06scores.html
http://fman.no-ip.org:8080/S06rings.html

Here are what makes a mission eliminated:

Times: if there is a fixed time that cannot be lowered or highered. Only Silver's apple mission suffers from that, being 5'00"037 long.

Scores: a mission's rankings need to have time and rings. If the score is only based on the time and has no enemies to make different type of combos, then there's no use. Some missions however, such as Sonic's Test of Intelligence, Shadow's Motorcycle Test and Silver's apple mission have optional items that can be destroyed/put into barrels that give you score points, so they're OK.

Rings: pretty simple, if a mission has no rings, or a fixed amount of rings to get (Sonic's The 100 Forgotten Rings), they're eliminated.

EDIT: OH YEAH, almost forgot, 2 of Silver's missions (that I marked with ???) have powerup item boxes that give you extra points, so maybe we should score them. However, they're really only there to help you make it to the end (they're directly in your way) meaning that just about everyone get all of them through a normal run anyway, so maybe they shouldn't be counted.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on December 03, 2006, 02:14:35 PM
I am of the opinion that Bosses should be separated from Times for two reasons:
1. Bosses do not have the same goal as Times do ("Get to the Goal ring" isn't the same as "Beat the Boss")
2. Because the site just can and has, like in the Rush divisons

I also think they should be organized like this, to be more "typed-together" I guess:

--SonicShadowSilver
Egg Cerberus-'--"----'--"---
Egg Genesis-'--"----'--"---
Egg Wyvern-'--"---
Sonic the Hedgehog-'--"---
Shadow the Hedgehog-'--"---
Silver the Hedgehog-'--"----'--"---
Iblis 1-'--"---
Iblis 2-'--"----'--"---
Iblis 3-'--"---
Mephiles 1-'--"---
Mephiles 2-'--"---
Solaris-'--"---
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 03, 2006, 02:18:27 PM
I am of the opinion that Bosses should be separated from Times for two reasons:
1. Bosses do not have the same goal as Times do ("Get to the Goal ring" isn't the same as "Beat the Boss")
So you'd also separate missions where you have to kill all enemies?

I guess that's not that much of a good point. But still, if we put them along with acts in the rings or scores categories, I don't see why it shouldn't be the same for times. I know Rush does it, but maybe it's not doing it really correctly either. And even if it does, at least it only has a few bosses and time attack stages, whereas Sonic '06 also has 20 missions that we'd have to deal with; would you separate them as well? That'd be pretty ridiculous to have them all together with stages for rings and scores but separate them for times.

Also, that boss sorting is a good idea. Sorting them by when they each happen in the game's storyline could be good too...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 03, 2006, 02:21:44 PM
Thanks for you input, SL. I was actually also contemplating that they should be seperated for obvious reasons (basically, same reasons you highlighted). Whaddya say F-Man? magnum?

But aside from 06 for a sec (well... sorta...) if I'm right, here's all the proposals that have been discussed since my last/first one:

1. Sonic Adventure (DX): Twinkle Circuit, Best/Single Lap Times
2. Sonic Adventure 2 (Battle): Kart Race, Best/Single Lap Times
3. Sonic Heroes: Super Hard Mode/Times
4. Sonic the Hedgehog (2006): Game Category
5. Sonic Rivals: Game Category
6. Sonic and the Secret Rings: Game Category
7. Sonic the Hedgehog Genesis: Anniversary Mode/Game Category
8. Sonic the Hedgehog (Virtual Console)/Sonic the Hedgehog: High Speed - not a new category

The status for each of the aforementioned are listed below:

1. Proposal list needs to be created; inactive
2. Proposal list needs to be created; inactive
3. Recently re-proposed.; Current Verdict: Unknown...
4. Proposal lists created; currently being discussed; Current Verdict: Definitely will be included and may be added in the next little while.
5. Proposal list created; currently being discussed; Current Verdict: Most likely will be included in the next little while.
6. Game has not come out yet; very little info has been given for divisions; we must wait another 3 months before putting this proposal down. Most likely will be added upon release.
7. Currently being discussed; Current Verdict: Unknown...
8. Recently proposed.

Have I missed anything anyone? Also, if you can contribute in anyway to any of the above or if you yourself have a proposal, do not hestitate!

And F-Man, I'm not sure about that Mission thing you mentioned before I posted...

edit: Temporary divisions lists for Genesis, Rivals and Secret Rings created. Hopefully will arouse discussion.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on December 03, 2006, 02:47:36 PM
Quote
So you'd also separate missions where you have to kill all enemies?

I guess that's not that much of a good point. But still, if we put them along with acts in the rings or scores categories, I don't see why it shouldn't be the same for times. I know Rush does it, but maybe it's not doing it really correctly either. And even if it does, at least it only has a few bosses and time attack stages, whereas Sonic '06 also has 20 missions that we'd have to deal with; would you separate them as well? That'd be pretty ridiculous to have them all together with stages for rings and scores but separate them for times.

Also, that boss sorting is a good idea. Sorting them by when they each happen in the game's storyline could be good too...
I see your point. I guess the charts work either way...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 03, 2006, 04:14:47 PM
I just checked all the stuff for Sonic 06. Bosses and End of the World don't have hard mode. Extra stages (Wave Ocean for Tails/Blaze and Tropical Jungle for Rouge) don't have a hard mode either I think.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 03, 2006, 04:47:08 PM
Great, magnum. Thanks. F-Man, guess you can update your lists now. Thanks to both of you.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 04, 2006, 11:31:01 AM
Can't wait for 06 to be implemented. Just got some real awesome times yesterday.
Egg Cerberus (Sonic): Just miliseconds short of sub 0:30.
Radical Train (Shadow, Normal): 2:34:???
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 04, 2006, 12:56:21 PM
I have 28 as CE-S, but SDM has 23 X)

ps scrap Heroes Super Hard Mode. And Sonic Genesis wont be put up, case closed.

Also DX/2:B kart wouldnt take 10 seconds to draw up, Ill do that later, maybe.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 04, 2006, 04:14:55 PM
I could imagine, magnum. I can't wait for word on my previous proposals and Rivals as well. I'm sure 06 will be exciting, I'm really sure of that.

Thanks, RPG, for your opinion on the newer proposals. Always good to hear a second opinion. Still need more opinions though so if anyone could, please. Regarding Genesis, RPG, did you say that because of the frame rate issues and stuff; I was kinda thinking the same thing... I wonder what other people will say...

I had to say something else regarding this topic but it slipped ...oh yeah, anyone interested in the divisions for Rivals and the discussion of them, there's a topic in the General Sonic board that I'm going to transfer the divisions and it's affiliated information to, although I think I was the only one who paid attention to what I said (redundant but anyway)...

Otherwise, guys, start making stats for the newer games cause we all know they'll be added so I guess you may as well start now to give yourself a head start when the divisions are put in place. ;)

Oh, RPG, regarding Single Lap stuff, I may do it if I'm not busy but if you get to it before me, no worries, go right ahead, be my guest.

(Slightly aside from this topic for a sec, I can't wait to get my Banana Blitz and I can't wait for Secret Rings and Party 8 to come out! I'm gonna get a brawl - pun probably intentional - out of those!)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 04, 2006, 04:20:36 PM
Regarding Genesis, RPG, did you say that because of the frame rate issues and stuff; I was kinda thinking the same thing... I wonder what other people will say...

They'll all say the same; its a mockery to the very exsistence of Sonic 1, an appaling port, and should not be played under any circumstances.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 04, 2006, 04:47:55 PM
While I don't agree that we shouldn't rank S1GBA on the basis that it sucks, it's Rolken's decision, so I won't debate.

Also, which way do you guys prefer for ordering hard mode missions in Sonic '06?

http://fman.no-ip.org:8080/S06times.html
http://fman.no-ip.org:8080/S06times_alt.html

Note that once on TSC, the mission names won't be displayed like they are on those pages, so the table won't be that large.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 04, 2006, 04:56:22 PM
I preferred the 2nd, although I see no problems with either.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 04, 2006, 05:10:27 PM
True, true. Also, I saw a thread necromancy thing and SBW posted a reference to the 06/Genesispost and claimed that Gen won't be up... I must have missed something in that post. Anyway, that game is horrible anyways so I'm not surprised.

Crossing that off the list...

F-Man: I'm with RPG on this one. The second one is my preference.

edit: Also, guys, don't forget; it is important we clear up everything regardin these divisions for 06 cause this is making very quick progress which I am happy for. The first order of business I wanna bring to the attention of you all (once again) is the comment I originally made about the usage of the gems. We need to come to a unanimous (as close aswe'll get, anyways) decision on the matter. Just keep this in mind.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 04, 2006, 06:45:40 PM
Allow them for gameplay, 'nuff said IMO.

Also theres nothing to draft for DX/2:B fastest laps in retrospect, just needs an extra division for each character and a total for DX, and an extra division for each course and total for 2:B.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 04, 2006, 07:42:40 PM
Allow them for gameplay, 'nuff said IMO.

Also theres nothing to draft for DX/2:B fastest laps in retrospect, just needs an extra division for each character and a total for DX, and an extra division for each course and total for 2:B.

Again, thanks. I'm having a hard time deciding (regarding the gems) so I'm glad, again, that I got someone's opinion. Anyone else have thoughts on the matter?

So, RPG, for the Single Lap stuff, no need for a chart like F-Man just a simple Word Document listing what the divisions are I guess, am I rite?

edit: How's this?

Sonic Adventure (DX): Races: Twinkle Circuit/Single Lap

Sonic
Tails
Knuckles
Amy
Gamma
Big
Overall


Sonic Adventure 2 (Battle): Races: Kart Race/Single Lap

Beginner
Advanced
Expert
Overall

Simple and to the point. :)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 04, 2006, 08:23:06 PM
There's still the issue of what to do with the gems Sonic can equip in Sonic 06. Should we ban them all or look at them on a case by case basis? I'm personally in favor of banning the use of the sky blue and purple gems since those ones have the most potential for brokenness in TAing.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on December 04, 2006, 08:43:47 PM
I think you're missing how the Red Gem effectively cuts Sonic's time in half if you use it :[ If any gem should be banned, it should be that one.

I think the gems, as a whole, are kind of gamebreaking for Sonic's stages. I mean, some are okay, like the Blue gem (speed boost sort of similar the one in Sonic Rush), some are really crappy to use (Yellow Gem and its worthless shield), some are excuseably hax (Sky Blue gem's superjumping capabilities, kind of like spindash-jump in adventure games but takes a lot less thinking capability to do), and some are beyond hax (Red gem cutting accumulating time down by half just by holding R). It's a mixed bag.

If anything, we should make it as simple as possible for new people to understand, which pretty much leaves two choices: Gems, or no gems. Or both.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 04, 2006, 09:13:30 PM
I thought it would be pretty clear that they'd be allowed. If anything, it seems like some of them were made exactly with time attack in mind (blue, red and even purple gems) and ring attack (yellow gem). There's no problem with using them, we didn't ban upgrades in SA2 like bounce attack, so the same applies here. I personally believe the gems even make it interesting, as there would be very few cool shortcuts without them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on December 04, 2006, 09:56:15 PM
The move introductions in Sonic Adventure 2 were not as god-modding as the Gem moves though. Bouncing up and down just isn't the same as blasting yourself 400 feet in the air at will, or having 2359029359 pocket shields to avoid getting hit. But I see what you mean by it makes things more interesting. It's more deviant from other game competitions.

I've been neutral on the gem issue to be honest; while I think that some in particular are especially cheap to use to get a better time, I dunno how else I'd be able to get 533 rings in Aquatic Base without that Purple one. <_< >_> I'm just making points at this... point.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 05, 2006, 12:38:51 AM
There's no problem with using them, we didn't ban upgrades in SA2 like bounce attack, so the same applies here.
The comparison between SA2 upgrades and the gems is a bit extreme. The upgrades in SA and SA2 are perfectly fine and don't do any game breaking things. Some of these gems (the purple one in particular) allow things that you would see out of a game shark, such as infinite jumps. Normally these powers would't be so bad. The real problem is that Sonic's custom gauge is bugged so that it never goes down regardless of how many times you use it. If the gauge worked properly, I would have no problem with the gems being fully allowed.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 05, 2006, 03:17:39 AM
Bouncing up and down just isn't the same as blasting yourself 400 feet in the air at will.

Can you say "superbounce"?

Also I could've sworn that the red gem didnt slow the timer down, just everything else+Sonic but eh ;x
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on December 05, 2006, 06:40:11 AM
Well excuse my lack of SA2 knowledge :[

And yeah, the Red Gem does slow everything, except Sonic, including the timer down. Test it yourself and see how fast you can get to a checkpoint without it, and then with it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 05, 2006, 04:18:06 PM
Bouncing up and down just isn't the same as blasting yourself 400 feet in the air at will.

Can you say "superbounce"?

Also I could've sworn that the red gem didnt slow the timer down, just everything else+Sonic but eh ;x

The video I sourced, the guy said "it doesn't slow down the clock, though" and, yeah, he did say it slows everything else down except the timer apparently. Maybe he was wrong I guess? For the Red gem, wouldn't this affect Boss competitions as well since they can be slowed down as well apparently, according to, again the sourc'd video.


Regarding the gems, my personal opinion is that some are banned and some are permitted. F-Man brings a good point that they must've had competition in mind when they created these gems and it would bring a non-traditional competition to the site, however, some of the gems are just too "cheap", for lack of a better word, that it may take the whole point out of some select competitions. We need to consider all factors, and this won't be an easy decision, necessarily.

Don't forget too, the fact that gems can be combined! This could alter your thoughts on the matter a bit, depending on what you think of the idea of having the gems in the first place.

The most notable ones are:

Blue Gem - should be allowed; a simple item that increases your speed - kinda like other power-ups in previous games; not a big problem

Red Gem - see above; I don't think it should be allowed.

Purple Gem - definitely debatable; I don't think it should be allowed; personally - infinte jumps, yeah, as was mentioned, it does sound like a Gameshark code.

Sky Blue Gem - not sure about this one; could people potentially get better times with this? it depends on how far you're able to throw it. I don't think, though, it'll make much of a difference considering the speed you go in most of the stages but this could affect Silver's gameplay I guess since they're more slow-paced (out of the three, anyways); I'm against it I think, now.

Yellow Gem - definitely must take into account; I don't know what to say on this:
I could say we should allow it because it can give everyone a fair chance of collecting all rings w/o worrying about enemies; I could say no because it restricts how much competition can be done since you'll never get attacked and it decreases the level of skill involved. It's very debatable. I think I'll say... meh.. I'll leave it as undecided for now until I see what you guys think of it.

I'll have to keep track of who's in favor for each of the aforementioned. I'll see your position on the matter, depending on your posts.

Let's see what everyone thinks of this gem debate....:

SELECT GEMS:
Blue Gem
ALLOW: knuckles_sonic8, SkyLights (2)
RESTRICT:

Red Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT: ks8

Purple Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT: magnum12, ks8 (2)

Sky Blue Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT: magnum12, ks8 (2)

Yellow Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT:

ALL GEMS:
ALLOW: F-Man
RESTRICT:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 05, 2006, 04:37:14 PM
Here's my stance on the gems. I believe gems only affects Sonic's stages though. How can gems be combined? I'd like to see an example of that.
-Green: Allow.
-Blue: Allow. It does take some skill to prevent yourself from smaking a wall or falling off a pit.
-Red: Depends on if it can be combined really well with the blue gem. If so, I'd say no.
-Sky Blue: No way, especially in vertical stages.
-Purple: No way. Competition in stages such as White Acropolis, Kingdom Valley, Flame Core, and Aquatic Base would be really screwed up by this gem.
-Yellow: Yes in action stages since you can't use gems in Mach Speed sections, so you have to protect yourself in those sections. No for boss battles though since the yellow gem (due to the gauge glitch I discussed earlier) would make Sonic effectively immortal (i.e effect equivilant to a game shark code), taking the skill out of score and ring attacks during boss battles.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 05, 2006, 05:00:53 PM
Here's my stance on the gems. I believe gems only affects Sonic's stages though. How can gems be combined? I'd like to see an example of that.
-Green: Allow.
-Blue: Allow. It does take some skill to prevent yourself from smaking a wall or falling off a pit.
-Red: Depends on if it can be combined really well with the blue gem. If so, I'd say no.
-Sky Blue: No way, especially in vertical stages.
-Purple: No way. Competition in stages such as White Acropolis, Kingdom Valley, Flame Core, and Aquatic Base would be really screwed up by this gem.
-Yellow: Yes in action stages since you can't use gems in Mach Speed sections, so you have to protect yourself in those sections. No for boss battles though since the yellow gem (due to the gauge glitch I discussed earlier) would make Sonic effectively immortal (i.e effect equivilant to a game shark code), taking the skill out of score and ring attacks during boss battles.

Check the video I sourced on the previous page (depends on how many posts per page I guess but my lengthy post after the site came back) for an example of that. It's at/near the end of the movie. He combined Yellow and Purple I believe (I think I remember that correctly but don't take my word for it). He said that others can be combined as well.

Thanks for your opinion. Forgot about Green Gem since I assumed it was a given (doesn't affect anything, really). I also decided on the Yellow Gem as well.

SELECT GEMS:
Blue Gem
ALLOW: knuckles_sonic8, SkyLights, magnum12 (3)
RESTRICT:

Red Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT: ks8

Purple Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT: magnum12, ks8 (2)

Sky Blue Gem
ALLOW:
RESTRICT: magnum12, ks8 (2)

Yellow Gem
ALLOW: magnum12 (Action Stages); ks8 (Action Stages) (2)
RESTRICT:
Green Gem
ALLOW: ks8, magnum12 (2)
RESTRICT:

ALL GEMS:
ALLOW: F-Man
RESTRICT:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 05, 2006, 06:45:57 PM
You people are ridiculous.

All gems are allowed. Period.

Screw that stupid allowed gems list.

kthx
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 07:07:28 AM
Well for one, only Sonic gets to use them so considering if Silver could abuse them is completely irrelevant.

And yeah, I completely agree with effy. Right down to the ridiculous part.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 06, 2006, 01:20:11 PM
We should wait for a final decision by Rolken and SM. I'll summarize the arguments from both sides for that purpose.
-Arguments for restricting gems: Deciding on which gems should be allowed should be done on a case by case basis. If it weren't for Sonic's custom gauge not working properly (i.e. does not decrease when a gem power is used) all of the gems would be fine for use in competition. The purple gem should not be allowed because the busted gauge allows for infinite jumps, something you would expect to see from a game shark code (moon jump codes as they are called). This gem would have its worst effects in Kingdom Valley, Flame Core, and Aquatic Base. The Yellow Gem should not be allowed in boss fights since the busted gauge allows the player to always have a blue shield like ability on. This would cause Sonic to be effectively immortal during boss battles (like a game shark invincibity code), removing any skill in boss battle ring competitions. The blue gem is fine since that takes skill to avoid something bad happening to you while using it.
-Arguments against restricting gems: Gems were intended with competition in mind. (Point agreed upon by both sides.) Could result in interesting competition if used correctly. Only Sonic can use them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 06, 2006, 04:31:07 PM
Better idea, magnum, thanks. I also think we should wait on Rolken and SM for their opinion. I'll be sure (or whomever if it's not me for w/e reason) to address it to their attention.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on December 06, 2006, 04:42:52 PM
As it stands, if we're going to allow any of them, we might as well just allow all of them. Plus, the times we've been getting for early competition use the gems. They're cheap, but hey, it's only a piece of the game anyway. There's still all the other characters to play around with in levels.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 06, 2006, 05:34:00 PM
SL brings up a good point but it's still Rolko and SM that have the final say. We should return to this later, I think, and address any other issues regarding the idea of having a competition, then, address this issue. Anyone else up for it?

What other issues have left to be resolved? Actually, I just looked back and it looks like that Amigo Characters and Super Forms are the only things remaining but I think these were considered to be false so most likely will not be added. So... does this mean all we have left to do now is finalize division sectors, and, oh yeah, establish rules, if necessary.

Information regarding Rivals is also progressing well. We may be able to present both simultaneously, in one shot, which would be good.

This is so much easier if it's a newer game; speaking from experience, now. ;) Hopefully, Secret Rings will be as simple and straight-forward as both this and Rivals was/is.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 05:56:49 PM
Effy already drew up two potential brackets listing all stats, and as far as I can see, '06 needs no additional rules, aside from "You must use TA mode" which is pretty much common knowledge anyway.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 06, 2006, 06:01:46 PM
Let us still wait for the PS3 version.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 06:05:35 PM
Boo hiss.

EDIT: On a serious note what possible differences could there be?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 06, 2006, 06:23:57 PM
Boo hiss.

EDIT: On a serious note what possible differences could there be?
They could change the way missions start so there is only one loading screen, and the timer would start while you receive the mission, making them longer. Might be a bit far fetched, but you never know.

It's also entirely possible that they fix the infinite jumps with the purple gem (although I'm starting to think they wouldn't cause that's really its ONLY USE...). If they do, I'd be tempted to just say "Well, let's just take the version that has an advantage", but downloadable content is suspected to arrive near the launch of the PS3 version (since they delayed it for that reason), so they could also fix it for the 360 version via a patch, making the bug is present : bug isn't present ratio at 1/3.

Those are just two examples, you can probably find more if you use your imagination. Basically, while SH and Riders were obviously going to be the same on all platforms, I believe it is less likely to be the case this time (but still highly probable).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 06:34:58 PM
Personally I think they'll be the same but meh
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 06, 2006, 06:47:29 PM
I was wondering that myself, thanks F-Man for just explaining. That's a good reason, I guess, to hold off; y'know, just to be sure.... and besides, we can wait a while..Rivals has things still needed to be sorted out, then we can, as I said, tell Rolko all in one shot.

On that note, F-Man, you never told me why you're getting both?

When I do, though, should I PM 'im or...?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 07:53:43 PM
WAIT? WHAT IS THIS CONCEPT OF WAIT!? I WANT TO SUBMIT RITE NAOW.

Er yeah.

Anyway, Rolk'll likely add it if we bug him enough in chat X)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 06, 2006, 08:04:35 PM
Boo hiss.

EDIT: On a serious note what possible differences could there be?
They could change the way missions start so there is only one loading screen, and the timer would start while you receive the mission, making them longer. Might be a bit far fetched, but you never know.

It's also entirely possible that they fix the infinite jumps with the purple gem (although I'm starting to think they wouldn't cause that's really its ONLY USE...). If they do, I'd be tempted to just say "Well, let's just take the version that has an advantage", but downloadable content is suspected to arrive near the launch of the PS3 version (since they delayed it for that reason), so they could also fix it for the 360 version via a patch, making the bug is present : bug isn't present ratio at 1/3.

Those are just two examples, you can probably find more if you use your imagination. Basically, while SH and Riders were obviously going to be the same on all platforms, I believe it is less likely to be the case this time (but still highly probable).
I hope a patch is coming soon. If it turns out that the PS3 version winds up being better than the 360 version, has a bunch of extra content, and no patch is released for the 360 version, I'm going to be one mad gamer. To be honest, most of this game's problems could be fixed with a good patch. Here's the stuff I'd like to see in a patch (if that ever happens).
1. The whole Night of Kronos thing that was promised but never happened.
2. Fix the issues with Knuckles and Rouge when trying to jump off a wall (sometimes they won't jump off the wall no matter how many times you jump).
3. Add a radar to Rouge's section of Kingdom Valley.  I hated that section. It was worse than some of the garbage hunting levels in SA2.
4. Fix the custom gauge bug. Note to detractors of my rule proposal; this would make my arguments for restricting certain gems null and void.
5. Allow Sonic to change direction while jumping in mach speed sections. This is to make the mach speed sections more like part 2 of Speed Highway (Sonic). It would also reduce a lot of complaints I read about regarding mach speed sections having awful controls.
6. Fix the snow boarding sections.
7. Increase Sonic's acceleration and traction. Reason: acceleration is a common complaint in this game and increased traction could partially deal with sensitive control issues.
8. Slightly increase Shadow's top speed.
9. Slight to moderate increase in Silver's top speed to reduce complaints about glacial pacing.
10. Increase Amy's top speed. Her speed is a major step backwards, even compared to SA.
11. Camera fixes if possible.
12. Load times. Need I say enough.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 08:12:29 PM
WHAT.

You mean that achievment does absolutely nothing? (Nights of Kronus)

Just reply yes or no to that, I dont want specifics D:
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 06, 2006, 09:07:22 PM
Yes. People have tried getting all S ranks AND getting every silver medal. Nothing dood. *runs before RPG gets an idea from master Etna and comes up with some horrible new ally murder.*
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 06, 2006, 09:10:29 PM
It's true, RPG. Same goes for Amigo Characters I believe.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 06, 2006, 09:16:19 PM
Achievement don't do anything, you must do something to get them. In this case, you need to complete the "secret" ending with ranks S, and some people assumed that this ending would be another one because the achievements requirements are poorly translated.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 06, 2006, 09:18:33 PM
So how does one beat this "secret ending" with rank S?

And also, I found the ending to be really dumb and gay, it was the only part of the whole story I didnt like :X
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on December 07, 2006, 01:48:32 AM
man this place has been busy.  read and caught up and glad to hear some nice things about Sonic 06.  also another good thing is the downloadable content which I hope sega/sonic team takes to good use to fix waht they can. 
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 07, 2006, 04:39:04 PM
So how does one beat this "secret ending" with rank S?

And also, I found the ending to be really dumb and gay, it was the only part of the whole story I didnt like :X

I could imagine. I only liked the part right before the EOTW stage. I didn't like the scene after but I liked the second last scene of the game - it was just, as oyu said, the final scene that got to me.

By that, I think he means getting an S Rank on both End of the World and Solaris. Otherwise, I wouldn't know but I do know that they're hard to pull off. On that note, has anyone seen a video of someone playing through End of the World? I wanna see the stage so badly :P Anyone find anything off the top of their heads?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 07, 2006, 05:08:13 PM
Solaris was absolute cake to S Rank.

EOTW is a complete pain in the ass though. Just to beat.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 07, 2006, 05:31:56 PM
Solaris was absolute cake to S Rank.

EOTW is a complete pain in the ass though. Just to beat.

Again, I could only imagine... And here I thought Solaris would be harder... :P

It's too bad, though, that the Amigos thing was only a rumor, unfortauntely. I would've been happy if I tried the game one day off of my friend's 360 if I could play as them.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 12, 2006, 08:28:13 PM
EDIT: OH YEAH, almost forgot, 2 of Silver's missions (that I marked with ???) have powerup item boxes that give you extra points, so maybe we should score them. However, they're really only there to help you make it to the end (they're directly in your way) meaning that just about everyone get all of them through a normal run anyway, so maybe they shouldn't be counted.
Just did a quick tests on both missions, and it turns out the powerup boxes are just as required to get as the rings themselves. So that settles the question, no score attack is necessary for these.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 13, 2006, 12:09:14 AM
So I guess you can edit your charts now with the new info on those.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 14, 2006, 06:12:29 PM
(http://s93710778.onlinehome.us/itwonwork.jpg)

In other words, guess what I got today :D!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 14, 2006, 06:19:25 PM
Yeah but you dont got Sonic PS3.

And how far apart were the PS3/360 release dates? Less than a month? No way did Sonic Team fix anything >_>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 15, 2006, 06:10:47 PM
Nice F-Man. Do tell us what the diff's are and hope you enjoy the game as much as you did the 360 version if not more.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 15, 2006, 08:35:14 PM
The PS3 version of Sonic 06 was supposedly delayed until January 30.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 16, 2006, 03:55:20 AM
The PS3 version of Sonic 06 was supposedly delayed until January 30.
Oh please, can we stay as an intelligent community who doesn't get into this crap as long as the official release (http://www.sega.com/games/game_temp.php?game=sonicnext&lid=gp_sonicnext&lpos=nav_pldwnlst) isn't changed?

If and when the delay gets confirmed, I'll officially give up the idea of "waiting".
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 16, 2006, 11:43:14 AM
http://www.gamespot.com/ps3/action/sonicthehedgehog/index.html
This is where I got my info from.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 16, 2006, 11:54:35 AM
^^ It's on Sonic Stadium too, y'know.

I'm leaning towards siding with F-Man but I don't see what the big deal is unless you're the one that's waiting for the game. Otherwise, don't make an issue over it. And FM's right, if it's confirmed, then you an start complaining. :P

But I digress.
Any new info regarding Competition for06? I'm still waiting on Shadow Wedge for info on Rivals but he's taking a little too long. I may just send it along with 06 w/o his advice since I tihnk everything's pretty much done with now.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 16, 2006, 01:06:18 PM
Although I have no information for Rivals competition, I suggest the next move in terms of research should be to find any potential issues that need to be dealt with in terms of rulings.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 16, 2006, 01:48:21 PM
Although I have no information for Rivals competition, I suggest the next move in terms of research should be to find any potential issues that need to be dealt with in terms of rulings.

Only rules:

*Stats for Sonic, Knuckles, Shadow and Silver can be done in Story, Challenge or Cup Circuit Mode.
*Stats for Metal Sonic can only be done in Challenge or Cup Circuit Mode. 
*You are allowed to use the costumes for any of your runs.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 16, 2006, 01:57:55 PM
I do believe that Swedge and mike proposed a unidivision for the characters a la SR/Drift due to them all being virtually identical.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 16, 2006, 02:29:16 PM
I do believe that Swedge and mike proposed a unidivision for the characters a la SR/Drift due to them all being virtually identical.

Oh, kinda like what we did with the Special Stage proposals. Well, I'm only partly supportive of that.

I say, for character divisions, they should be:

Sonic
Knuckles/Shadow/Silver
Metal Sonic

It is debatable, though, that Metal Sonic could be combined with the others or even Sonic and it's also debtable that Shadow could, possibly, have his own division because of the speed difference between him, Silver and Knuckles.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 19, 2006, 04:18:24 PM
I think we should think about finalizing these division lists so we can submit 'em to Rolken. It would be nice to have them up when submissions are back up on the site so we can kill two birds with one stone, in a way.
Is everything set to go for 06, then?
For Rivals, the only thing is that I have decided that sub-divisions per character, there would be three:
-> Sonic/Metal Sonic
-> Knuckles/Silver
->Shadow

Other than that, Rivals is pretty much done to me.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 22, 2006, 03:17:27 PM
Slightly important post:

Rivals is ALL done guys. I resolved everything!
So, what's the news on 06. Is it set to go?

I'm anxious to show Rolken the lists. So let me know if there's anything left to be resolved for 06 and if there's anything I can do.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 23, 2006, 11:53:02 PM
One more thing I'd like to set for Sonic The Hedgehog rankings:

What's the best order to sort bosses?

3 choices:

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 24, 2006, 12:47:42 PM
By storyline order, Iblis 1 is much further in the future than anything else bar perhaps Iblis 3 :P

Unless of course Im being a total retard and wrongly misinterpreting "storyline order" as "chonological order of events"
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 24, 2006, 12:59:49 PM
Since there is a precedent from SA:DX going on, my vote is for option 2. I think we should the following ruling as a precautionary measure.
-Time Division: You must play through all characters used in a given stage. For example, in Kingdom Valley, you'll have to use Sonic, then go through Silver's segment, then go through Sonic's mach speed segment. There is a precedent for this ruling in the Sonic Adventure 2 competition rules since both the precedent and the proposed rule deal with a somewhat similar glitch in which you can potentially clear a stage without playing as all the characters.
-Speaking of rulings, since the submissions are back up, now's the perfect time to contact Rolken about the gem ruling debate. Once again, I'll post the argument summary for quick access.
-Arguments for restricting gems: Deciding on which gems should be allowed should be done on a case by case basis. If it weren't for Sonic's custom gauge not working properly (i.e. does not decrease when a gem power is used) all of the gems would be fine for use in competition. The purple gem should not be allowed because the busted gauge allows for infinite jumps, something you would expect to see from a game shark code (moon jump codes as they are called). This gem would have its worst effects in Kingdom Valley, Flame Core, and Aquatic Base. The Yellow Gem should not be allowed in boss fights since the busted gauge allows the player to always have a blue shield like ability on. This would cause Sonic to be effectively immortal during boss battles (like a game shark invincibity code), removing any skill in boss battle ring competitions. The blue gem is fine since that takes skill to avoid something bad happening to you while using it.
-Arguments against restricting gems: Gems were intended with competition in mind. (Point agreed upon by both sides.) Could result in interesting competition if used correctly. Only Sonic can use them.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 24, 2006, 01:05:13 PM
The infinite shield point for Boss' is completely irrelevant.

For when you take a hit, you dont have the brief period of invincibility, thus you can get owned very easily.

As for the Purple gem, Ive so far found two places* in the entire game where its useful for TAing, so there really isnt an issue about it being abused too much

*One cuts almost all of a level, the other saves maybe a few seconds.....in retrospect it might not save anything as you have to stop using the red gem temporarily.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 24, 2006, 01:16:14 PM
-You can counter the second hit most of the time by constantly button mashing R with the yellow gem equipped. However, I've found that the shield does nothing against missiles while playing Aquatic Base.
-In regards to the purple gem, which stage can it be used to cut almost the entire level?
-Does the red gem really slow down the clock or is it a myth? If so, then by how much. If it does slow down the clock, then wouldn't that be the equivalent of a permanent X (X= strength of time slow effect if it exists) strength team blast gltich effect.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 24, 2006, 01:20:42 PM
The yellow gem shield wont work for things that have residual damage, like missiles, spikes, lava etc

For the purple gem, White Acropolis

And yeah, Red slows down the whole game by about 50% and Sonic by about 25% for as long as RT is held. Although I note that if you pause while holding it, then unpause while still holding, you have to let go of RT and press and hold again for it to take effect.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on December 24, 2006, 04:32:50 PM
F-Man, I agree with SL. Option 2.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 26, 2006, 04:08:43 PM
I guess the purple gem and yellow gem were not as powerful as I once thought they were. Due to this, I'm changing my mind regarding the use of the purple gem. However, I still think there should be a "You must play as every character in the stage" rule for time division, just like the one used for Cannon's Core. Couldn't you also use it in Aquatic Base to save some time in the giant silver ball section and sections where you have to attack silver balls to progress?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 26, 2006, 05:17:07 PM
I now remember why I preferred when these things were settled in the secret elite board.

Also thanks for the input on bosses guys, that was actually sensible, especially that comment about SA sorting them by type. As I've said yesterday in the channel, I believe rankings are ready, just awaiting Rolken now...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 26, 2006, 05:21:37 PM
You cant move forward very quickly with the purple gem, thus it'd probably be faster just to stay on the silver balls.

Also yeah, CC style ruling on stages sounds fair to me
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 26, 2006, 06:04:57 PM
Skipping character changes is okay.

I don't really know about SA2, except that it's totally different. Each character is a different stage. In this game, you're merely skipping the trigger to change characters, or using a shortcut (I recall skipping Silver in Shadow's Aquatic Base without using any bugs on my first playthrough. Oh yeah and my cousin did the same, except in FC-Sonic).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 26, 2006, 10:45:22 PM
Sometimes the character change is considered a different stage in its own right (any instance where you go through a long loading screen before the switch, like the switch to Omega in Wave Ocean). I don't know what route was used to get sub 3 on Crisis City (Silver) but I think it might be possible to tele-fling (should be legal by the way) so that you skip Blaze's section of the stage. The comparison between character switches and CC is based on two things. 1. The same net result of getting a fast time by skipping the sections where you have to use a different character is achieved. 2. In both Sonic 06 and SA2, character skipping is achieved (usually) through the same means (exploiting a bug). For the sake of consistency, the CC style ruling should be in place regardless of the means used to skip character switches and because there is a precedent for it in the SA2 rules.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on December 26, 2006, 10:54:18 PM
You have to consider that the rule for SA2 is in effect to prevent a certain technique from being used. Whereas in Sonic '06, doing this accounts as normal shortcuts.

Our goal is to achieve levels as fast as possible, there are times where exceptions need to be applied, but this is far from the case here.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 27, 2006, 07:51:47 AM
Sometimes the character change is considered a different stage in its own right (any instance where you go through a long loading screen before the switch, like the switch to Omega in Wave Ocean). I don't know what route was used to get sub 3 on Crisis City (Silver) but I think it might be possible to tele-fling (should be legal by the way) so that you skip Blaze's section of the stage. The comparison between character switches and CC is based on two things. 1. The same net result of getting a fast time by skipping the sections where you have to use a different character is achieved. 2. In both Sonic 06 and SA2, character skipping is achieved (usually) through the same means (exploiting a bug). For the sake of consistency, the CC style ruling should be in place regardless of the means used to skip character switches and because there is a precedent for it in the SA2 rules.

In retrospect, I have to say I agree with effy now :X

Although I am basing my PoV change a fair amount on the fact that sometimes you can just run right passed the other characters in the levels and nothing happens, Ive had this happen in FC-Sonic, KV-Sonic....and some level I forget as Shadow once, to name a few
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 28, 2006, 09:04:23 PM
There is one general rule issue we should address for the future. In this generation of games that contain downloadable content, there is one thing that could create some deal of chaos in terms of competition; patches. Say for example that the original version of some Sonic game down the road has some trick, glitch, or other thing that benefits TAing. What if by some slim chance, a downloadable patch comes along that fixes the glitch, disabling the advantage gained from it. What should we do? It's a much more complicated issue that can't easily be settled by using a Dream Cast vs Game Cube analogy because it is the same system version of the same game. Do we allow any version of the game (1.0, 1.1, etc), or should we have a rule that requires that players have the most up to date patches for the game?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 29, 2006, 10:18:16 AM
Downloadable content is ruled out for competition, and so therefore, would be patches, methinks
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Crowbar on December 29, 2006, 04:27:51 PM
Preventing people from updating their game to the most current version sounds pretty dumb to me. :/ So people have to be outdated to be able to compete?

What's the reasoning behind that ruling?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on December 29, 2006, 05:02:06 PM
SA1 had downloadable content, as I recall Effy wanted it added and SM was like lolno, and then I remember a while ago SM mentioning downloadable content would not be up for competition.

Even if there is a patch released I wont be getting it due to lack of XBL
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 29, 2006, 05:50:13 PM
Indeed, this is a complex issue, which is why I brought it up so we can settle it now before it becomes a problem later. I don't what should be done. Then there's also the issue of people not being able to download the content as RPG mentioned.
-Reasons to support requiring latest update (ones I can think of for an argument).
1. Establishes some form of order. It would be a mess if people were using different versions of a game for the same system.
2. Tradition: Most multiplayer games require that players have the latest updates before competition for the obvious reasons. (Does that apply to single player online competition?)
-Reasons against:
1. Issues with being able to download the updates.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on December 30, 2006, 09:17:21 PM
Can't the updates be disabled or something? Like, you get a patch to fix your game,
but you turn it off while time-attacking. If they can be disabled, just disallow downloads.
If not, I say that allowing any version is okay. Forcing players to use the latest patches
not only has the problem of some would-be competitors not being allowed to compete,
but it's also dumb, because it would void all times every so often. Imagine this in SA:
We get times under 10 seconds for Sonic's Final Egg. (I know this wasn't done back in DC times.
That's not the point.) Then, the GameCube version comes along. All of those times have to
be replaced with slower 0'5-"-- records. Then, imagine Sonic Team making a patch available,
if you sign up and go online with GCN. (This is worse than XBox Live, since XBL is actually used.
But again, this isn't the point.) Ban all times that use the two shortcuts, and only allow runs made
with the patch that fixes the fake walls. Then, another patch comes, and it fixes any other problems,
like the half-solid spiky things on the conveyor belts, or the missing walls in FE3, where Sonic falls
through that long shaft while collecting rings. MORE VOIDINATIFIED TIMES!!!!!!

Okay, maybe that wasn't the best way to explain it, but you get the idea.
Basically, it's dumb because it voids all the records every so often, and because it's like
only allowing the system that has the disadvantage
(only GC is allowed for FE, TP, CP, etc.).
Why not just ban all glitches? Who knows which ones will be fixed?
(Obviously not all of them, as this is Sonic Team, but there could be a few.)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on December 30, 2006, 10:35:23 PM
If there is a patch for Sonic 06's XBox 360 version (current status is that its a rumor depending on if the PS3 version fixes issues with the 360 version), most likely, there will probably only be one or two of them, so constant voiding of records in practice seems highly unlikely. (I predict that most of the patches will probably occur rather quickly if they are released). Single player games never get as much patch attention as multiplayer games with exceptions to the addition of new content. As far as I know based on games like War Craft and Halo, patches cannot be disabled unless they are uninstalled.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 09, 2007, 10:10:16 PM
I've been asking around for an answer to this question for quite some time but does anyone have any idea what's up with Rivals? Shouldn't they have been up by now?

Also, it looks like rules need a bit of tweaking before the finalization process occurs for 06 I guess. This whole patch/update thing seems to be creating a bit of an issue but don't let it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on January 10, 2007, 10:02:23 PM
magnum12: This is Sonic Team. My guess is that they'll fix a couple of glitches which are not annoying
(meaning they'll get rid of shortcuts to annoy time-attackers while leaving in fake floors Sonic can fall through),
and then leave the rest. Maybe they'll have to make a bunch of patches, but maybe they'll give up
right near the start. Either way, they won't fix all the glitches, and the glitches they do fix will be
the glitches that could've stayed in the game. And I'm still against voidinatifying times because
they don't use the latest/only patch.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on January 10, 2007, 10:10:55 PM
My guess is that they won't fix any glitch.

But whatever, we'll see when and if it happens.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on January 10, 2007, 10:26:16 PM
I'm hoping Sonic Team doesn't release a patch (or patch up new versions of the game) before I get it, because I'd be very disappointed if it happens.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 11, 2007, 03:14:05 PM
As I mentioned in the other topic, me getting 06 is becoming more of a reality since the PC Version of the game, previously rumored, seems to be also becoming more and more of a reality itself.

I can't wait! :)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 16, 2007, 03:13:32 PM
I ask again in curiosity over the Riders divisions as well as asking how 06 is coming along as far as finalizing it, that is. Everything seems to be in order [for the most part].
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Thorn on January 21, 2007, 04:19:00 PM
Er, question: in Rivals, I'm assuming that getting a Rival stuck and beating the living shit out of him for points is banned?  If so, what's the cap on it?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 21, 2007, 06:48:55 PM
Reviving this topic for Secret Rings. Oh yeah! New info: 3 new stages revealed, all mission types revealed and new ideas for potential competition.

Main topic thread can be found here: http://www.sonicstadium.org/board/index.php?showtopic=25239

First, according to vids on IGN, missions contain both Clear Time and Score at the Results Screen and obviously Ring Score, depending on the mission. The mission types are revealed to be:

· Beat the clock - Complete stages within a specified time limit.
· Stealth Attack - Do not attack a single enemy.
· Chain Challenges - Hold onto your rings.
· Rampage - Destroy a certain number of enemies.
· No Pearl - Do not charge your soul meter.
· Specific - 5 challenges for each stage that are dependant upon which level you play.[5]

BTC: Time, Score [possibly]
Stealth: Time, Score [possibly]
Chain: Rings, Score/Time [possibly]
No Pearl: Score, Time
Specific: All three depending on mission type and objectives.

There are 100 and I'll test them ALL to se if they're competition-worthy as I'll be getting this game once it comes out for sure.

Three new stage names: Pirate Storm, Levitated Ruin, Evil Foundry
New villain revealed! Sorta.. check wikipedia for more info. I gotta see the vid on it though.


More info as I learn of it.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 21, 2007, 06:55:19 PM
Er, question: in Rivals, I'm assuming that getting a Rival stuck and beating the living shit out of him for points is banned?  If so, what's the cap on it?

Naturally; no rule for that though... better tell Rolko.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 25, 2007, 03:05:42 PM
Making charts for Secret Rings ATM. They'll be temporary, as were the ones I made for Rivals.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: sonicandamy on January 25, 2007, 07:35:17 PM
whoa, they really made rivals i thought they were kidding?!!? i thought that crap project would get canceled?? can you really play that game?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: douglas on January 26, 2007, 05:30:59 AM
whoa, they really made rivals i thought they were kidding?!!? i thought that crap project would get canceled?? can you really play that game?
Not that you're judging it without knowing anything about it . . .
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on January 26, 2007, 01:45:50 PM
Rivals charts up.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 26, 2007, 03:18:41 PM
You got that right!

New updates on all my proposals:
Whole convers. copied with Rolken's permission of course. Highlighting main parts below:

<ks8_SMBBB> anyway, getting right to the chase...
<ks8_SMBBB> SJ told me you've been having trouble with Rivals divisions
<ks8_SMBBB> but I also heard that you're being lazy... didn't hear it from me
<Rolken> lawl
<ks8> yeah...
<Rolken> mostly lazy, yeah.
<ks8> but so yeah... how are they coming along?
<ks8> same question for 06?
<Rolken> gerbil's been working on it and he gave me what he was doing today so I'll take a look.
<ks8> in all honestly, though; I REALLY wanna help with them
<ks8> the actual constructing part anyway...
<ks8> and he never told me about that...
<Rolken> I don't think there's much you can do beyond what's been done already :x
<ks8> yeah.. I kidna figured
<Rolken> it's mostly database operations, which is pretty obscure
<ks8> (*) kinda
<ks8> it's tedious then?
<Rolken> moreso delicate
<ks8> I see...

<ks8> how are the 06 ones coming along?
<Rolken> they're at the bottom of the list heh
<ks8> oh yeah?
<ks8> what's before it?
<Rolken> after rivals and shadow and advance 3 are tweakered
<ks8> and what made you place Rivals at the "top"
<Rolken> it seems to be a decent game heh
<Rolken> whereas I hear nothing but bad stuff about sonic0
<Rolken> 6
<ks8> good point
<ks8> I mean, 06 seems to be more.. well.. people are dying to participate in a real competition for it

<ks8> will Secret Rings be at the top of your list when it comes out?
<Rolken> probably, if it's any good heh
<Rolken> the previewers keep acting like it's pretty good
<Rolken> I never played shuffle :<
<Rolken> never had a dreamcast
<ks8> I'm so excited... not that anyone, but me, cares about Shuffle in the first place XD
<ks8> I still have mine
<ks8> I'll vid stuff for you when divisions come up...
<ks8> hint*
<ks8> ;)
<Rolken> shuffle?
<ks8> just kidding
<ks8> I know you said my old proposal wouldn't be considered
<Rolken> heh, I didn't think anything in it was competition-worthy
<ks8> Rolken: oh yeah? for the most part, it is
<ks8> sorry, after the considered line, I said: until TUSC4 at least...
<Rolken> er... I don't recall your old proposal; I have a pretty poor memory
<ks8> can I ask you something though, about it?
<Rolken> if you remind me what it is heh
<ks8> I've been dying to know what your opinions were on them... well I shall do that:
<ks8> hopefully my mesages will actually come up... XD
<ks8> give me a sec
<ks8> I don't wanna miss anything since it's not everyday that I get a chance to do this :P
<ks8> kay in a nutshell: [almost] purely by memory:
<ks8> Shadow the Hedgehog: Rings
<ks8> Shuffle: New Game
<ks8> Sonic the Fighters/Championship: New Game
<ks8> Sonic Advance 3: Rings
<ks8> Sonic Riders: New Divisions
<ks8> hold on..
<ks8> you still here?
<Rolken> aye
<ks8> I'm surprised... XD
<ks8> lol
<ks8> sorry.. PC's going slow as usual
<ks8> I'm so dumb... been looking in my INBOX for the PM I sent you containing the whole proposal...
<ks8> realized it 20 sec ago
<Rolken> oh, if you PMd me I still have it
<ks8> still loading..
<ks8> don't bother yourself
<ks8> I have it here
<Rolken> found it anyway heh
<ks8> oh okay
<ks8> then you can see what I said there
<Rolken> ah, fighters
<ks8> I jsut wanna know what you thought of everything
<Rolken> I totally forgot about that
<ks8> you told me in a PM
<Rolken> fighters should definitely be added
<ks8> that you MAY consider it for TUSC4
<Rolken> shadow rings are on the verge of being added
<ks8> YES!
<Rolken> gerbil did most of the work for that alread
<Rolken> y
<ks8> Groudon should be happy about that
<Rolken> heh, yes, he keeps bugging me about it
<ks8> I just started playing Shadow recently
<ks8> yeah I know
<ks8> at least now I know why since I just started like I said
<ks8> he bugs me sometimes too :P
<ks8> I have a feeling what you'll say about the Riders stuff
<ks8> I can take it...
<ks8> but I still wanna know
<ks8> I think...
<ks8> lol
<ks8> no seriously
<Rolken> I'll have to go back and play the game again; I don't recognize the divisions you mention
<ks8> there's 3 more things I believe
<ks8> for Riders?
<Rolken> aye
<ks8> I can explain them right now
<ks8> after all, I play Riders regularly
<ks8> besides it's rare I get a chance to do this, as I mentioned earlier
<ks8> so which divisions do you mean?
<Rolken> survival battle, space theater etc
<Rolken> I recall there was a mission discussion back when it came out
<ks8> everything? I need oyu to be specfic as in what did I say as I need to know
<ks8> yeah, missions is all there too
<Rolken> I'm nto sure if it was decided not to put them in or it just never happened
<ks8> oh and I forgot another proposal: Heroes
<ks8> Rolken: for my topic, it was decided it should be
<ks8> we chose which ones already
<ks8> not just me
<ks8> as a group
<Rolken> fair enough
<ks8> what other divisions about Riders? can you be specifice so I can elaborate?
<Rolken> I don't really recognize any but the mission, so it'd probably be easier for me just to go check it out
<Rolken> it's been many months since I played riders heh
<ks8> lol
<ks8> the Space Theater stuff is in "Survival Mode"->"Survival Battle" , y'know, the mode where you battle other riders; start off with 3 lives
<ks8> I also have there "Survival Race" which is also in "Survival Mode"; that's with going through the gates to earn points; the "Emerald" Race if that doesn't remind you of it
<ks8> and then there's the Missions which you know about (like I said, not ALL were chosen; the select few that were should be there or if I remember in a document that I attached or something)
<ks8> still don't member? :)
<ks8> I also have there new Heroes divisions, Shuffle - as you know - and SADV3 Rings
<Rolken> disconnected ftl
<Rolken> ah, I remember the emerald race
<ks8> yeah that
<ks8> divisions were considered
<ks8> rules are all set out
<ks8> we decided to toss it up to you
<ks8> still no lightbulb on the Battle?
<Rolken> nope heh
<Rolken> I don't think I ever did those modes much

I got disconnected so I forgot to copy what he said but basically:
SADV3: Sounds good, Shuffle: Will Take everyone’s word on it and add; Heroes: sounds good

<ks8_onceagain> sorry
<ks8_onceagain> Rolken
<Rolken> lol :x
<ks8_onceagain> just one more thing
<ks8_onceagain> at the risk of having my PC blow up..
<ks8_onceagain> still think I'll wait until TUSC4 before at least one of those proposals go up?
<Rolken> advance 3 and shadow probably sooner, the others probably later
<ks8_onceagain> that's good news
<ks8_onceagain> what's the order, you think, of seeing them up?
<ks8_onceagain> all things considered
<ks8_onceagain> sorry, I just really need to know
<ks8_onceagain> and so does everyone else :P
<ks8_onceagain> 'specially Groudon
<ks8_onceagain> :)
<Rolken> heh
<Rolken> shadow, advance 3, everything else
<ks8_onceagain> lol
<ks8_onceagain> what about Fighters?
<ks8_onceagain> and Shuffle?
<Rolken> that falls under everything else heh
<Rolken> I'll probably put the rest up all at once

<ks8_onceagain> I know this must be annoying
<ks8_onceagain> so I'll get outta your way; sleep comes first, so someone I know well would say
<ks8_onceagain> ;)
<Rolken> lol ;o
<Rolken> seeya round bud
<ks8_onceagain> tell Gerbil I'll be on his case... XD
<Rolken> lawl
<ks8_onceagain> you wanna take that back?
<ks8_onceagain> rotfl
<ks8_onceagain> the "seeya round" bit
<ks8_onceagain> ;)
<Rolken> you're a lot better than our other new folks heh.
<Rolken> or quasi-new anyway.
<ks8_onceagain> lol
<ks8_onceagain> thanks... sorta

<ks8_onceagain> anyway
<ks8_onceagain> later man
<ks8_onceagain> thanks a lot for the info
<Rolken> seeya
<ks8_onceagain> you don't mind if let people know about the chat do you?
<ks8_onceagain> gotta ask just in case
<Rolken> do what you like
<ks8_onceagain> s'long as it's okay by you, I'm good
<ks8_onceagain> back to Rayman I guess
<ks8_onceagain> later
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on January 26, 2007, 04:08:23 PM
Good to hear. Its a good thing we have that chart of the Shadow ring competition since I'll be referencing it a lot. Going to have to start playing more SH special stages since I never finished those.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 26, 2007, 04:44:39 PM
Yep yep. Surprised Groudon hasn't said anything yet but I knew you all would be happy about this.

Secret Rings Update:

--TimesRingsScores
Sand Oasis 1YYY
Sand Oasis 2YYY
Sand Oasis BossYNY
Dinosaur Jungle 1YYY
Dinosaur Jungle 2YYY
Dinosaur Jungle BossYNY
Pirate Storm 1YYY
Pirate Storm 2YYY
Pirate Storm BossYNY
Levitated Ruin 1YYY
Levitated Ruin 2YYY
Levitated Ruin BossYNY
Evil Foundry 1YYY
Evil Foundry 2YYY
Evil Foundry BossYNY
Mini-Game 1: Genie's Lair?N?
Mini-Game 2: Musical Violin?NY
Mini-Game 3: Balloons*?NY

*  Indicates tentative name.
Y Indicates we should have a division for it.
N Indicates we should not/cannot have a division for it.
? Indicates I need to do research (when I get the game) to see if we can have a division for this.

Missions will be added later as will the other stages once I come to learn about them. A brief thought right now, though, what header would missions go under? Extras?

Based on the video on IGN, the tester took 4:20:36, earning a Bronze Medal for score. Score is tabulated through:
Action Bonus, Enemy Bonus, Ring Bonus and Technical Bonus for a total score. As far as rings go, you either have to see how much you have before reaching the goal or, more than likely, there will be a screen that shows you how many rings you have and how many you have in total throughout the game's duration. At the start of another movie (obviously a split movie of IGN doing the whole of Sand Oasis) that signifies the start of the stage, you'll notice you start off with 5 rings in your total. Either that or there's a tutorial-like stage before it or something along those lines.

Also, if you're wondering about the Secret Ring that Sonic is supposedly supposed to get at the start, it's on his right hand on one of his fingers (index I believe...).

Tons of new vids found here: http://media.wii.ign.com/media/800/800277/vids_1.html. I recommend checking out the new trailer although I'm still currently DL'ing it...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on January 26, 2007, 05:10:57 PM
Yep yep. Surprised Groudon hasn't said anything yet but I knew you all would be happy about this.

I've bugged GS and Rolken about it a bit too much lately.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 26, 2007, 05:40:13 PM
I just saw the new trailer and the close-up expression Sonic makes right before the gameplay vids start reminds me so much of Shadow the Hedgehog...

Anyway, the CG is really good.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 26, 2007, 05:51:58 PM
New Mini-games from NP Article: http://boards.gamefaqs.com/gfaqs/genmessage.php?board=932811&topic=33207388 ) One stage has you swimming from crocodiles; another has you firing characters from giant bows.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on January 29, 2007, 07:58:55 PM
Chart update:

--TimesRingsScores
Sand Oasis 1YYY
Sand Oasis 2YYY
Sand Oasis BossYNY
Dinosaur Jungle 1YYY
Dinosaur Jungle 2YYY
Dinosaur Jungle BossYNY
Pirate Storm 1YYY
Pirate Storm 2YYY
Pirate Storm BossYNY
Levitated Ruin 1YYY
Levitated Ruin 2YYY
Levitated Ruin BossYNY
Evil Foundry 1YYY
Evil Foundry 2YYY
Evil Foundry BossYNY
Mini-Game 1: Treasure Chests*NY?
Mini-Game 2: Musical Violin?NY
Mini-Game 3: Balloons*?NY
Mini-Game 4: Canoes*???
Mini-Game 5: Wood Chop*N?Y
Mini-Game 6: Slot Machines*N?Y
Mini-Game 7: Bow and Arrow*??Y
Mini-Game 8: Bomb*???
Mini-Game 9: Crocodile*???

*  Indicates tentative name.
Y Indicates we should have a division for it.
N Indicates we should not/cannot have a division for it.
? Indicates I need to do research (when I get the game) to see if we can have a division for this.

-> Bomb* probably won't be included. Basically a game of Hot Potato like in Mario Party. Fail to see how divisions would be competitive here if added at all.
-> Slot Machines* is like Sonic Slot from Shuffle it seems. Crocodile one also seems similar.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on January 30, 2007, 10:43:19 AM
Would it not be a good idea to perhaps WAIT until the damn game is released before constructing preliminary charts?

For all we know they could change everything.

</rant>
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 01, 2007, 11:48:00 AM
To be honest, RPG, I'm doing this for myself for the most part. It's helping me keep in anticipation of the game, if you know what I mean (kinda reminds me of how "obsessed" I was with getting Sonic Riders >_<).

A new extended trailer has been let out, revealing new mini-games. Will edit later (again for myself I guess :P).

edit: My impressions:

* Mine Shaft: Times most likely
* Sea Battle (like Bumper Balls from Mario Party; couldn't think of what to call it by, tentatively): Probably no competition
* Card (Some card game...): Unsure about competition; don't know much about it
* Net (Using some kinda of net to catch stuff): Scores
* Giant Balloon Burst (Such a copycat from Mario Party 2 I think of Bowser's Big Blkast and later in MP7, another similar game): Unsure about competition
* Rocks (Giant rocks... ?): Scores
* Sky Platform (4 people atop platforms, must survive by dodging something... couldn't make it out.. an axe?; kinda like Jump the Snake from Shuffle I hope.): Unsure, if anything, Time
* Flags (Players are holding flags, pirate ship in background..): Unsure
* Locksmith (Some game with trying to unlock a set of locks on a cage.): Unsure, probably Times
* Gears: Scores
* Canoe racing game reminds me of Kirby Air Ride. Unsure about Times. Shows laps in the vid.
* Umbrellas: Scores
* Pirate Ship (looking for stuff on a pirate ship?): Scores
* Jungle (unsure of objective): Scores
* Mirror/Flashlight game: Scores

I can't wait! Only 19 days to go. Oh and for those too lazy to take a look at my official Secret Rings topic, Shadow, Cream, Silver and Blaze are all confirmed for multiplayer games. I wonder if they'll be incorporated into the storyline somehow...

Here I go again, RPG. Don't ruin my moments. :X
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 06, 2007, 07:20:53 PM
US Site added for game! http://www.sega.com/gamesite/sonicrings/

Spot! Pitch Black! - Scores
Look Up! Skydiving! - Scores/Times?
Seek! Edge Race! - Time
Hold It! Treasure Haul - Scores
Play! Violin - Scores
Whack! Hatchet - Scores
Spin! Safe Dial - ? [Sonic the Thief much?]
Aye, Aye Captain! Pirate Flag - Scores
Shine On! Kri Ma Djinn - Scores
Spike! Fruit Catch - Scores
Get 'Em! Parasol Diving - Scores
Spin! Cogwheel Relay - Scores
Whack! Giant Stakes - Scores
Stay Tight! Big Balloon - ? [Bowser's Big Blast much?]
Row! Canoe Salvage - Scores
Pull On It! Carpet - Scores
Go! Mine Cart Race - Times
Knockdown! Balance Battle - ? [Bumper Balls game]
Hit It! Home Run - Scores
Grab It! Kri Ma Djinn - Scores
Fore! Putting Golf - Scores

edit: Don't know about these Kri Ma Djinn stuff. I don't like the mini-game names that much...
Wonder if we'll use the full names for competition or just part of it (e.g., Fore! Putting Golf; just use Putting Golf - seems logical and ultimately less tedious I guess for Rolken and potentially GS).

Will update chart soon I guess.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 08, 2007, 05:45:25 PM
Regarding 06; I'm sure you're all aware of the "Very Hard Mode" update for the game. Will you guys add this for competition? http://www.sonicstadium.org/sonicnews/269/ for those that don't know
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on February 08, 2007, 05:53:54 PM
No.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on February 08, 2007, 05:59:55 PM
No indeed. I would say it'd be worth considering but the fact that it has a price stops all arguments.

Whoever gets it first should just make a topic on the forum for it. I think we've been used to that for this game so far.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 08, 2007, 06:03:47 PM
Good point. Okay, just letting you all know.

edit:
Secret Rings charts yet again. I enjoy doing this. Helps me keep the release date in focus I guess..
edit:
Feb 10th; three new mini-games. Check this vid out: [http://youtube.com/watch?v=h8RO0LQlykk] At the start of the footage, you'll see a small clip of one of the secret stages in the game. (The "End of the World"-like one)

Stages

--TimesRingsScores
Sand Oasis 1YYY
Sand Oasis 2YYY
Sand Oasis BossYNY
Dinosaur Jungle 1YYY
Dinosaur Jungle 2YYY
Dinosaur Jungle BossYNY
Pirate Storm 1YYY
Pirate Storm 2YYY
Pirate Storm BossYNY
Levitated Ruin 1YYY
Levitated Ruin 2YYY
Levitated Ruin BossYNY
Evil Foundry 1YYY
Evil Foundry 2YYY
Evil Foundry BossYNY
Skeleton Dome 1YYY
Skeleton Dome 2YYY
Skeleton Dome BossYNY
UNNAMED 1YYY
UNNAMED 2YYY
UNNAMED BossYNY
UNNAMED 1YYY
UNNAMED 2YYY
UNNAMED BossYNY

Missions

--TimesRingsScores
Sand Oasis M1???
Sand Oasis M2???
Sand Oasis M3???
Sand Oasis M4???
Sand Oasis M5???
Sand Oasis M6???
Sand Oasis M7???
Sand Oasis M8???
Sand Oasis M9???
Sand Oasis M10???
Sand Oasis M11???
Sand Oasis M12???
Dinosaur Jungle M1???
Dinosaur Jungle M2???
Dinosaur Jungle M3???
Dinosaur Jungle M4???
Dinosaur Jungle M5???
Dinosaur Jungle M6???
Dinosaur Jungle M7???
Dinosaur Jungle M8???
Dinosaur Jungle M9???
Dinosaur Jungle M10???
Dinosaur Jungle M11???
Dinosaur Jungle M12???
Pirate Storm M1???
Pirate Storm M2???
Pirate Storm M3???
Pirate Storm M4???
Pirate Storm M5???
Pirate Storm M6???
Pirate Storm M7???
Pirate Storm M8???
Pirate Storm M9???
Pirate Storm M10???
Pirate Storm M11???
Pirate Storm M12???
Levitated Ruin M1???
Levitated Ruin M2???
Levitated Ruin M3???
Levitated Ruin M4???
Levitated Ruin M5???
Levitated Ruin M6???
Levitated Ruin M7???
Levitated Ruin M8???
Levitated Ruin M9???
Levitated Ruin M10???
Levitated Ruin M11???
Levitated Ruin M12???
Evil Foundry M1???
Evil Foundry M2???
Evil Foundry M3???
Evil Foundry M4???
Evil Foundry M5???
Evil Foundry M6???
Evil Foundry M7???
Evil Foundry M8???
Evil Foundry M9???
Evil Foundry M10???
Evil Foundry M11???
Evil Foundry M12???
Skeleton Dome M1???
Skeleton Dome M2???
Skeleton Dome M3???
Skeleton Dome M4???
Skeleton Dome M5???
Skeleton Dome M6???
Skeleton Dome M7???
Skeleton Dome M8???
Skeleton Dome M9???
Skeleton Dome M10???
Skeleton Dome M11???
Skeleton Dome M12???
UNNAMED M1???
UNNAMED M2???
UNNAMED M3???
UNNAMED M4???
UNNAMED M5???
UNNAMED M6???
UNNAMED M7???
UNNAMED M8???
UNNAMED M9???
UNNAMED M10???
UNNAMED M11???
UNNAMED M12???
UNNAMED M1???
UNNAMED M2???
UNNAMED M3???
UNNAMED M4???
UNNAMED M5???
UNNAMED M6???
UNNAMED M7???
UNNAMED M8???
UNNAMED M9???
UNNAMED M10???
UNNAMED M11???
UNNAMED M12???

Mini-Games

--TimesRingsScores
Pitch Black???
Skydiving???
Edge Race???
Treasure Haul???
Violin???
Safe Dial???
Pirate Flag???
Shine On!???
Fruit Catch???
Parasol Diving???
Cogwheel Relay???
Giant Stakes???
Big Balloon???
Canoe Salvage???
Carpet???
Mine Cart Race???
Balance Battle???
Home Run???
Grab It!???
Putting Golf???
Balloons*???
Cards*???
Treasure Chests/Sounds*???
Canoe Race*???
Pot Balance*???
Rocks/Pri Ma Djinn*???
Giant Bow*???
Axes/Stone Pillars*???
Locks*???
Butterfly Hunt*???
Treasure Chests/Shake*???
Vegetables*???
Bomb*???
Propeller*???
Heavy Ball???
Parasol Ball???
Steel Survival???
Slot Machine*???
Cannonballs/Shoot Ships*???

*  Indicates tentative name.
Y Indicates we should have a division for it.
N Indicates we should not/cannot have a division for it.
? Indicates I need to do research (when I get the game) to see if we can have a division for this.

I know of 31 35 38 39 out of the 40 mini-games. I'm sure I'll know of all of them and their official names before the game's release.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 14, 2007, 05:58:50 PM
I talked to Rolken about it and by next week, two new topics will come up on the board where we will be able to begin Early Competition and another to share info about the game. Me and Rolken will take the lead in divulging information about potential competition and other things about the game in this new topic so I encourage any who are planning on getting the game to give us a hand in this matter. Further discussion about SatSR will be directed at the TSC/Secret Rings topic but competition ideas will be addressed in a seperate topic.

Just thought I'd bring that out.

An update regarding proposals, I asked Rolken what his next goals are regarding the proposals and he says he's not sure at the moment. Most likely, though, if anything happens before he puts up SatSR divisions, Fighters will be the next on his list. If, and that's a BIG if, he decides to go at it again, Shuffle seems to be the next most likely candidate.

The following is a list of remaining proposals, yet to be addressed:

Shadow/Rings
Heroes/SS Scores
Heroes/Extra Chaotix
Advance/SS Rings
Advance 2/SS Rings
Advance 3/SS Rings
Advance 3/Rings (Bonus)
Battle/Times
Shuffle
Fighters
Riders/Tag
Riders/Survival Race
Riders/Survival Battle
Riders/Missions
Sonic Adventure/Twinkle Circuit/Fastest Laps
Sonic Adventure 2/Kart Race/Fastest Laps
Drift 1/Fastest Laps
Drift 2/Fastest Laps
S1/SS Scores
S2/SS Rings
S3(K)/SS Scores
Chaotix/SS Rings [Rule: ask Thorn...]
S3DB/SS Rings
Rush/SS [Debated..]

edit: Knew I forgot something. Thanks RPG.
edit: edited once again. RPG's inputs and people in chat incorporated opinions.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on February 14, 2007, 08:45:25 PM
You forgot SA1+2 Kart fastest laps

And Drift1+2 Fastest Laps

Although some Drift 2 tracks shouldnt get fastest lap brackets
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 15, 2007, 12:23:29 PM
Updated.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on February 15, 2007, 12:58:55 PM
Also Adv 1/2/3 special stages for Rings?

Iono if that was brought up, but S2's are tracked for that purpose heh
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 15, 2007, 03:25:09 PM
Updated once again. SS discussion started slight controversy.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on February 17, 2007, 06:37:59 AM
Only other thing I'd add is a quick discussion over Sonic CD rings. Is it allowed to use gameplay mode or should it be required to get rings in Time Attack?

Also clarification on Heroes/Extra Chaotix plz.

S3 special stages aren't being tracked, and S2 is already up.

S3DB's special stages apparently differ in different versions of the game so they're probably not good to rank.

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: magnum12 on February 17, 2007, 11:53:59 AM
Here's the clarification for Extra Chaotix. We have TA divisions for Team Chaotix's extra missions. Since these missions also track score yet are different in some way, the proposal is to add SA divisions for the extra missions. The following stages would be eliminated from competition under the "we don't track Sonic extra missions precedent" (same mission but with a timer): Grand Metropolis, Rail Canyon, Frog Forest, and Egg Fleet. A little off topic, but I think we should add a ring division for Casino Park (Chaotix) and (extra Chaotix) since we have a precedent with Circus Park. However, maxing out rings for those two levels would be EXTREMELY hard.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on February 17, 2007, 01:50:39 PM
S3DB's special stages apparently differ in different versions of the game so they're probably not good to rank.

S1 and S2 GG/MS are tracked and they have differing amounts of rings, not to mention differing time bonus' as well IIRC?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 18, 2007, 01:20:07 PM
Here's the clarification for Extra Chaotix. We have TA divisions for Team Chaotix's extra missions. Since these missions also track score yet are different in some way, the proposal is to add SA divisions for the extra missions. The following stages would be eliminated from competition under the "we don't track Sonic extra missions precedent" (same mission but with a timer): Grand Metropolis, Rail Canyon, Frog Forest, and Egg Fleet. A little off topic, but I think we should add a ring division for Casino Park (Chaotix) and (extra Chaotix) since we have a precedent with Circus Park. However, maxing out rings for those two levels would be EXTREMELY hard.

I told you I agreed already but noone took it farther than that... Ideas, anyone? BINGO as well, IMO.

edit: In light of recent updates... List updates continue:

Shadow/Rings
Heroes/SS Scores
Heroes/Extra Chaotix
Heroes/Rings/Casino-C
Heroes/Rings/BINGO-C
Advance/SS Rings
Advance 2/SS Rings
Advance 3/SS Rings
Advance 3/Rings
Advance 3/Enemy Bonus Game
Battle/Times
Shuffle
Fighters
Riders/Tag
Riders/Survival Race
Riders/Survival Battle
Riders/Missions
Sonic Adventure/Twinkle Circuit/Fastest Laps
Sonic Adventure 2/Kart Race/Fastest Laps
Drift 1/Fastest Laps
Drift 2/Fastest Laps
S1/SS Scores
S3(K)/SS Scores
Chaotix/SS Rings
S3DB/SS Rings
Rush/SS
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 18, 2007, 01:58:24 PM
Only other thing I'd add is a quick discussion over Sonic CD rings. Is it allowed to use gameplay mode or should it be required to get rings in Time Attack?

Also clarification on Heroes/Extra Chaotix plz.

S3 special stages aren't being tracked, and S2 is already up.

S3DB's special stages apparently differ in different versions of the game so they're probably not good to rank.



Re: S3DB, RPG has a point.
Re: S3 SS, my bad about S2. :P
Re: CD rings, both modes should be acceptable. I don't see why it should be exclusive to TA... Although there are no rules to say that so maybe this should be added to the list of rules Rolken needs to update.

Also, on the note of Rules, there was a note about distinguishing S1 from GBA, I believe. What about the VC version on the Wii?

edit: Most likely, so all of you are aware, in terms of what's next on Rolken's agenda, he hasn't said much as he's always 'busy', as you all know but most likely, after SatSR divisions, Special Stage divisions seem to be next on his list but anything can happen as was the case when STF came up (Sj's still in shock :P).

Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on February 18, 2007, 01:59:55 PM
The VC version on the Wii is a port.  S1GBA is a horrible remake.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 18, 2007, 02:10:21 PM
The VC version on the Wii is a port.  S1GBA is a horrible remake.

Yes, I know THAT. I mean people who first come to the site questioning stats for S1 should know the difference and what's allowed and what's not. In other words, S1GBA stats cannot be used and VC can.

edit: Also, change your sig. ;) Lol.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Marth on February 18, 2007, 03:18:00 PM
Virtual Console, like Sonic Mega Collection, is emulation. But yeah, it's probably the same.
(SMC does have emulation glitches, by the way, but I doubt that the gameplay is affected at all.)

Isn't Shuffle pointless? Unless there's a score mode that I haven't unlocked, there doesn't really
seem to be anywhere to compete. (I'm guessing that you plan to play regular mini-games
against players of a set difficulty level, and then submit a ring score from that game.)
Mario Party is way better for competition, as it actually has mini-games that save scores.
(Of course, this isn't The Mario Center.)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 18, 2007, 03:36:57 PM
Isn't Shuffle pointless? Unless there's a score mode that I haven't unlocked, there doesn't really
seem to be anywhere to compete. (I'm guessing that you plan to play regular mini-games
against players of a set difficulty level, and then submit a ring score from that game.)
Mario Party is way better for competition, as it actually has mini-games that save scores.
(Of course, this isn't The Mario Center.)

Watch who you're speaking to... Grr...

Anyway, no it's not pointless; take this from me who's played Shuffle for 7 years. There ARE places to compete. I'm not going to bother restating it so look back at previous posts for more info. Oh, by the way, there are like 35 pages in this topic (under my settings). Good luck with that... :D
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Shadow Jacky on February 18, 2007, 04:38:56 PM
progress feels good...when it happens.

cant wait for chaotix extra scores to get in.

also gotta get on some fighters finally.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 18, 2007, 06:37:00 PM
progress feels good...when it happens.

cant wait for chaotix extra scores to get in.

also gotta get on some fighters finally.

Got that right. Imagine how I must feel. :D
I can't wait to see ALL proposals up!
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on February 19, 2007, 03:22:44 AM
Forgot something.

Ring/Score for Sonic 2 GG Act 3's
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on February 19, 2007, 08:54:37 AM
That slipped my mind as well. :P
-> edited list

Jokes. :)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on March 12, 2007, 03:30:36 PM
Question: Why again don't we have Sonic Blast? Times I understand but Rings and Scores? How come?

I was gonna ask about Mean Bean but I think I remember why we said no now..
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on March 12, 2007, 04:32:24 PM
Did this really need another bump <_<
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Rolken on March 18, 2007, 12:29:02 AM
Question: Why again don't we have Sonic Blast? Times I understand but Rings and Scores? How come?

I was gonna ask about Mean Bean but I think I remember why we said no now..

The former, mostly cause nobody cares. The latter, cause you can get infinite scores.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on March 18, 2007, 09:43:04 AM
Hey if you put blast up Ill play it. <_<
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on April 25, 2007, 11:17:02 AM
Why God Why did you bump this
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on April 25, 2007, 01:05:14 PM
I feel the point should be made that I put the latest batch of rankings up, including Sonic R's long awaited shakeup. It's not recognition per se, it's just doing the damn work to put them up. I can't imagine how Rolk did this manually :x
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on April 25, 2007, 02:02:33 PM
Took long enough to get the Sonic R charts extended.

I'm in school right now, so I can't upload all my stats.  However, I do have the proof picture I provided to CS, so I can upload the Radiant Emerald times.

The rest will be submitted in 30-45 minutes.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: P.P.A. on April 25, 2007, 02:21:36 PM
Woot, new Sonic R charts?! Seems I've got something to do this evening. ^.^
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 25, 2007, 03:13:09 PM
THAAANK-YOU mike!

Sonic R and Advance 3. Hopefully, we'll see the rest of our proposals realized, eh guys? RPG, looks like this bump really was needed. :)

Notty, notty Groudon wants to attain the Championship while he still can. (How hypocritical of me, eh, taking SADV3 Rings already. :P)
And PPA, same here. :D
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on April 26, 2007, 02:42:01 AM
Not really, most of the regulars were in chat and those that werent realised anyway <_<
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 26, 2007, 03:09:31 PM
So, ANNYWAY.. (and with that, I'm a moron on three accounts, if not more)
Ohwhile I have your attention: what happened, no STH2006 vids anymore?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on April 26, 2007, 03:13:29 PM
I asked rolk to take down my 2 mission vids like 2 days after they went up, I havent payed attention since then
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 26, 2007, 03:17:33 PM
I meant making new STAGE videos but okay.
Anyone going to make Stage Vids. I'm still very anxious to see vids of competition of 06 Stages.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on April 26, 2007, 03:25:57 PM
Im lazy and Im barely any good at most stages compared to effy pb and d1aos

edit: oh and pokemon pearl has forcibly taken over my free time
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on April 27, 2007, 01:26:46 AM
OMG Sonic06 very hard stages added for competition

I just found out
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 27, 2007, 11:47:01 AM
Yeah. :P
Seems like it's getting quite a bit of attention. Good choice of adding it, guys.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: X-5 on April 28, 2007, 11:51:07 PM
when you submit a video it doesnt display it on new videos or announce it anymore i figured it was a mistake unless you turned it off because you were sick of hearing about all the new videos in the chat.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on April 29, 2007, 12:40:59 AM
Yeah. :P
Seems like it's getting quite a bit of attention. Good choice of adding it, guys.

btw just WHY were they added?

no... don't tell me they were made free, were they?

augh I'd hate myself a little for paying for them. (except for the boss attack which I never downloaded, quite logically)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on April 29, 2007, 01:16:25 AM
Somebody didn't get the memo (http://www.soniccenter.org/forum/index.php?topic=2095.0).
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: eggFL on April 29, 2007, 06:52:30 AM
What memo?

That topic hasn't been replied to since Feb 12. (and I even posted in it) I've been competing for a while since then, until late March, and Very Hard mode was never added in that time. (on the other hand, scores/rings have been added for a bunch of town missions) The earliest Very Hard submissions seem to be from April 15 and later, LONG after that topic. There was never an announcement of it as far as I know.

Are you overestimating my ignorance???

I should sue your patronizing arse.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on April 29, 2007, 01:31:51 PM
It was already established that the extra content would go up. So when all of it was released, it was up to Rolken to add it. Of course, he's lazy. But fortunately he created a spiffy Admin interface, that I could use to add them myself.

EDIT: announcement is in there (http://www.soniccenter.org/news/updates|filter:updates), btw.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 30, 2007, 04:54:08 PM
It was already established that the extra content would go up. So when all of it was released, it was up to Rolken to add it. Of course, he's lazy. But fortunately he created a spiffy Admin interface, that I could use to add them myself.

If only I got that type of authorship and was given the opportunity to add ALL my proposals. F-Man, still got the opportunity?! :P

Yeah right, I wish...
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on April 30, 2007, 05:03:33 PM
It was already established that the extra content would go up. So when all of it was released, it was up to Rolken to add it. Of course, he's lazy. But fortunately he created a spiffy Admin interface, that I could use to add them myself.

If only I got that type of authorship and was given the opportunity to add ALL my proposals. F-Man, still got the opportunity?! :P

Yeah right, I wish...
Heh... I hadn't thought of those. What are the proposals again? All of them except entire new games please. I might look into that later instead.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 30, 2007, 06:35:44 PM
Shadow/Rings
Heroes/SS Scores
Heroes/Extra Chaotix
Heroes/Rings/Casino-C
Heroes/Rings/BINGO-C
Advance/SS Rings
Advance 2/SS Rings
Advance 3/SS Rings
Advance 3/Rings
Advance 3/Enemy Bonus Game
Battle/Times
Fighters
Riders/Tag
Riders/Survival Race
Riders/Survival Battle
Riders/Missions
Sonic Adventure/Twinkle Circuit/Fastest Laps
Sonic Adventure 2/Kart Race/Fastest Laps
Drift 1/Fastest Laps
Drift 2/Fastest Laps
S1/SS Scores
S3(K)/SS Scores
Chaotix/SS Rings
S3DB/SS Rings
Rush/SS

And F-Man, Shuffle's the only "new game" left to add. If I'm not granted adminship, I don't think I'll ever see it on TSC. Same goes for SATSR Party Game divisions.

But F-Man, I was just kidding. If you're serious, this would be great!!
PLEASE, if you are considering them,?  the following ones should be granted priority (in order):

Heroes/SS Scores
Battle/Times
Riders/Missions
Sonic Adventure/Twinkle Circuit/Fastest Laps
Sonic Adventure 2/Kart Race/Fastest Laps
Riders/Survival Race
Drift 1/Fastest Laps
Drift 2/Fastest Laps
Heroes/Extra Chaotix
Riders/Survival Battle
Riders/Tag

Hey guys. Imagine if I lost the championship to Riders because of the new divisions. How ironic that would be, eh? :P

Thanks a lot, F-Man. If you could keep these in mind, that would be stellar!

edit: Heh heh. Just saw something of small interest to me...
Mario Party is way better for competition, as it actually has mini-games that save scores.
(Of course, this isn't The Mario Center.)
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Groudon on April 30, 2007, 06:40:09 PM
Sonic Adventure/Twinkle Circuit/Fastest Laps
Sonic Adventure 2/Kart Race/Fastest Laps

Added already.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 30, 2007, 06:46:15 PM
What the--
Since when? >_<

Anyway, priorities, once again FM:

STH2006 Competition Videos  (Lol. Just kidding)
Heroes/SS Scores
Battle/Times
Riders/Missions
Heroes/Extra Chaotix <-Forgot how much everyone wanted this. 'Specially SJ.
Riders/Survival Race
Drift 1/Fastest Laps
Drift 2/Fastest Laps <-Ask RPG or myself before adding. Some shouldn't have this. Case in point, Milky Way.
Riders/Survival Battle
Riders/Tag
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: F-Man on April 30, 2007, 06:47:16 PM
You're gonna have to send me tables for the Riders stuff... Excel or otherwise. Also SS = ?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on April 30, 2007, 07:10:10 PM
I have a topic for this you know.

Also Drift 2 should still have all fastest laps, and in any case they should be held off on because they'd require a complete reshuffle of records.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: KnucklesSonic8 on April 30, 2007, 08:09:19 PM
SS = Special Stage
And on that note, ADV3 SS Rings have been added! :O

F-Man, will send charts... If I can find the link to Thorn's document...
edit: Way faster than I thought it would take: http://mysite.verizon.net/vzenxvu2/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/divisions.doc
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on May 01, 2007, 01:48:50 PM
What mike said

EDIT: Some of Drift 2's tracks arent circuits, Im assuming there left out of the fastest laps shindig?
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on May 01, 2007, 07:23:54 PM
What mike said

EDIT: Some of Drift 2's tracks arent circuits, Im assuming there left out of the fastest laps shindig?

Why should they be? Just save up your boosts for the fast lap and BOOM.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Bilan on May 01, 2007, 07:31:02 PM
Eh I guess it just seemed to not make sense to me
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: Magnezone on May 02, 2007, 04:44:29 PM
Rush Special Stages would be pointless... Reasons have already been stated and I agree with them.

However, single lap X-Zones for Rush have potential. They may not be permenantly recorded like the full zones, but they're recorded in the stage so that you can easily see them for the duration of the stage. If you need an example, the idea is similar to what's already established in Sonic 3's Time Attack rankings.
Title: Re: New Competition Suggestions
Post by: yse on May 02, 2007, 07:01:42 PM
Damn! I knew I was missing something when I worked out what single laps to add!

I'll add those when I work out the best way to not fuck up the rankings.